New About Search Data Deeds Military Wills Links Query Home

Graduates of University of North Carolina 1798-1863

Includes Names and County or City of Residence

1798

1836

John W. Graves - Caswell Co.
Samuel Hinton -Wake Co. James E. Crichton - Brunswick, VA John G. B. Grimes - Raleigh
William Houston - Iredell Co. John Alexander Downey -Abram's Plains John H. Hill - Wilmington
Hinton James - New Hanover Co. Thomas Gholson  - Brunswick, VA Delano W. Husted - Raleigh
Robert Locke - Rowan Co. Ralph H. Graves - Granville Co. Samuel S. Jackson Jr. - Pittsboro
Alexander Osborne - Rowan Co. James Edward Hamlett - Charlotte, VA James W. Jacobs - Northampton Co.
Edwin Jay Osborne - Salisbury William W. Hooper - Chapel Hill Robert B. Johnston - Waynesville
Adam Springs - Mecklenburg Co. Benjamin J. Howze - Haywood Joseph P. Jones - Wadesboro
Thomas S. Jacobs - Perquimans Co. William L. Ledbetter - Anson Co.

1799

Thomas Jones - Petersburg, VA Ivey F. Lewis - Greensboro, AL
Francis N. W. Burton - Granville Co. Robert McCutchen - South Carolina William S. Long - Yanceyville
Wm. D. Crawford-Lancaster Co., SC Frederick N. McWilliams - Halifax Co. John C. McKethan - Cumberland Co.
Andrew Flinn- Mecklenburg Co. Henry K. Nash - Hillsboro Leonidas J. Merritt - Chatham Co.
Samuel A. Holmes- Chapel Hill Charles L. Pettigrew -Tyrrell Co. James A. Montgomery -Abbeville, SC
George W. Long- Halifax Co. William B. Rodman - Washington James C. Moore - Jackson, MS
Archibald Debow Murphy-Caswell Co. James Saunders - Raleigh John M. Morrison - Richmond Co.
John Phifer - Cabarrus Co. Lawrence W. Scott - Newbern John Neal - Franklin Co.
Wm. Morgan Sneed- Granville Co. Thomas Stamps - Halifax, VA Wm. Charles Nichols-New Berne, AL
Wm. S. Webb- Granville Co. William L. Stamps - Halifax, VA Theophilus Perry - Harrison, Texas
John Graham Tull - Lenoir Charles W. Phifer - Coffeeville, MS

1800

1837

Oscar Ripley Rand - Wake Co.
Wm. Cherry - Bertie Co. William Waightstill Avery - Morganton David G. Robeson - Bladen Co.
John Lawson Henderson - Salisbury Augustus Benners - Newbern John Kirkland Ruffin - Alamance Co.
Thomas D. Hunt - Granville Co. Perrin H. Busbee - Raleigh John W. Sandford, Jr. - Fayetteville
Peter Wilson Hairston - Pittsylvania Co., VA Richard Benbury Saunders-Chapel Hill

1801

George Stanly Holley - Bertie Co. Wm. Lawrence Saunders -Chapel Hill
Thomas Gale Amis - Northampton Co. Pride Jones - Hillsboro Rufus Scott - Greensboro
Thomas Davis Bennehan - Orange Co. Samuel Buckner Massey-South Carolina Wm. Lafayette Scott - Greensboro
John Branch - Halifax Co. Leonard Henderson Taylor - Granville Co. John D. Shaw - Richmond Co.
Wm. MeKenzie Clark - Martin Co James Green Womack - Pittsboro Robert M. Sloan, Jr. - Greensboro
Francis Little Dancy - Edgecombe Co. Joseph Washington Evans - Cumberland Co. Wm. Henry Spencer  - Hyde Co.
John Davis Hawkins - Granville Co.

1838

Wm. Thompson - Chowan Co.
Thomas Devaux King - Sampson Co. Kemp Plummer Alston -Warren Co. Wm. H. Thompson - Sampson Co.
Archibald Lytle - Tennessee Hasel Witherspoon Burgwyn -Hillsboro Enoch Jasper Vann - Madison, FL
Wm. Hardy Murfree - Hertford Co. Charles James Fox Craddock - VA Joshua C. Walker - Wilmington
Green Mosely Cuthbert - Newbern Wm. Roberts Wetmore - Fayetteville

1802

George R. Davis -Wilmington Bryan Whitfield - Tallahassee, FL
Adlai Laurence Osborne - Rowan Co. Needham Whitfield Herring -Lenoir Theodore Whitfield - Hinds, MS
George Washington Thornton -Virginia Benjamin Mosely Hobson - Milton James A. Wright - Wilmington
Carey Whitaker - Halifax Co. Albert Gallatin Hubbard - Leesburg Joseph H. Wright - Wilmington
Joseph John Jackson -Chatham

1855

1803

Kenelm Harrison Lewis - Edgecombe Co. Richard B. Bellamy - Marianna. FL
Chesley Daniel - Halifax Co. William John Long - Randolph Co. Alexander D. Betts - Harnett Co.
William P. Hall - Halifax Co. Charles Maurice Talleyrand McCauley -Chapel Hill Nathaniel A. Boyden - Surry Co.
Matthew Troy - Salisbury John Jones Roberts - Newbern Henry M. Brearley - Darlington, SC
Colin Shaw - Fayetteville James Campbell - Harnett Co.

1804

James Summerville  - SC Robert A. Carrigan - Alamance Co.
Richard Armisted- Plymouth Wm. Richmond Walker - Caswell Co. James H. Colton - Asheborough
Thomas Brown- Bladen Co Wilson Willis Whitaker -Wake Co. Matthew S. Davis - Warren Co.
Richard Henderson- Kentucky Gaston Hillory Wilder -Johnston Co. James W. Ewing - Montgomery Co.
Atlas Jones- Moore Co.

1839

Edmund J. Gaines - Montgomery Co.
Willie Wm. Jones- Halifax Co. Clarke Moulton Avery - Morganton James R. Gatling - Gates Co.
James Sneed- Granville Co. John Nash Barksdale -Rutherford Co., TN John B. Gilliam - Bertie Co.
William Frederick Brown - Caswell Co. Edward W. Gilliam - Fayetteville

1805

Jarvis Buxton - Fayetteville William W. Glover - Robeson Co.
Benjamin Franklin Hawkins-Warren Co. Richard Spaight Donnell  - Craven Co. Thomas B. Graham- Hillsborough, MS
Joseph Warren Hawkins -Warren Co. Dennis Dozier Ferebee - Currituck Co. Willis L. Green - Warrenton
Spruce Macay Osborne -.Mecklenburg Co. John Livingston Hadley - Nashville, TN James Hadley - Davidson, TN
James Hunter Headen - Chatham Co. William H. Hall - Wilmington

1806

Walter Alves Huske  - Fayetteville Atherton B. Hill - Scotland Neck
John Adams Cameron - Virginia Alpheus Jones - Wake Co. John R. Hogan - Chapel Hill
Durant Hatch, Junior - Jones Co. Angus Currie McNeill - Robeson Co. Joseph H. Hyman - Tarboro
James Henderson - Kentucky Thomas Davis Meares - Wilmington Alfred B. Irion - Cheneyville, LA
James Martin - Stokes Co. Isaac Newton Tillett - Elizabeth City Robert E. James - Darlington, SC

1840

William G. Lewis - Chapel Hill

1807

David A. Barnes - Northampton Co. William J. Love - Wilmington
Duncan Green Campbell- Orange Co. Tod R. Caldwell - Burke Co. Alphonso J. McDade - Chapel Hill
Stephen Davis - Warren Co. John W. Cameron - Moore Co. Daniel McDougald - Harnett Co.
John Robert Donnell - Newbern Richard H. Claiborne  -Danville, VA Calvin A. MeEachin - Robeson Co.
Gavin Hogg - Chapel Hill R. Alexander Clement  -Franklin, VA Evander J. McIver - Moore Co.
John Carr Montgomery - Hertford Co. John W. Cunningham - Person Co. Henry W. McMillan - Robeson Co.
John Lewis Taylor - Chatham Co. Daniel B. Currie - Robeson Co. Duncan E. McNair - Robeson Co.
Shelby S. Currie - Caswell Co. Rory McNair - Robeson Co.

1808

William H. H. Dudley - Raleigh H. James McNeill - Robeson Co.
John Bright Brown - Bladen Co. Isham W. Garrott  -Wake Co. William J. Montgomery - Montgomery Co.
Robert Campbell - Cumberland Co. Charles C. Graham - Lincoln Co. Hunter Nicholson - Columbia, TN
John Coleman -Virginia William S. Green - Danville, VA James Park - Columbia, TN
William James Cowan -Wilmington Francis H. Hawks - Washington, NC Malloy Patterson - Richmond Co.
William Pugh Ferrand - Onslow Co. William H. Henderson -Carroll Co,TN Gideon J. Pillow, Jr. - Columbia, TN
Alfred Gatlin - Newbern Lucius J. Johnson - Chowan Co. Edward H. Plummer - Warrenton
John Giles - Salisbury William Johnston - Lincoln Co. John M. Puttick - Raleigh
James Auld Harrington - Richmond Co. Daniel L. Kenan - Selma, AL Peter P. Scales - Henry, VA
William Henderson - Chapel Hill John A. Lillington - Wilmington Jeremiah Slade - Martin Co.
Benjamin Dusenberry Rounsaville - Lexington William Logan - Halifax, VA Burton Smith  - Hillsborough, MS
Lewis Williams- Surry Co. Willis H. McLeod - Johnston Co. James M. Smith - Anson Co.
Thomas Lanier Williams- Surry Co. Andrew McMillan - Richmond Co. Peter E. Spruill - Warrenton
Oliver H. Prince -Tuscaloosa, Ala. Stark A. Sutton -  Bertie Co.

