Anders Family
David Asbel Anders with
Jim and Tina Smith Anders
Family

US GenWeb Project

Rufus and Florence Hall Owen Family in 1947
Rufus and Florence Hall Owen and children

US GenWeb Archives Project

 

Transylvania County, NC 

GenWeb Project

NC GenWeb

 
Precinct Voting Rosters
Transcribed by Philip Underwood-Sheppard
 
 

 

Originals on file at and courtesy of The Transylvania County Archives, Brevard, NC.  Additional precincts are available at the Archives.

Use your browser's "Find" command to locate surnames. If you use the "Find" command, you might want to do the first or last part of a surname and NOT  make it case sensitive, due to the extreme misspellings in the East Fork Precinct (1907) roster!

Below you will find rosters of voters/electors for the following precincts and dates:

1) Cedar Mountain Precinct, November, 4, 1902
2) Cedar Mountain Precinct, November 8, 1904
3) East Fork Precinct, November 6, 1906
4) East Fork Precinct, October 31, 1907
5) Eastatoe Precinct, August 2, 1910

^ Back to Top

 

Cedar Mountain Precinct, 1902

The  names  of  persons  voting  at  an  election  held  at  the  polling  place  in
____Cedar Mountain____  Precinct,  ____Transylvania____  County,  North
Carolina,  on  the  ___Fourth___  day of  ___November___  1902.
 

 
No.              NAME                                                            No.              NAME

1 Jackson S. Heath 23 Emulus M. Corn
2 A. L. Hardin 24 James Jones
3 Robert B. Raines 25 David H. Fowler
4 Jerry W. Burns 26 Doctor B. F. Corn
5 Solomon A. Jones 27 William P. Bishop
6 Franklin L. D. Thomas 28 Alexander McCrarey
7 Elliott A. Heath 29 Avery Neal Heath
8 Joseph Rogers 30 William T. Fowler
9 James Pralow Jones 31 William C. Ray
10 Bunyan M. Jones 32 John R. Mc.Call
11 William M. Burns 33 Solomon Jones, Jr.
12 Vol__y C. McCrarey 34 John A. Burns
13 Wilkie Freeman Heath 35 Ralph W. Lee
14 Street Burns 36 Noah Marion Brown
15 George W. Bishop 37 Judge R. Bishop
16 Robert L. Bishop 38 Asa B. Hooker
17 Elbert R. Bishop 39 John H. Markham
18 Joseph Mc.D. Carson 40 William P. Summey
19 Jeremiah Bishop 41 Rowley Hooker
20 Andrew J. Thomas 42 J. S. Jones
21 Solomon Jones, Sr. 43 Andrew J. Rodes
22 Charles H. Lenderman 44 William M. Ball


The above is an accurate
list of the names of electors
voting here this 4th day of Nov 1902

A. M. Brown    Registrar
W. C. Ray         }
Ralph W. Lee   }  Judges

^ Back to Top

 

Cedar Mountain Precinct, 1904

       The  names  of  persons  voting  at  an  election  held  at  the  polling  place  in
____Cedar Mountain____  Precinct,  ____Transylvania____  County,  North
Carolina,  on  the  ___8th___  day of  ___November___  1904.

No.            NAME                                                               No.             NAME

1 Josephus Jones 24 Abram Jones
2 Rowley Hooker 25 Ha__f_ Jones
3 Vol__y C. McCrarey 26 William P. Bishop
4 Elliott A. Heath 27 James Jones
5 Joseph A. McCrarey 28 John R. Rider
6 Asa B. Hooker 29 John Markham
7 Alexander McCrarey 30 David H. Fowler
8 Elbert R. Bishop 31 Street Burns
9 Joseph Rogers 32 Noah Marion Brown
10 Solomon Jones, Jr. 33 Emulus M. Corn
11 Solomon Jones, Sr. 34 Jerry W. Burns
12 Dolphus McCrarey 35 Newton M. Burns
13 Robert L. Bishop 36 Jeremiah Bishop
14 William T. Fowler 37 Avery Neal Heath
15 James B. Perry 38 Solomon A. Jones
16 Fred Hamlin 39 John E. Hurst
17 Doctor B. F. Corn 40 Pinckney Anders
18 Franklin L. D. Thomas 41 Peter Anders
19 John A. Burns 42 W. P. Summey
20 William M. Ball 43 Jackson S. Heath
21 William C. Ray 44 William McCrarey
22 Americus M. Hardin 45 J. R. Bishop
23 William M. Burns 46 Ralph W. Lee


The above is an accurate list of the
names of voters voting here
this 8th day of Nov 1904

Ralph W. Lee    Registrar
Wm McCrarey    }
J. R. Bishop         }    Judges

^ Back to Top

 

East Fork Precinct, 1906

[Transcriber's note: This record was extremely difficult to read due to mold damage to the page. Also, there were no official witnesses to this precinct's record as opposed to the two Cedar Mountain precincts listed above.]

