HALIFAX   COUNTY
NCGenWeb

 

   

CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS BURYING GROUND, WELDON, NC

 

During the Civil War, many Confederate soldiers were transported through the South via the railroads that crossed through the town of Weldon, North Carolina.  Thousands of those soldiers who were camped out in and around the area, many of them dying from diseases caused by the inadequate resources of the time. As the War progressed, wounded Confederate soldiers were brought to the makeshift hospital housed at a small Methodist church in Weldon, and approximately 165 of those soldiers died and were buried in land located on the west side of the town, becoming known as the Soldiers' Burying Ground.  For years, the location remained mostly forgotten and in disrepair, but in 1913, it came to the attention of the public that a local citizen, David William Smith (1849-1927), an African American grocery merchant who had purchased the land some years before, had been caring for the land and he deeded the land over to the United Daughters of the Confederacy. On October 11, 2009, the Cemetery was dedicated with a marker that has the names of 170 soldiers buried there. Following are the names of those soldiers, hopefully, to be remembered for all time.

(My thanks to the article by Martha B. Denton, Roanoke Chapter of the NC Division of  the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Oct. 7, 2009, at Visit Halifax!) for making me aware of this information.

 

 

NAME

UNIT

DEATH DATE

JOHN F. ABERNATHY

CO. K 35th  N.C.

AUG.13, 1863

BIARD ADAMS

CO.K 11th  N.C.

FEB. 24, 1863

JESSE H. ALBRIGHT

DRUMMER, CO.G 42nd N.C.

MAR.12, 1863

THOMAS S. ALLISON

CO. A 4th N.C.

JUL.9, 1862

JOSEPH ASKEW

CO. B 15th N.C.

FEB. 4, 1865

SGT. JAMES G. AUSTIN

CO. I 53rd N.C.

AUG. 8, 1862

 MARCUS E. AUSTIN

CO. I 53rd N.C.

AUG. 6, 1862

CORP. WILLIAM S. AVERETT

CO. G 11th VA.

APR. 22, 1864

ALFRED BARE

CO. A 26th N.C.