1809

Samuel J. Procter - Elizabeth City Marcus C. Thomas - Beaufort Co.
John B. Bobbitt - Franklin Co. Archibald Purcell - Robeson Co. Richard A. Torrence-Mecklenburg Co
Maxwell Chambers - Salisbury Duncan Sellars - New Hanover James N. Turner - Harnett Co.
Abner Wentworth Clopton - Virginia John Pike Sharpe - Edgecombe Co. Samuel P. Watters - Wilmington
John Gilchrist- Robeson Co. Albert M. Shipp - Lincoln Co. Jesse R. Wharton - Guilford Co.
Philemon Hawkins- Warren Co. William M. Shipp - Lincoln Co. Charles Whitaker - Davenport, Iowa
William Hooper - Chapel Hill Thomas H. Spruill -Warren Co. James Hervey Whitfield - Gainesville, AL
John Briggs Mebane - Chatham Co. William Thompson - Leasburg, NC Thomas D. Williams -Warrenton
Thomas Gilchrist Polk-Mecklenburg Co. Calvin H. Wiley - Guilford Co. Charlton W. Yellowley - Jackson
John Richmond Stokes - Wilkes Co.

1856

John Campbell Williams - Cumberland Co.

1841

Wm. F. Alderman - New Hanover Co.
Benjamin F. Atkins -Cumberland Co. James L. Averitt - Miccosukie, FL

1810

Thomas L. Avery - Burke Co. Robert G. Barrett - Carthage
Thomas Williamson Jones - Virginia James Boylan - Raleigh William Bingham - Orange Co.
James Fauntleroy Taylor - Chatham Co. Robert R. Bridgers - Edgecombe Co. James Bruce - Halifax Co., VA
John Witherspoon  - Hillsboro John W. Brodnax - Rockingham Co. William Ballard Bruce-Halifax Co, VA
Robert Burton - Lincoln Co. Henry R. Bryan - Raleigh

1811

Archibald H. Caldwell - Salisbury John R. Burney - Warren Co.
John Ambrose Ramsey - Chatham Co. John D. Cameron - Fayetteville William H. Burwell - Warren Co.
William J. Clarke - Raleigh Samuel P. Caldwell - Charlotte

1812

John S. Dancy - Tarboro Thomas C. Clark - Pickens Co., AL
Daniel Graham - Anson Co. Leonidas Lafayette Dancy - Tarboro Thomas S. Crump - Stanly Co.
James Hogg - Chapel Hill William F. Dancy - Tarboro Clement Dowd - Moore Co.
Thomas Clark Hooper - Chapel Hill James A. Delk - Clarksville, VA Wm. G. Drake - Uchee, AL
William Johnson - Franklin Co. Robert D. Dickson - Wilmington John B. Erwin - Yorkville, SC
Murdock McLean - Robeson Co. John W. Ellis - Davidson Co. John T. Gilmore - Noxubee Co., MS
Archibald McQueen - Robeson Co. John S. Erwin - Morganton Solomon P. Green - Warrenton
Johnson Pinkston - Chowan Co. Chauncey W. Graham - Duplin Co. David Hilliard - Nash Co.
Joseph Blount G. Roulhac - Bertie Co. Stephen Graham - Duplin Co. John S. Hines - Raleigh
William Edward Webb - Halifax Co. William W. Green - Granville Co. Alexander M. Hogan - Chapel Hill
Charles Jewkes Wright - New Hanover Co. Atlas O. Harrison - Raleigh Daniel W. Johnson - Richmond Co.
John D. Hawkins, Jr. - Franklin Co. Calvin Jones - Dallas Co., AR

1813

Richard B. Haywood - Raleigh Thomas W. Jones - Somerville, TN
William Edward Bailey- Charleston, SC John F. Hoke - Lincolnton Joseph B. Killebrew -Clarksville, TN
Thomas Wharton Blackledge-Newbern Nathaniel Jones - Wake Co. Adolphus A. Laurence - Iredell Co.
William Salter Blackledge-Newbern Angus R. Kelly - Moore Co. Thomas Ruffin Long - Yanceyville
Archibald Fairley- Richmond Co. James A. Long - Randolph Co. Archibald McLauchlin - Cumberland Co.
Thomas J. Faddis -Hillsboro Hector McAllister - Cumberland Co. Dugald P. McNair - Robeson Co.
Robert Gordon- Richmond Co. Vardry A. McBee - Greenville, SC James A. McQueen Robeson Co.
Francis Hawkins-Warren Co. Montfort McGehee - Person Co. A. Haywood Merritt - Chatham Co.
George Washington Hawkins- Warren Co. Andrew F. McRee -Mecklenburg Co. George T. Morgan - Gates Co.
John Harper Hinton - Wake Co. Samuel B. McPheeters - Raleigh E. Graham Morrow - Chapel Hill
Duncan Mclnnis - Robeson Co. Stephen A. Norfleet - Bertie Co. Angus Munn - Bladen Co.
William Julius Polk - Raleigh Francis M. Pearson - Anson Co. Wm. A. Owens - Charlotte
John Gray Roulhac - Martin Co. Richmond N. Pearson - Anson Co. David Settle Patrick -Rockingham Co.
Abner Stith - Lawrenceville, VA Charles Phillips - Chapel Hill Marmaduke S. Robins - Randolph Co.
Lewis Taylor - Granville Co. Samuel F. Phillips - Chapel Hill Gilbert M. Robinson - Lowndesboro, AL
Horatio M. Polk - LaOrange, TN Wm. J. Saunders - Raleigh

1814

Thomas Ruflin - Franklin Co. Coleman Sessions - New Orleans, LA
William Augustus Boon- Johnston Co. Jesse G. Shepherd - Cumberland Co. Thomas B. Slade Jr. - Columbus, GA
Aaron Vail Brown- Lawrenceville, VA Robert Strange, Jr. -  Fayetteville Samuel P. Smith - Mecklenburg Co.
James Farrier - Duplin Co. James F. Taylor - Raleigh Joseph W. Stevenson - Newbern
James Graham - Lincoln Co. James H. Viser - Florence, Ala. James E. Sumner - Oxford
John Lewis Graves - Caswell Co. Samuel H. Walkup -Mecklenburg Co. Lewis T. Thompson - Clinton, MS
John Williams Graves - Caswell Co. Thomas B. Wetmore - Fayetteville J. Cooper Waddill - Selma, AL
Robert Sloane Hill - Iredell Co. John C. Williams - Cumberland Co. Stuart White - Raleigh
Tippoo Saib Henderson- Chapel Hill James H. Williams - Cumberland Co. James B. Williams - Warren Co.
John Hill  -Wilmington Thomas A. Windham-Pickens Co, AL
Charles Lewis Hinton -Wake Co.

1842

Neill S. Yarborough -Sumpter Co, AL
Charles Manly - Pittsboro Richard J. Ashe - Chapel Hill
James Morrison -Mecklenburg Co. Rufus Barringer - Cabarrus Co.

1857

Samuel Pickens - Cabarrus Co. William A. Bell - Eutaw, AL John Anthony - Halifax Co.
Thomas Batup Scott-Halifax C. H., VA Francis T. Bryan - Raleigh Alphonso C. Avery - Burke Co.
Edmund T. Wilkins - Hicksford, VA James A. Caldwell - Burke Co. Benjamin B. Barnes - Wilson Co.
Tryon Milton Yancey - Caswell Co. James W. Campbell - Marengo, Ala Thaddeus C. Belsher-Pickensville, AL
Rufus M. Campbell - Marengo, Ala Robert Bingham - Orange Co.