    The  names  of  persons  voting  at  an  election  held  at  the  polling  place  in
____East Fork____  Precinct,  ____Transylvania____  County,  North
Carolina,  on  the  ___6___  day of  ___November___  1906.

No.            NAME                                                             No.            NAME

1 A. C. Garren 28 O. M. Cassell
2 J. L. Garren 29 M____ll Reece
3 S. A. Gillispie 30 A. A. Cassell
4 J. A. Gillispie 31 J. C. Masters
5 R. M. Galloway 32 W. C. Gravley
6 M. R. Chapman 33 Leon Gillispie
7 R. H. Bowen 34 E. P. Gillispie
8 J. _. Gillispie 35 R. A. Garren
9 E. F. Renmore 36 J. L. Gravley
10 H. R. Surce 37 J. H. Gravley
11 James Lynch 38 G. W. Hayes
12 A. H. Garren 39 G. G. Ballard
13 A. B. _____steen 40 R. M. Chasteen?
14 W. M. Gillispie 41 B. A. Britton
15 T. E. Chasteen 42 J. T. Conley
16 J. S. Bagwell 43 J. T. Hayes
17 C. L. Garren 44 Lenard Lynch
18 L. D. Gillispie 45 F. P. Gillispie
19 Elbert Murr 46 J. B. Gravley
20 Leon Hubard 47 C. R. Lynch
21 B. A. Gillispie 48 E. P. Lynch
22 Joe Garren 49 R. A. Gillispie
23 W. A. Gidnie 50 J. L. Gillispie
24 T. E. Reece 51 S. O. Cooper
25 W. W. Gravley 52 G. R. Rees
26 P. J. Gillispie 53 M. R. Garren
27 W. M. Crane  


^ Back to Top

 

East Fork Precinct, 1907

[Transcriber's Note: The handwriting on this roster was quite poor with uncapitalized names and initials and many, many misspellings. What I have done here is to copy it as the recorder wrote it, misspellings and all. For instance, Gillespie is written "glaspie" and glasppie"; similarly, Galloway is written "gallay" and "galaway".  Also, there were no official witnesses to this precinct's record as opposed to the two Cedar Mountain precincts listed above.]

The  names  of  persons  voting  at  an  election  held  at  the  polling  place  in
____East Fork____  Precinct,  ____Transylvania____  County,  North
Carolina,  on  the  ___6___  day of  ___November___  1906.

No.            NAME                                                         No.             NAME

n 1 M R lance 26 J. w glaspie
2 A C garren 27 J. l gravley
3 J L glaspie 28 efrem casel
4 A R Surcie 29 p. t Masters
5 R. h garren 30 O. M casell
6 R. A garren 31 A. A casell
7 John D. gallay 32 W. M chasteen
8 e f canamore 33 W. A gidney
9 Jas. lance 34 Joshay crow
10 J W. hayse 35 J. f hayes
11 W M galaway 36 A. D Staton
12 S. e Mccall 37 W l conley
13 f. D glaspie 38 l conley
14 e. e glaspie 39 M W garren
15 J S bigwell 40 J T conley
16 tildon Reese 41 lenard lance
17 Maxwell Reese 42 W C gravley
18 l D glaspie 43 S h glaspie
19 W h bores  44 l D lance
20 B A glaspie 45 W W gravley
21 W M crais 46 T. e chasteen
22 leon hubbrd 47 J. A glaspie
23 Jas casell 48 c. l garren
24 g. g ballard 49 C. h lance
25 p. J glaspie  


^ Back to Top

 

Eastatoe Precinct, 1910

[Transcriber's note: There were no official witnesses to this precinct's record as opposed to the two Cedar Mountain precincts listed above.]

The  names  of  persons  voting  at  an  election  held  at  the  polling  place  in
____Eastatoe____  Precinct, ____Transylvania____  County,  North
Carolina,  on  the  ___2___  day of  ___August___  1910.

No.          NAME                                     No.          NAME                             No.          NAME

1 A. M. Paxton 14 Ed Hendrix 27 L. W. Duncan
2 M. M. Jarette 15 W. H. Summey 28 J. E. Galloway
3 Garvin Hines 16 F. H. Chapman 29 S. A. Powell
4 Lee R. Fisher 17 C. F. Chapman 30 J. N. Prince
5 W. V. Merrel 18 P. H. Galloway 31 J. W. Haggerty
6 W. P. Fullbright 19 B. S. Chapman 32 R. J. Orr
7 J. W. Summey 20 H. P. Morgan 33 J. W. Chapman
8 W. C. Bowen 21 J. W. Powell 34 E. G. Chapman
9 A. P. Galloway 22 L. T. Galloway 35 T. S. Galloway
10 W. P. Reynolds 23 R. M. Powell 36 C. C. Galloway
11 John Chapman 24 H. B. Chappell 37 J. C. Galloway
12 John B. Chapman 25 E. M. Hawkins
13 W. M.(?) Meese 26 L. H. Morgan


Here is a copy of a portion of the Eastatoe Precinct roster:

 Eastatoe Voting Roster

^ Back to Top