1815

David Coleman - Buncombe Co. Robert J. Cannon  - Somerville, TN
John Herritage Bryan -Newbern James L. Dusenbery -  Lexington Thomas H. Christmas-Bolivar Co, MS
Isaac Croom - Lenoir Co. Stephen S. Green - Chapel Hill John H. Coble - Guilford Co.
George Franklin Graham -Lincoln Co. William H. Haigh - Fayetteville Gabriel J. Davie - Montgomery Co., TN
Edward Hall - Warrenton Will White Harriss - Wilmington Junius B. DeBerry -Northampton Co.
Lemuel Hatch - Newbern Charles P. Hartwell - Brunswick, VA John E. Dugger - Warrenton
Francis Lister Hawks - Newbern William J. Hayes - Lincoln Co. George M. Duskin - Orange Co.
Robert Hinton - Wake Co. Peter J. Holmes - Southampton, VA James H. Evans - Marion C. H., SC
James Hogg Hooper - Chapel Hill John Findley Jack - Grainger, TN Andrew J. Flanner - Wilmington
Robert Rufus King - Iredell Co. William F. Lewis - Edgecombe Co. Hugh W. Gardner -Wilmington
Matthew McClung - Knoxville, TN William F. Martin - Elizabeth City Benjamin F. Grady, Jr.  - Duplin Co.
Priestly Hinton Mangum - Hillsboro William P. McBee - Greenville, SC Daniel McL. Graham - Fayetteville
Willie Person Mangum - Hillsboro Thomas J. Morrisey - Sampson Co. John W. Graham - Hillsboro
Stockley Donelson Mitchell- Rogersville, TN William S. Mullins - Fayetteville Joseph Graham - Hillsboro
Matthew Redd Moore- Stokes Co. Israel Leonidas Pickens -Greensboro, AL George H. Gregory - Washington
Henry Lyne Plummer -Warrenton Nathaniel H. Quince - Wilmington Jesse Hargrave - Wilmington
Richard Dobbs Spaight - Newbern George W. Ruffin - Franklin Co. Hiram P. Harrell - Bertie Co.
Hugh Montgomery Stokes-Wilkes Co. John Baptist Smith - Granville Co. Pinckney C. Harrington - Meadville, Miss
Ashley W. Spaight - Selma, AL Hubert Harvey - Saline Co., MO

1816

Joseph J. Summerell - Northampton Co. Leonidas N. B. Hayley - Franklin Co., AL
Lawson Henderson Alexander - Lincoln Co. Ruffin Wirt Tomlinson - Johnston Co. William H. Hayley - Franklin Co, AL
Wm. Julius Alexander - Mecklenburg Co. Richard Don Wilson - Caswell Co. Joseph A. Hill - Calhoun Co., GA
James Alexander Craig - Lincoln Co.

1843

Thomas N. Hill - Halifax Co.
Nathaniel Daniel- Halifax Co. Chesley Page Patterson Barbee -Madison Co., TN Lewis W. Howard -New Hanover Co.
Moses John DeRosset - Wilmington James McClure Boyd-Edgecombe Co Eustace Hunt - Pittsylvania Co., VA
John Edward Graham - Richmond Co. Ashbel Green Brown - Granville Co. John C. Jacobs - Northampton Co.
Mark M. Henderson -Oxford Henry Lawrence Clement - Davie Co. Louis M. Jiggitts -Livingston Co., MS
Charles Applewhite Hill - Franklin Co. Thomas Arey Covington-Richmond Co. Thomas W. Johnston - Orange Co.
Joseph Ross Lloyd -Tarboro William Dick Cowan -Wilmington William H. Jordan - Bertie Co.
James White McClung-.Knoxville, Tenn Robert Paine Dick - Greensboro Thomas S. Kenan - Kenansville
John Young Mason - Hicksford, VA James Webb Downey -  Granville Co. John M. Lawing - Mecklenburg Co.
Junius Alexander Moore -Wilmington Philo P. Henderson -Mecklenburg Co. W. Jones Lea -  Mobile, AL
John Patterson - Richmond Co. Richard Bradley - Wilmington Exum Lewis - Chapel Hill
James Sampson - Sampson Co. Joseph Caldwell Huske - Fayetteville  John E. Logan - Greensboro
William Bane Alexander Wallis - Stokes Co. James P. Irwin - Charlotte George M. Lusher - Memphis, TN
Thomas Lynn Johnston - Lincoln Co. John McKinnon - Cumberland Co.

1817

Richard Thomas Jones -Powelton, VA John C. McLauchlin -Cumberland Co.
Richard Henderson Alexander, Mecklenburg Co. Rufus Henry - Wake Co. Wm. P. McLean - Cass Co., Texas
Hardy Bryan Croom- Lenoir Co. Michael Angelo King - Huntsville, Ala Robert S. McLemore -Gerenton, MS
Gooderum Davis- Fayetteville James Augustus Leak - Richmond Co. Hamilton McMillan - Robeson Co.
Samuel Thomas Hauser- Stokes Co. James Warren Lancaster - Edgecombe
Co.
Charles A. Mitchell - Chapel Hill
John Henry Hawkins -Warren Co. Walter Waightstill Lenoir- Fort Defiance Norman A. Morrison - Laurinburg
Hardy Lucian Holmes - Sampson Co. Frederick James Lord - Wilmington Henry Mullins - Fayetteville
William Rainey Holt - Orange Co. Joseph McClees - Tyrrell Co. Wm. S. Norment - Lumberton
John Motley Morehead-Rockingham Co Thomas David Smith McDowell  - Bladen Co. Cadwallader Polk - Columbia, TN
James H. Murdock - SC Bartlett Yancey McNairy -Guilford Co. Junius N. Ramsay - Northampton Co.
James H. Simeson - Virginia John London Meares - Wilmington Felix R. Roan - Yanceyville
John Gray Blount Myers - Washington, NC Julius A. Robbins -Randolph Co.

1818

Samuel Jones Person - Moore Co. Edwin S. Sanders - Johnston Co.
Robert Donaldson - Cumberland Co. John James Reese - Knoxville, TN Henry W. Sessions -New Orleans, LA
Thomas Jefferson Green - Virginia Willis Henry Sanders - Johnston Co. Felix G. Smith - Gonzales Co., TX
William Mercer Green- Wilmington Thos. Owen Davis Walker-Wilmington Jonathan L. F. Stewart - Monroe Co., MS
Arthur Jay Hill -Wilmington John Thomas Watson - Nash Co. Wm. M. Sutton - Bertie Co.
Hamilton Chamberlaine Jones - Rowan Co. John Lea Williamson - Caswell Co. Henry C. Thompson - Chapel Hill
Henry Jones  - Warren Co. Clement Gillespie Wright - Bladen Co. Henry R. Thorp - Nash Co.
Pleasant Hugh May - SC Isaac N. Tillett - Camden Co.
Edward Jones Mallett -Fayetteville Joseph Venable - Oxford
Elam Johnson Morrison- Mecklenburg Co.

1844

Nathan P. Ward - Franklin Co.
Robert Hall Morrison -Cabarrus Co. John Ballanfant - Maury Co., TN Nathaniel H. Watson - Chapel Hill
William Dunn Mosely - Lenoir Co. William Francis Barbee -Haywood Co., TN James L. A. Webb - Maury Co., TN
Peter Oliver Picot - Plymouth William Smith Battle -  Edgecombe Co. John E. Wharton - Guilford Co.
James Knox Polk - Tennessee William Augustus Blount - Washington, NC Nathan B. Whitfield  - Marengo Co., AL
Hugh Waddell  -  Wilmington John Beck Borden - Wilcox Co., AL Frank S. Wilkinson - Edgecombe Co.
John Herritage Bryan - Raleigh William H. Williams - Greene Co.

1819

John Houston McIntosh Clinch - St. Mary's, Georgia William E. Wilson - Elizabeth City
Walker Anderson  - Petersburg, VA Edmund DeBerry Covington - Richmond Co. George L. Wimberly -Edgecombe Co.
Iverson Lee Brooks  - Caswell Co. John Cowan - Wilmington
David Thomas Caldwell - Mecklenburg Co. Robert H. Cowan - Wilmington

1858

William Henry Haywood- Raleigh Pleasant Hunter Dalton - Rockingham Co. William Adams - Greensboro
Owen Holmes -Clinton Charles Francis Dewey - Raleigh Edward L. Allen - Fayetteville, TN
Simon Peter Jordan - Stokes Co Leonidas Compton Edwards - Person Co. Robert W. Anderson -N. Hanover Co
James N. Mann - Nash Co. Alfred Gaither Foster - Lexington James S. Baker - Jackson, FL
James Turner Morehead- Greensboro Robert Thomas Fuller - Caswell Co. Jesse S. Barnes - Wilson
John Quince McNeill- Wilmington Henry William Graham - Lincoln Co. Edward S. Bell Bladen -  Springs, AL
Clement Carrington Read-Smithville, VA Jos. Montrose Graham -Catawba Co.   Lemuel C. Benbury - Edenton
James Hipkins Ruffin- Rockingham Co. Ebenezer Clarkson Grier - Mecklenburg Co. John H. Bitting - Germanton
Robert Troy Hall - Wadesboro Wm. Bonner, Jr. -  Fayetteville, TN

1820

Philemon Benjamin Hawkins - Franklin Co. Samuel M. Brinson - Newbern
Cyrus Adams Alexander- Cabarrus Co. William Hill - Wilmington Hugh T. Brown - Wilkesboro
Richard Allison - Cabarrus Co. William Henry Hinton - Bertie Co. Joseph A. C. Brown - Davidson Co.
William Horn Battle -Edgecombe Co. James Hunter Horner - Orange Co. Wilkins Bruce - Halifax, VA
Archibald Grayson Carter- Caswell Co. James Sterling Johnston - Halifax Co. John D. Buchannan - Richmond Co.
Charles Dixon Donoho - Caswell Co. Gustavus Adolphus Jones - Wake Co. Nevin D. J. Clark - Montgomery Co.
William Hill Hardin - Rockingham Co. Robin Apcadwallader Jones -Hillsboro Samuel W. Clement - Granville Co.
John Steel Haywood - Raleigh Edward Bulkley Lewis - Chapel Hill William M. Coleman - Concord
William McNeill Lea - Caswell Co. John Wesley Long - Randolph Thomas Cowan - Wilmington
James Franklin Martin -Stokes Co. Joseph McLaurin - Wlimington Cader G. Cox - Onslow Co.
Bartholomew Figures Moore- Halifax Co. Peter K. Rounsaville - Lexington Ambrose Davie, Jr. - Montgomery Co., TN
James Hervey Otey - Liberty, VA Thomas Ruffin - Orange Co. William C. Dowd - Wake Co.
Matthias Brickell Dickerson Palmer -Northampton Co. Robert Alexander Sanders - Johnston Co. Macon T. Dugger - Warrenton
Malcolm Gilchrist Purcell -Robeson Co. James Graham Scott - Chapel Hill Peter B. Faison - LaGrange, TN
Thomas E. Read - Smithville, VA Benjamin Men Smith - Granville Co. William G. Foreman -  Pitt Co.
Charles Grandison Rose - Person Co. Stephen Addison Stanfield-Halifax,VA John P. Gibson - Concord
William Royall - Virginia Walter Leake Steele - Richmond Co. William H. Gibson - Concord
Thomas Bog Slade -Martin Co. Thomas Henry Clay Turner - Hillsboro John A. Gilmer, Jr. -  Greensboro
Richard Ivy Smith - Caswell Co. George Badger Wetmore -Fayetteville David S. Goodloe -Madison Co., MS
Charles George Spaight - Newbern Exum Lewis Whitaker - Halifax Co. Winter H. Goodloe-Madison Co., MS
John Malone Starke - SC James Alexander Wimbish -Halifax,VA John C. Goodman - Gates Co.
David Williamson Stone - Raleigh Edward Clements Yellowley -Pitt Co. S. DuPuy Goza - Carroll Par., LA
John Camillas Taylor- Granville Co. James I. Groover - Thomas Co., GA
Philip Hungerford Thomas- Milton

1845

Oscar F. Hadly - Sumpter Co., AlL
Henry Christmas Williams -Warren Co. William E. Barnett - Russell Co., AL William M. Hammond - Wadesboro
Thomas Henry Wright -Wilmington Jos. John Branch Batchelor- Halifax Co. Robert T. Harris McKinley, AL
Charles Bruce - Halifax, VA Thomas B. Harris - Warrenton, AL

1821

Peter Garland Burton - Fayetteville Addison Harvey - Canton, MS
Nathanael Washington Alexander -
Mecklenburg Co.
Samuel James Calvert - Northampton Co. Philip T. Hay - Rockingham Co.
Samuel Johnston Alves - Orange Co. Samuel Wm. Cockrell -Green Co., AL James S. Hill - Stokes Co.
Benjamin Franklin Blackledge -Newbern Thomas Frederick Davis - Salisbury Louis Hilliard - Nash Co.
Robert H. Cowan -Wilmington Edward Dromgoole - Brunswick, VA William W. Humphries, Jr. - Columbus, MS
Bryan S. Croom  -Lenoir Co. Edwin Lafayette Dusenbery  -Lexington James D. Hunt - Izard Co., AR
Frederick John Cutlar - Wilmington Alexander Boyd Hawkins -Franklin Co. Stephen W. Isler - Goldsboro
John Rives Jones Daniel  -Halifax Co. James Joshua Herring - Lenoir Co. Francis M. Johnson - Davie Co.
Nicholas John Drake - Nash Co. Eugene Joseph Hinton - Bertie Co. Robert D. Johnston - Lincoln Co.
Robert M. Galloway  - SC Owen Davis Holmes - Wilmington Zebulon M. Johnston - Cabarrus Co.
Henry Turner Garnett -King and Queen C. H. Pleasant Allen Holt - Orange Co. Hamilton C. Jones, Jr. - Rowan Co.
Nathaniel Harris  - Orange Co. Octavius Wright Hooker - Greene Co. Wm. L. Kerr - Alamance Co.
William Rufus Haywood - Raleigh Virginius Henry Ivy - Norfolk Co., VA William Little - Raleigh
George Washington Haywood - Raleigh Frederick Divoux Lente - Newbern William C. Lord - Salisbury
Samuel Headen - Liberty, VA Langdon Cheves Manly  - Raleigh Nathaniel P. Lusher - Memphis, TN
Pleasant Henderson - Chapel Hill Richard Henry Mason - Raleigh Thomas N. Macartney - Mobile, AL
Thomas Jefferson Lacey - Nelson, KY Thos. Cowan McIlhenny -Wilmington Rufus B. Mann - Granville Co.
Willis Monroe Lea - Leasburg William Thomas Mebane -Greensboro James A. Marsh -  Asheboro
Wm. Kinchen Mebane - Orange Co. Alexander Duncan Moore -Chapel Hill Robert H. Marsh - Chatham Co.
Anderson Mitchell - Wilkes Co. Lucian Holmes Sanders - Johnston Co. Thomas W. Mason-Brunswick Co,VA
Wm. Spivey Mhoon - Bertie Co. Reuben Clarke Shorter- Eufaula, AL Leroy M. McAfee - Shelby
Wm. Debow Murphey - Orange Co. Thomas Turner Slade - Lincolnton Alexander C. McAlister-Randolph Co.
Spencer O'Brien - Granville Co. Jesse Potts Smith - Fayetteville Joseph L. McConnaughey-Rowan Co.
Edward Griffith Pasteur - Newbern Dewitt Clinton Stone - Franklin Co. James A. Miller - Rutherfordton
Joseph Hubbard Saunders- Chowan Co. George Vaughan Strong -Sampson Co James T. Morehead, Jr. - Greensboro
Wm. Andrew Shaw - Raleigh Thomas Jethro Sumner - Oxford William Murphy - Salisbury
Samuel Henry Smith - Granville Co. Leonidas Taylor - Oxford John M. Perry -  Beaufort
James Stafford - Rowan Co. Samuel Davis Wharton - Guilford Co. Frederick Philips - Edgecombe Co.
James Harvey Taylor - Granville Co. Thomas Edward Whyte - Chapel Hill John M. Richmond -Fairfield Dist., SC
Charles Law Torrence -Salisbury Joseph H. Ringo - Fayetteville, TN

1846

James T. Scales - Henry Co., VA

1822

James Saunders Amis - Granville Co. Richard W. Singletary - Pitt Co.
James Bowman- Stokes Co. Turner Westray Battle-Edgecombe Co Benjamin G. Smith - Halifax Co.
John LeRoy Davies - SC William Kennedy Blake - Fayetteville Daniel Stewart - Richmond Co.
William Beauford Davies - SC Alexander Franklin Brevard-Lincoln Co. William T. Sutton, Jr. - Bertie Co.
Thomas Frederick Davis - Wilmington William Shepard Bryan  - Raleigh Richard C. Swain - Chapel Hill
John G. Elliott -Sampson Co. William Franklin Carter - Mocksville Caldwell C. Swayze - Opelouzas, LA
James Gatlin Hall - Currituck Co. John Napoleon Daniel - Halifax Co. Edward T. Sykes - Columbus, MS
Wm. Alexander Hall- Iredell Co. William James Duke -Vicksburg, MS S. Turner Sykes - Columbus, MS
Wm. Hardeman - Columbia, TN Solomon James Faison - Sampson Co. Henry H. Tate - Gaston Co.
Benjamin Franklin Haywood - Raleigh William Alexander Faison - Sampson Co. John W. Tate -  Gaston Co.
Kahill Julius Haywood - Raleigh Richard Nathan Forbes - Newbern John B. Tatum - Milledgeville, GA
Thomas Hill - Wilmington Edward Hubbel Hicks - Oxford William S. Twitty - Rutherford Co.
John Allen Hogan - Randolph Co. Robert C. T. Sydenham Hilliard - Nash Co. Thomas B. Wade -Williamson Co, TN
Joel Holleman  - Isle of Wight John Lyon Holmes - Wilmington James A. Walker - Wilmington
Wm. Duke Jones - Granville David Saunders Johnston -Yanceyville Augustine B. Washington - Memphis, TN
Samuel Kerr - Salisbury William Belvidere Meares -Wilmington James S. Watlington - Caswell Co.
Pleasant Williams Kittrell - Chapel Hill Thomas Mullin Newby - Perquimans Co. Samuel E. Westray - Nash Co.
Robert Goodloe Martin - Granville Co. Stephen Farmer Pool - Perry, AL William Whitaker - Davenport, IL
Robert Harrison Mason - Hicksford, VA Stephen Farmer Pool - Perry, AL Joseph M. White - Marianna, FL
Washington Morrison - Cabarrus Co. Sion Hart Rogers - Wake Co. Willie W. Whitehead - Kenansville
Robert Nash Ogden - Louisiana James Sterling Ruffin - Marengo, AL Boaz Whitfield - Demopolis, AL
Wm. Dickson Pickett - Anson Co. Frederick Augustus Shepherd - Wadesboro Thomas S. Whitted - Bladen Co.
Lucius Junius Polk - Raleigh John Victor Sherard - Wayne Co. Joseph Williams - Yadkin Co.
Abraham Rencher - Chatham Co. David Thos. Tayloe - Washington,NC John W. Williamson - Caswell Co.
Marion Sanders - Sumpterville, SC James Riddle Ward - Chatham Co. Julius W. Wright - Wilmington
James Bog Slade -  Martin Co. Richard Thomas Weaver -Northampton Co. David J. Young - Granville Co.
Benjamin Sumner - Gates Co. Benjamin Franklin Whitaker - Halifax Co. William H. Young - Granville Co.
George Patrick Tarry -Tarry's Mill, VA Owen Holmes Whitfield -Aberdeen, Miss

1859

Alexander Erwin Wilson- Cabarrus Co. Hillory Madison Wilder - Wake Co. Peter B. Bacot - Darlington Dist., SC
W. L. Davies Richard C. Badger - Raleigh
M. B. Davies

1847

Thomas J. Badgett - Caswell Co.
W. A. Hall Alfred Alston, Jr. - Warren Co. John W. Ballard - Wake Co.
Joel Dossey Battle - Chapel Hill George B. Barnes - Northampton Co.

1823

Joseph Benjamin - New Orleans James E. Beasley - Plymouth
Samuel Slade Bell - Newbern Gee Wood Berry - Marion Dist., SC Hugh H. Bein - New Orleans, LA
George Shonnard Bettner - Newbern Alexander Jacob Cansler - Lincolnton Thomas P. Bonner - Washington
Alexander McCulloch Boylan -Raleigh Duncan Lamont Clinch  -St. Mary's, GA Jesse T. Boyce - Clarksville, TX
William Smith Chapman -Chapel Hill John Clark Coleman - Halifax, VA John S. Boylan - Raleigh
Daniel William Courts -Surry Co. Thomas von Webber Dewey - Raleigh James G. Bustin - Halifax Co.
George Franklin Davidson - Iredell Co. Samuel Jethro Erwin - Lincolnton Abner S. Calloway - Wilkesboro
James Henderson Dickson -Wilmington John Osborn Guion - Raleigh James P. Coffin - Knoxville, TN
John Crawford Ellerbe - SC Eli West Hall - Wilmington John W. Cole - Richmond Co.
Robert Ballard Gilliam - Oxford Thomas Chambers Hall - Chapel Hill Andrew J. Costin - Wilmington
Thomas G. Graham - Cumberland Co. James Wood Hicks - Granville C. Stephens Croom - New York City
Isaac Hall - Warrenton Elias Carr Hines - Raleigh Henry R. Daniel - Bladen Co.
Thomas Burgess Haywood  - Raleigh David Hinton - Raleigh Edward H. Davis - Elizabeth City
James Knox Leetch - Alabama Wm. Matthew Howerton -  Halifax.VA George F. Dickson  - Alamance Co.
Edmund Loftin Martin- (Not recorded) John Junius Kindred-Southampton,VA John Duncan, Jr - Matagoria Co., TX
Hugh Martin - Stokes Co. Menaleus Lankford - Franklin Co. Mills L. Eure - Gates Co.
Benjamin Tyson Moore- Stokes Co. Lionel Lincoln Levy - New Orleans Isaac R. Ferguson -Randolph Co. GA
Victor Moreau Murphy - Orange Co. William Lucas - Chapel Hill Frederick A. Fetter - Chapel Hill
Richmond Mumford Pearson - Rowan Co. William Henry Manly - Raleigh Joseph H. Field - Columbus, MS
John Rains - Newbern Benjamin Franklin Mebane - Orange Co. John M. Fleming - Wake Co.
Benjamin Sherrod Ricks - Halifax Co. James Littleton Mosely - Warrenton Augustus M. Flythe -Northampton Co
Matthias Enoch Sawyer - Edenton John Douglas Myrick - Hertford Wilbur F. Foster - Tuskegee, AL
Alfred Moore Scales -Rockingham Co. Edmund Halsey Norcom -Chowan Co Lucius Frierson - Columbia, TN
Samuel Stewart - Chatham Co. James Johnston Pettigrew -Tyrrell Co. James L. Gaines - Asheville
Thomas Sumner - Hertford Co. John Pool - Elizabeth City John T. Gatling - Sunsbury
James Augustus Washington - Lenoir Co. Matt. Whitaker Ransom - Warren Co. Benjamin L. Gill - Franklin Co.
George Whitfield - Lenoir Co. Charles Eugene Shober - Salem Joseph L. Granbery - Macon, TN
Robert Paine Williamson - Roxboro John Pool - Elizabeth City Berryman Green - Danville, VA
William London Wills - Edenton Matt. Whitaker Ransom - Warren Co. James C. Green - Danville, VA
Charles Eugene Shober - Salem Richard F. Hamlin -Calloway Co., KY

1824

Thomas Edw.Skinner -Perquimans Co. Thomas W. Harris - Chatham Co.
John R. Allison - Iredell Co. Robert Hunter Tate - N. Hanover Co. Thomas S. Hill - Wilmington
Benjamin Hardy Alston - Edenton Wm. Stephen Trigg- China Grove, AL Cooper Huggins -  Onslow Co.
Willis Wilson Alston - Halifax Co. Joseph Joel Washington Tucker - Raleigh N. Collin Hughes - Newbern
Daniel Bellune Baker - Brunswick Co. Thomas Webb - Hillsboro Simmons H. Isler - Goldsboro
Benjamin Bynum Blume - Stokes Co. John Henry Whitaker - Halifax G. Burgwyn Johnston - Edenton
Thomas Bond - Bertie Co. Robert Henry Winborne - Hertford Stuart L. Johnston - Plymouth
Robert Henry Booth - Nottaway, VA

1848

George D. Jones - Matagorda, TX
John Bragg - Warrenton Victor Clay Barringer - Concord Reuben F. C. Kolb -  Eufala, AL
James West Bryan - Newbern George Thomas Baskerville- Mecklenburg Co., VA Louis C. Latham - Plymouth
Henry Embry Coleman- Halifax C. H., VA John Bowen Bynum -Northampton Co Charles Lesesne - Bladen Co.
Armand John DeRosset -Wilmington Richard Alexander Caldwell -Salisbury Andrew D. Lindsay - Greensboro
Thomas Dews - Lincolnton John Wilder Cameron - Fayetteville Frank P. Long - Jackson, TN
Richard Evans - Pitt Co. John Xavier Campbell - Marengo, AL John B. Lynch -Mecklenburg Co.,VA
Richard Lee Fearn - Chatham, VA Belfield Wm. Cave - Chapel Hill William B. Lynch - Orange Co.
Erwin James Frierson - Tennessee Oliver Hart Dockery - Richmond Co. Charles W. MtClammy, Jr. - New Hanover Co.
William Nelson Gibson -Germanton Seaton Gales - Raleigh George C. McConnaughey-Rowan Co
William Alexander Graham - Lincolnton Bryan Grimes Jr. - Washington, NC William McDonald  - Moore Co.
Robert James Hull - Iredell Co. Benjamin Simmon Guion - Newbern Daniel P. McEachin - Robeson Co.
Hardy Holmes - Clinton Thomas Hall Holmes - Clinton William G. Mebane - Fayette Co., TN
William Franklin Lytle-Rutherford Co., TX Erasmus Roscoe Hooker - Hillsboro James A. Miller - Rutherfordton
Matthias Evans Manly  - Chatham Co. James Johnston Iredell - Raleigh Calvin N. Morrow - Alamance Co.
Augustus Moore  - Edenton Wm. Alexander Jenkins - Warrenton E. Theodore Morrow - Chapel Hill
James Hogg Norwood - Hillsboro Peter Hector MacEachin -Montgomery, AL Richard W. Nixon -New Hanover Co.
John Wall Norwood - Hillsboro Willie Person Mangum - Hillsboro James B. Perkins - Columbus, MS
David Outlaw - Bertie Co. Oliver Pendleton Meares -Wilmington George M. Pillow - Columbia, TN
Bromfield Lewis Ridley -Oxford James Newton Montgomery -Caswell Co. Marshall H. Pinnix - Caswell Co.
David Mitchell Saunders -Tennessee Hardy Murfree - Murfreesboro, TN Edward L. Riddick - Gates Co.
Edward Dromgoole Sims-Lawrenceville, VA Hazell Norwood - Hillsboro Franklin C. Robbins - Randolph Co.
William Ruffin Smith -Halifax Co. Lorenzo Dow Pender -Edgecombe Co James L. Robbins - Randolph Co.
Samuel Farrar Sneed -Williamsboro Thomas Jefferson Person - Northampton Co. Isaac Roberts -  Carbonton
William Anderson Taylor - NC Nathan Alexander Ramsey - Pittsboro William J. Rogers - Northampton Co.
William Henry Thompson - Chapel Hill John Kirkland Strange - Cumberland Co. Henry L. Rugeley - Matagorda. TX
William Johnston Twitty - Warrenton Rufus Sylvester Tucker - Raleigh Simpson Russ - Bladen Co.
John Lewis Wright - Wilmington George Washington - Goldsboro Edward F. Satterfield - Roxboro
John Wilson - Milton Nicholson B. Shannon - Lake Bolivar, MS

1825

Robert Willis Wilson - Hillsboro George E. Shepard -New Hanover Co
Charles Eaton Alexander -Boydton, VA William W. Sillers - Clinton
Elam Alexander -Mecklenburg Co.

1849

John A. Sloan - Greensboro
Albert Vine Allen - Newbern Thomas Mann Arrington - Nash Co. Sydney Smith - Tallahatchie Co., MS
Walter Alves - Kentucky John Troup Banks - Columbus, GA John Somervell - Tipton Co., TN
William Edward Anderson -Hillsboro Kemp Plummer Battle - Chapel Hill William J. Somervell - Haywood Co., TN
Isaac Baker  - Brunswick Co. Benjamin Yancey Beene - Catawba, AL Francis D. Stockton - Statesville
Allen Jones Barbee - Orange Co. Ephraim Joseph Brevard - Lincoln Co. James P. Taylor - Pittsboro
William James Bingham  - Hillsboro John Pettigrew Bryan - Raleigh Wells Thompson  - Matagorda, TX
William Folk Boylan - Raleigh John Archibald Corbett -   New Hanover Co. Timothy Walton  - Dayton, AL
James Cole Bruce - Halifax C. H. Alexander Cunningham - Person Co. Thomas L. Watson - Chapel Hill
Jesse Carter - Milton Johnston Mallett DeBerniere  -Fayetteville Richard S. Webb - Alamance Co.
John Dunham Clancy - Hillsboro William Alexander Dick - Greensboro James G. Whitfield - Lenoir Co.
Richard Spaight Clinton - Cahaba, AL Wm. Baskerville Dortch -LaOrange, TN John Wilcox - Todd Co., KY
Washington Donnell - Guilford Co. Henry McRory Dusenbery - Lexington Joseph A. Williams - Pitt Co.
John Mason Gee - Halifax Co. Fourney George - Columbus Co. Elijah B. Withers - Caswell Co.
Milo Alexander Giles - Salisbury Thomas Devereux Haigh - Fayetteville John A. Woodburn - Guilford Co.
Ralph Gorrell - Guilford Co. Peter Mallett Hale - Fayetteville

1860

Livingston Harris - Mecklenburg Co. William Edward Hill - Duplin Co. Robert B. Adams - Yorkville, SC
Frederick William Harrison   -Eastville, VA Peter Evans Hines - Raleigh Sydenham B. Alexander - Charlotte
Jonathan Hatch Haughton -Chowan Co. Samuel Tredwell Iredell - Raleigh Lawrence M. Anderson - Tallahassee, FL
Samuel Smith Hinton  - Wake Co. James Madison Johnson -Chowan Co. Geo. Washington Askew - Columbus, MS
William Henry Hodge - Tarboro John McAdin Johnston -Yanceyville Isaac Taylor Attmore - Newbern
Samuel Lockhart Holt - Orange Co. Wm. Hogan Jones - Wake Co. William W. Baird - Person Co.
Benjamin Sherrod Long - Halifax Co. Charles Eden Lowther - Chowan Co. Algernon Sidney Barbee -Chapel Hill
James Martin - Pickens Co., AL Nathaniel McLean - Robeson Co. Alexander Barrett  - Carthage
James Moore - Martin Co. John Calvin McNair - Robeson Co. Junius Cullen Battle - Chapel Hill
Columbus Morrison -Mecklenburg Co. Malcolm MacNair - Robeson Co. Lewis Bond - Brownsville, TN
James Elisha Morrison - Cabarrus Co. Edward Mallett - Cumberland Co. William Henry Borden - Goldsboro
Thomas Hare Pipkin - Murfreesboro Wm. Gaskins Pool - Elizabeth City John R. Bowie -Lake St. Joseph, LA
Marshall Tate Polk - Columbia, TN Thomas Jefferson Robinson -Fayetteville Sterling H. Brickell - Halifax Co.
Samuel Washington Popleston -Edenton Isaac Benjamin Saunders -Onslow Co. William M. Brooks - Chatham Co.
Thomas Riddle - Chatham Co. James Pinckney Scales - Rockingham Co. Charles Bruce, Jr. -  Halifax Co., VA
William Seawell - Raleigh Charles Randolph Thomas - Beaufort George P. Bryan - Raleigh
William Dromgoole Sims - Halifax CH, VA Daniel Thomas Towles - Raleigh Richard Alexander Bullock - Williamsborough
John William Watters - Brunswick Co. Bryan Watkins Whitfield - Demopolis, Ala Pierce M. Butler - Edgefield, SC
Burwell Bassett Willkes - Lawrenceville, VA John Alexander Whitfield -Lowndes Co., MS Alexander T. Cole - Richmond Co.
William Augustus Wright -Wilmington Needham Bryan Whitfield  -Demopolis, AL Daniel R. Coleman - Concord
William Beck Wright - Duplin Co. George Valerius Young -Waverly, MS Robert English Cooper-Sumter Dist., SC
John Jenkins Wyche - Granville Co. Thomas Watson Cooper - Bertie Co.

1850

S. Venable Daniel - Granville Co.

1826

Joel C. Blake - Miccosukie, FL Samuel C. Davis - Yadkin Co.
Silas Milton Andrews -Rowan Co. James F. Cain - Orange Co. Thomas Whitnall Davis - Louisburg
Daniel Moreau Barringer- Cabarrus Co. A. Julius Caldwell - Salisbury Edwin L. Drake - Fayetteville, TN
Samuel Edward Chapman - Newbern Alfred H. Canigan - Alamance Co. John H. D. Fain - Granville Co.
Henry Toole Clark - Tarboro Edward C. Chambers - Montgomery Co. Horace Ferrand - Caldwell Par., LA
Richard S. Croom - Lenoir Co. Julius L. Gorrell - Greensboro James O. A. Fogle - Columbus, GA
William Bell Dunn  - Raleigh Robert A. Hairston - Lowndes, MS Samuel R. Franklin -Marshall Co, MS
Henry Branson Elliott - Randolph Co. Henry Hardie - Raleigh Woodson L. Garrett -Greene Co., AL
Archibald Gilchrist - Richmond Co. Madison Hawkins - Louisburg Chas. Edward Gay-Oktibbeha Co,MS
William Henry Gray -Northampton Co. John Hill - Wilmington James Augustus Graham - Hillsboro
Thomas Skinner Hoskins - Edenton Richard Hines  Jr - Raleigh Charles Haigh - Fayetteville
Samuel Iredell Johnston - Hertford Co. Benjamin R. Huske - Fayetteville Edward Jones Hale Jr. - Fayetteville
James Albert King - Iredell Co. William H. Johnston - Tarboro Edward Jones Hardin - Columbia, TN
George W. Morrow  - Orange Co. Washington C. Kerr - Greensboro Robert B. Hays - Jackson, TN
Erasmus Darwin North - Connecticut John Manning, Jr. - Norfolk, VA William Joseph Headen -Chatham Co.
William Norwood - Hillsboro James R. Mendenhall - Guilford Co. William Wild Henry - Sunflower Co., MS
Ferdinand William Risque  -Lynchburg,VA Robert H. Sandford - Fayetteville Samuel A. Hightower - Homer, LA
John C. Smith -Cumberland Co. Thomas Settle - Rockingham Co. Thomas C. Holliday - Aberdeen, MS
Oliver Wolcott Treadwell -Connecticut Joseph W. Small - Pittsboro Robert Bruce B. Houston - Catawba Co.
Leander Albert Watts - Williamston Richard L. Smith - Scotland Neck H. Francis Jones - Thomasville, GA
Thomas Wynn Watts  - Williamston Milton A. Sullivan - Laurens, SC Walter Jeffreys Jones - Milton
James Morehead Wright - Bladen Co. John A. Turrentine - Hillsboro James Kelly - Moore Co.
Richard H. Whitfield - Demopolis, AL John B. Kelly - Carthage

1827

Samuel E. Whitfield - Aberdeen, MS William John King - Louisburg
Charles Wilson Harris Alexander  - Mecklenburg Co. William J. Whyte - Chapel Hill Jarvis Buxton Lutterloh - Fayetteville
Robert Grier Allison - Iredell Co. Eugene Stuart Martin - Wilmington
James Watson Armstrong - Orange Co.

1851

George S. Martin - Columbia, TN
Absalom Knox Barr - Rowan Co. Charles Edward Bellamy -Marianna,FL James Baxter McCallum -Robeson Co
Thomas Wright Belt - Iredell Co. Joseph Bonner Bryan -Washington,NC James C. McClelland - Iredell Co.
Thompson Byrd - Caswell Co. David Miller Carter - Mattamuskeet Edwin Turner McKethan -Fayetteville
Wm. Dunlap Crawford - Cabarrus Co. Watkins Leigh Claiborne -Tipton, TN Arthur N. McKimmon - Raleigh
John Laurin Fairley - Richmond Co. Thomas Addis Emmett Evans -Cumberland Co. James McKimmon, Jr. - Raleigh
Thomas Pleasant Hall - Iredell Co. Bartholomew Fuller - Fayetteville Cornelius Mebane - Mebanesville
Lawson Frank Henderson - Lincoln Co. Thomas Miles Garrett - Colerain John Wood Mebane-Fayette Co., TN
John Winslow Huske - Fayetteville Richard Swepson Grant -Norfolk, VA Augustin Micou - New Orleans, LA
George Ryan Jordan - Bertie Co. Julius Guion - Raleigh Thomas S. Mimms - Todd Co., KY
Edwin Augustus Keeble - Murfreesboro Benjamin Sherwood Hedrick - Davidson Co. William Thorne Nicholson -Halifax Co
Lorenzo Lea - Leasburg Samuel Ashe Holmes - Fayetteville Oliver Winfield Pearce - Fayetteville
Richard Henry Lewis - Edgecombe Co. Giles Leitch - Robeson Co. Reddin Gresham Pittman - Halifax Co.
Jesse Harper Lindsay - Greensboro Jesse Harper Lindsay -Greensboro Charles Carroll Pool - Elizabeth City
Alexander Macky  - Savannah, GA Malcolm James McDuffie -Cumberland Co. George McD. Quarles - Minden, LA
George Miller - Duplin Co. Neill McKay, Jr. - Memphis, Tenn Tims Rial -  Caldwell Par., LA
Alfred Osborne Pope Nicholson, Columbia, TN Thomas James Norcom, Washington, NC Iowa Madison Royster - Raleigh
Thomas McCarrell Prince - Pitt Co. Rufus Lenoir Patterson - Caldwell Co. Edwin Benjamin Sanders -Onslow Co.
Robert Archibald Thomas Ridley-Oxford James Alfred Patton - Asheville Jos. Hubbard Saunders - Chapel Hill
Reuben Troy Saunders - Johnston Co. Wm. Marshall Richardson -Anson Co. Erasmus Decatur Scales - Rockingham Co.
Charles Biddle Shepard - Newbern Ethelred Ruffin - Louisburg Farquhard Smith, Jr.- Harnett Co.
Lewis Gilchrist Slaughter - Salisbury

Claudius Brock Sanders -Johnston Co

Norfleet Smith -  Halifax Co.
James Young Thompson - Caswell Co. Joseph James Seawell - Marion, AL Thomas Lucius Smith - Newport, TN
Lewis Thompson  - Bertie Co. Francis Edwin Shober - Salem, NC Edward G. Sterling - Greensboro
Whitmell Peyton Tunstall - Chatham, VA Peter Evans Smith - Scotland Neck Hugh Strong - Chester Dist, SC
John Reed Williamson - Lincoln Co. Charles Cornelius Terry-Richmond Co Richard Lycurgus Sykes - Columbus, MS
Warren Winslow - Fayetteville Frederick Toomer - Pittsboro George W. Taylor - Homer, LA
John Winslow Winston - Fayetteville Lowndes Treadwell - La Mar, MS Samuel M. Thompson - Florence, AL
Wm. Hill Wooding -Pittsylvania Co., VA John Waddill, Junior - Hertford Co. John Houston Thorp - Nash Co.
Henry Yarborough - Hillsboro James Augustus Washington -Waynesboro Vernon Henry Vaughan - Mt. Meigs, AL
George Washington Watson -Courtland, AL James Albert Wallace - Pitt Co.

1828

John Thomas Wheat, Junior -Nashville, TN Samuel P. Weir -  Greensboro
Richard Henry Battle -Edgecombe Co. Wilson Cary Whitaker-Tallahassee,FL Cicero Whitfield - Lenoir Co.
Edwin Greenhill Booth -Nottaway C. H., VA Edmund Webb Wilkins - Brunswick, VA George Lovick Wilson - Newbern
Henry Selby Clark - Beaufort Co. John Lewis Wooster - Wilmington William A. Wooster - Wilmington
John Peter Gause - Brunswick Co. David W. Fisher- Lowndes County, AL (died during the year)

1861

James Davidson Hall  - Iredell Co.

1852

William L. Alford -Trinity College
Edwin Robert Harris - Cabarrus Co. Edward Alston, Jr. - Warren Co. Thomas T. Allen - Windsor
Thomas Pinckney Johnston - Iredell Co. William D. Barnes - Jackson, FL James L. Anderson - Winton
James King Nesbitt - Statesville Robert L. Beall - Davidson Co. Calvin Barnes - Wilson
Thomas Jefferson Oakes -  Rowan Co. James F. Bell - Statesville Charles H. Barron - Edgecombe Co.
John Lewis Taylor - Chapel Hill George A. Brett - Hertford Co. Luther R. Bell - Oxford
Henry Irwin Toole  - Edgecombe Co. Charles S. Bryan - Raleigh Joseph C. Bellamy - Edgecombe Co.
Thomas B. Burton - Halifax William R. Bond - Halifax Co.

1829

William M. Carrigan - Alamance Co. Allen T. Bowie, Jr. - Lake St. Joseph, LA
Philip Whitmell Alston - Edenton John M. Dennis - Sumter Dist., SC Thomas C. Bowie - Lake St. Joseph, LA
John Potts Brown - Wilmington John L. Dismukes - Nashville, TN John Bragg  Jr. -  Raleigh
Burton Craige - Salisbury William E. Drisdale - Franklin, AL Edmund G. Brodie - Granville Co.
Thomas Washington Dulaney - Onslow Co. S. Milton Frost - Mocksville George B. Bullock - Warren Co.
William Eaton - Warrenton Thomas H. Gilliam - Gatesville William E. Butler, Jr. - Jackson, TN
James Alphonso Johnston - Lincoln Co. John B. Gretter - Greensboro James E. Butts - Columbus, GA
Sidney Xenophon Johnston - Lincoln Co. George H. Haigh - Fayetteville Robert S. Clark - Upshur Co., TX
James Emerson Kerr - Rowan Co. Frederick J. Hill - Wilmington R. Lawrence Coffin - Pontotoc, MS
David McMicken Lees - Mecklenburg Co. John F. Hutchins - Raleigh Benjamin M. Collins - Warren Co.
Osmond Fritz Long - Randolph Co. John R. Hutchins - Chapel Hill John D. Currie - Bladen Co.
Richard Muse Shepard - Newbern Nicholas Y. Kelly - Mocksville Thomas B. Davidson - Mansfield, LA
Franklin LaFayette Smith - Charlotte William W. Lane - Wilmington Allen Davies - Orange Co.
Richard Robert Wall - Rockingham Co. Thomas C. Leak - Richmond Co. Weldon E. Davis - Warren Co.
Rufus Augustus Yancey - Caswell Co. Joseph Warner Lewis -Brunswick, VA John H. Dobbin  - Fayetteville

1830

Richard H. Lewis - Chapel Hill C. Furman Dowd - Wake Co.
John Allen Backhouse - Newbern John H. McDade - Chapel Hill Andrew K. Edmondson - Fayetteville, TN
John Henry Edwards - Person Co. James A. McNeill - Robeson Co James A. Everett - Carroll Co., MS
Rawley Galloway - Rockingham Co. Jos. Alonzo Manning - Norfolk Oliver B. Flowers - Warren Co., MS
Cicero Stephens Hawks - Newbern Nathan Newby - Perquimans Co. Noah P. Foard - Concord
Richard King Hill - Iredell Co. Stephen C. Roberts - Newbern David H. Foy - New Hanover Co.
William Lee Kennedy - Washington Christopher C. Sherard-Livingston, AL Franklin Garrett - Monroe, LA
George Gallatin Lea - Caswell Co. Leonidas F. Siler - Macon Co. Hamilton C. Graham - Newbern
Nathanael Henry McCain - Rockingham Co. James B. Slade - Martin Co. Madison R. Grigsby - Canton, MS
James Walker Osborne - Mecklenburg Co. James J. Slade - Columbus, GA John W. Hallyburton -Woodville, TN
William Kirkland Ruffin - Orange Co. Alexander R. Smith - Cumberland Co. John W. Harris - Chatham Co.
Aaron Joshua Spivey - Bertie Co. James C. Smith - Cumberland Co. Paul B. Harris - Lancasterville, SC
Elisha Stedman - Pittsboro William H. Smith - Scotland Neck John L. Haughton - Jones Co.
John Madison Stedman - Fayetteville Basil M. Thompson - Richmond Co. Thomas H. Haughton - Newbern
Benjamin Franklin Terry - Virginia Legh R. Waddell - Pittsboro Fabius J. Haywood, Jr. - Raleigh

1831

W. Meares Walker - Wilmington John M. Hicks - Duplin Co.
Henry Jordan Cannon - Raleigh Thos. L. Williamson -Yanceyville James M. Hobson -Davie Co.
James Grant - Halifax Co James W. Wilson - Alamance Co. Henry J. Hogan - Chapel Hill
John DeBerniere Hooper -Wilmington

1853

Benjamin R. Holt - Augusta, GA
Allen Cadwallader Jones - Hillsboro Vine A. Allen - Newbern William A. Horney - Greensboro
Calvin Jones - Somerville, TN Richard T. Arrington - Warrenton George B. Hunt -Washington Co., MS
Alexander Mebane - Orange Co. William H. Battle, Jr. - Chapel Hill James M. B. Hunt - Townesville
Giles Mebane - Orange Co. Archibald R.  Black - Moore Co. Isaac A. Jarratt - Yadkin Co.
Thomas Robeson Owen - Bladen Co. James M. Bullock - Greene Co., AL James P. Jenkins - Northampton Co.
Thomas Jefferson Pitchford -Warren Co. B. A. Capehart - Murfreesboro Joseph V. Jenkins - Edgecombe Co.
Lemuel Brown Powell - Warren Co. Robert A. Chambers - Montgomery John T. Jones - Caldwell Co.
Archibald Aaron Tyson Smith - Fayetteville Frederick H. Cobb - Kinston James G. Kenan - Kenansville
William Wallace Spear - Hillsboro Dubrutz Cutlar - Wilmington James S. Knight - Rockingham
Jacob Thompson - Caswell Co. Thomas T. Dismukes - Nashville, TN John M. Land - Grenada, MS
Jesse Albert Waugh - Stokes Co. William B. Dusenbery - Lexington John F. Lightfoot - Tuscumbia, AL
James Monroe Williamson - Person Co. Thomas C. Ferebee - Camden James C. Marshall - Wadesboro

1832

Benjamin T. Green - Granville Lewis Maverick - San Antonio, TX
Thomas Lapsley Armstrong-Orange Co. Plummer W. Green - Warren George W. McMillan -New Hanover
Thomas Samuel Ashe - Orange Co. David Clark Hall - Warrenton William C. Michie - Bastrop, LA
Samuel Simpson Biddle - Craven Co. Cyrus Harrington - Moore Co. J. Turner Morehead - Greensboro
Thomas Lanier Clingman - Surry Co. John W. Holmes - Wilmington Robert Murphy - Sampson Co.
David Gillespie Doak - Guilford Co. James B. Hughes - Newbern Guilford Nicholson - Halifax Co.
James Cochran Dobbin - Fayetteville John W. Johnston - Halifax Co. William T. Nuckolls - Columbus, GA
George Hairston - Virginia Nathaniel C. Jones  - Wake Co. James Parker - Gates Co.
John Lindsay Hargrave - Lexington J. Horace Lacy - Raleigh James P. Parker - Haywood Co., TN
Thomas Whitmel Harris- Halifax Co. Cornelius G. Lamb, Jr. - Camden Oliver T. Parks - Wilkes Co.
John Hooker Haughton - Tyrrell Co. Alexander W. Lawrence - Raleigh Robert L. Pugh -Assumption Par., LA
Thomas Blount Hill - Halifax Co. Walter J. Leak - Salem, Miss Preston Roan - Yanceyville
Michael William Holt - Orange Co. Thomas C. Leak - Richmond Co. Jesse G. Ross - De Soto Par., LA
Cadwallader Jones - Hillsboro Gavin H. Lindsay - Greensboro David W. Simmons, Jr. - Onslow Co.
Thomas Francis Jones - Perquimans Co. Hugh G. Livingston - Robeson Co. Charles M. Stedman - Fayetteville
John Haywood Parker -Tarboro Peter A. McEachin - Robeson Co. Massilon F. Taylor - Granville Co.
Rufus Milton Rosebrough - Iredell Co. William A. Mclntyre - Fayetteville Simon H. Taylor - Marksville, LA
Richard Henry Smith - Halifax Co. Alexander McIver- Moore Co. Andrew M. Thigpen -Edgecombe Co.
Stephen Sills Sorsby - Nash Co. Daniel McN. McKay-Cumberland Co Alfred G. Thompson-Franklin Par. LA
James Owen Stedman - Fayetteville John A. McKay - Cumberland Co. James N. Thompson - Leasburg
Samuel Barrow Stephens - Newbern Walker Meares - Wilmington William P. Timberlake  -Lexington, TN
Thomas Edwin Taylor - Chapel Hill Alfred G. Merritt - Davidson, TN William Van Wyck Jr. - Pendleton, SC
Samuel Alston Williams  - Warren Co. John S. Moore - Chapel Hill Joel P. Walker - Lauderdale Springs, MS
Charles Crawford Wilson  - Newbern John W. Moore - Hertford Co. Benjamin J.Wesson-Calloway Co.,KY

1833

John L. Morehead - Greensboro Spier Whitaker Jr. - Davenport, Iowa
John Gray Bynum - Stokes Co. William H. Morrow - Chapel Hill Henry G. Williams   - Warren Co.
William Martin Crenshaw - Wake Co. Kenneth M. Murchison - Manchester Nicholas L. Williams Jr. - Yadkin Co.
Protheus Eppes Armistead Jones - Granville Co. S. Augustus O'Daniel - Chatham Co. Elisha E. Wright - Memphis, TN
Edmund Walter Jones - Wilkes Co. William W. Peebles-Northampton Co. Joshua G. Wright Jr.   - Wilmington
Warren Easton Kennedy -Washington, NC Solomon Pool - Elizabeth City
Junius Bayard King - Iredell Co. Wm. H. Powell - Bertie Co

1862

Henry McLin - Newbern William A. Robinson - Warren Co. Thomas S. Armistead Jr.   - Plymouth
Solomon Lea - Caswell Co. Lemon Ruffin - Franklin Co. John A. Cameron - Harnett Co.
William Nelson Mebane - Greensboro Junius Irving Scales - Madison Co. Francis M. Carter - Carter Co., MO
William Hayes Owen - Oxford N. Eldridge Scales - Rockingham Co. Ovide Dupre  - St. Martin's Point, LA
Julian Edmund Sawyer - Elizabeth City Henry R. Shorter - Eufaula, AL Adolphus L. Fitzgerald - Rockingham Co.
Josiah Stallings - Duplin Co. James M. Spencer - Green Co., AL Robert F. Fulton - Fayetteville, TN
Addi Edwin Donnel Thom - Greensboro John C. Stickney -Greensboro, AL Albert B. Gorrell - Winston

1834

John D. Taylor - Wilmington Thomas J. Hadley - Wilson
Albert Gallatin Anderson - Caswell Co. John T. Taylor - Oxford Sylvester Hassell - Williamston
Samuel Richardson Blake - Miccosukie, FL George N. Thompson - Caswell Co. Robert W. Haynes - Knoxville, TN
Wm. Pugh Bond - Bertie Co. Henry T. Torrence - Pittsboro Joseph A. Haywood - Raleigh
Wm. Brown Carter - Caswell Co. James H. Whitaker - Halifax Co. James D. Jenkins - Edgecombe Co.
Harrison Wall Covington- Richmond Co. George M. White - Bladen Co. William W. Jones - Henderson
Wm. Pinckney Gunn - Caswell Co. James Wood - Nashville, TN William C. Jordan - Greenville
Thomas Goelet Haughton - Edenton David G. Worth - Asheboro Frank M. Leigh - Columbus, MS
David McAlister - Cumberland Co. Adam E. Wright - Wilmington Edward A. Martin - Chapel Hill
Henry Watkins Miller -Buckingham Co., VA J. Horace Lacy (died that year) Archibald McFadyen-Cumberland Co.
Abraham Forrest Morehead -Rockingham Co.

1854

John M. Mclver  -  Moore Co.
James Biddle Shepard - Newbern William L. Alexander - McDowell Co. Archibald A. McMillan - Robeson Co.
Thomas Jasper Williams - Halifax Co. Julius F. Allison - Orange Co. John K. McQueen - Floral College
Samuel Williams - Halifax Co. John B. Andrews - Greensboro William H. H. Mills -  Nashville,.TN

1835

William Badham, Jr. - Edenton Walter H. Montague - Wake Co.
Christopher Columbus Battle - Edgecombe Co. Richard H. Battle, Jr. - Chapel Hill J. Edwin Moore - Martin Co.
Thomas H. Brown  - Newbern Joseph M. Bell - Jackson, Ark Augustus M. Parker - Gates Co.
Richard Benbury Creecy - Chowan Co. Edward Bradford Jr. - Tallahassee, FL John Grant Rencher  - Santa Fe, NM
Charles Russell Dodson - Milton Richard Bradford -Tallahassee, FL T. Sidney Scales - Lowndes Co., MS
Augustus John Foster Louisburg Daniel Brooks - Forsyth Co. Reuell M. Stancill - Carrollton, MS
Henry Lea Graves - Yanceyville John H. M. Bullock - Person Co. Boaz W. Young - Wake Co.
Haywood Williams Guion - Newbern William H. Bunn - Nash Co.
Robert Williams Henry - Halifax, VA John S.A. Chambers-Montgomery Co

1863

James Hill Hutchins - Newbern John P. Cobb - Wayne Co. Thomas M. Argo - Wetumpka, AL
John Paisley - Guilford Co. Needham B. Cobb - Wayne Co. Thomas T. Broyles - Anderson C. H., SC
Horace Lawrence Robards - Granville Co. Hayne E. Davis - Iredell Co. Titus M. Carr  -  Pitt Co.
William Alexander Rose - Stokes Co. Thomas C. Dennis - Sumter Dis., SC John L. Carroll - Kenansville
Samuel H. Ruffin - Louisburg Joseph A. Engelhard - Jackson, MS Edward Hines - Craven Co.
James Campbell Smith -Cumberland Co. E. Livingston Faison - Sampson Co. Matthias M. Marshall - Pittsboro
John Garnes Thompson -Port Tobacco, MD John M. Gallaway - Rockingham Co. Wm. L. Quarles - Minden, LA
Williams Peter Webb -Tuscaloosa, AL. Albert K. Graham - Memphis, TN Warner M. Watkins - Milton

2012 by   Deloris Williams for the NCGenWeb Project and/or individual contributors.  No portion of  any document appearing on this site is to be used for other than personal research.  Any republication or reposting is expressly forbidden without the written consent of the owner. Last updated 05/20/2012

 

| |