MAY 1 (15),1863

WILLIAM J. BAZEMORE

CO. C 11th N.C. FEB. 10, 1863
 ALEXANDER BELCH CO. D 38th N.C. MAR. 3, 1862
ELIJAH A. BELL CO. F 66th N.C. MAY 27, 1864
HAYWOOD P. BELL CO. A 56th N.C. MAR. 4, 1864
 C.C. BISHOP CO. D PALMETTO SHARP SHOOTERS, S.C. JUN. 18, 1863
AUGUSTUS BLACKLEY CO. G 47th N.C. JAN. 1, 1863
WILLIAM JAMES BOLTON CO. K 38th N.C. MAR. 12, 1862
G. L. BONHAM CO. H 6th S.C. CAV. JAN. 14, 1865
WILLIAM C. BOON CO. H 2nd N.C. CAV. JUL. 20, 1864
PETER BOSWELL CO. A 14th N.C. MAY 20, OR JUNE 21,1863
JOSEPH BOWDEN 1st N.C. JUNIOR RESERVES JUN. 11, 1864
 B. N. BRADLY CO. H 6th N.C. MAY 4, 1864
JOHN J. BRIGHT CO. E 5th N.C. CAV. JAN. 16, 1863
 LAWRENCE BRITT CO. K 2ND N.C. JUNIOR RESERVES FEB. 19, 1865
WILLIAM H. BRITT  CO. E 24th N.C. MAR. 29, 1864
JOHN ROBERT BRITTAIN CO. C 25th N.C. DEC. 29, 1863
J. BROOKS LANDSMAN, C.S. NAVY APR. 15, 1864
JAMES BROOKS CO. H 42nd N.C. FEB. 15, 1863
LEE BURLEYSON CO. A 13th BN. N.C. Lt. ARTY OCT. 15, 1864
WILLIAM R. BURRIS CO. F 5th N.C. CAV. FEB. 4, 1863
LEE M. BYRD CO. H 42nd N.C. MAR 15, 1863
M. J. CAMPBELL CO. I 8th VA. APR. 29, 1863
BENJAMIN CARRELL CO. A 13th BN. N.C. JUL. 15, 1863
DAVID B. CASEY CO. A 2nd N.C. JUNIOR RESERVES OCT. 3, 1864
DAVID CASHWELL CO. F 24th N.C. JAN. 11, 1864
MARTIN CHAMLIN CO. G 42nd N.C. MAR. 25, 1863
CORP. JOEL J. CLARK CO. H 21st GA. MAY 15, 1864
JOHN A. CLENNARD CO. G 66th N.C. JUL. 4,1863
JOHN J. CLINARD CO. G 66th N.C. JUL. 1, 1863
LABAN CLINE CO. F 38th N.C. MAR. 23 (26), 1862
JOHN CLODFELTER CO. H 38th N.C. MAR. 2, 1862
EDWARD W. COWEN CO. C COBB'S GA. LEGION OCT. 19, 1864
2nd LT. ALFRED W. CRISCO CO. H 42nd N.C. JAN. 22, 1863
CALVIN DANCEY CO. K 49th N.C. JAN. 18,1864
EDWARD DAVIS CO. C 11th N.C. OCT. 20, 1863
BENJAMIN M. DOUGAL CO. I 3rd ARK. APR. 20, 1863
JAMES L. DRAKE CO. G 2nd N.C. CAV. JUL. 26, 1864
JAMES J. EDWARDS CO. F 47th N.C. MAY 10, 1863
JOHN EDWARDS CO. E 5th N.C. FEB. 9, 1863
RICHARD H. EDWARDS CO. A 15th N.C. JAN. 31, 1863
B. W. ENNETT CO. A 3rd N.C. CAV. JAN. 7, 1865
DANIEL EVANS CO. A 8th N.C. MAY 26, 1864
DENSON EVANS CO. D 44th N.C. FEB. 25, 1863
1st LT. ELI F. FLIPPEN CO. G 53rd N.C. JUN. 29, 1862
JOHN D. FLOYD CO. A 42nd N.C. APR. 1, 1863
J. C. FORE CO. G 1st N.C. CAV. FEB. 12, 1865
ROBERT FOSTER CO. E 42nd N.C. FEB. 26, 1863
JAMES H. GALLION CO. A 56th N.C. JAN. 20, 1863
DRURY R. GAMMON CO. H 45th N.C. JUN. 7, 1862
JOSEPH GATLIN CO. H 21st GA AUG. 21, 1864
CHARLES E. GILL CO. A 1st (NELLIGAN'S) LA MAY 25, 1862
ABRAHAM GLADDEN CO. B 62nd GA DEC. 22, 1862
W. J. GODFREY CO. C 14th S.C. JUN. 9, 1864
CORP. THOMAS R. GOIN CO.I HOLCOMBE LEGION, S.C. OCT. 12, 1862
ELI GOODMAN CO. F 11th N.C. JAN. 19, 1863
JORDAN F. GRACE CO. K 5th FL DEC. 14, 1862
JOHN ELLIS GRAVES CO. E 42nd N.C. FEB. 27, 1863
JOHN C. HAGER CO. I 49th N.C. SEPT. 1, 1863
SPIONS HAM CO. D 11th MS FEB. 23, 1863
WILLIAM T. HAMMOCK CO. H 22nd GA FEB. 27, 1862
M. L. HANSLEY CO. C 4th N.C. CAV. FEB. 9, 1864
PETER R. HART CO. A 53rd N.C. AUG. 1, 1862
HERALD HINSON CO. H 42nd N.C. MAR. 20, 1863
BANESTER W. HOGAN CO. H 44th N.C. JAN. 8, 1863
SGT. WILLIAM H. HOGGARD CO. C 11th N.C. JAN. 18, 1863
WILEY HOOD CO. E 2nd BN. N.C. INF. MAR. 1, 1862
JOHN C. HOLT CO. K PALMETTO SHARP SHOOTERS, S.C. JUN. 22, 1863
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN ISABELL CO. E 4th S.C. AUG. 8, 1864
ALFRED W. JACKSON CO. E 2nd N.C. ARTY. MAR. 24, 1865
WILLIAM B. JACKSON CO. G 42nd N.C. FEB. 28, 1863
JOSEPH JARVIS CO. B 8th N.C. MAY 24 (25), 1864
AMBROSE JOHNSON CO. C 56th N.C. MAR. 7, 1864
HENRY JOHNSON CO. C 12th BN. N.C.CAV. APR. 4, 1864
ROBERT M. JONES CO. E 56th N.C. AUG. 29, 1863
WILLIAM H. JONES CO. D 53rd N.C. AUG. 18, 1862
J. J. JORDAN CO. F 26th MS APR.12, 1864
STROTHER JOSEPH CO. I 7th VA. CAV. SEPT. 19, 1864
GEORGE W. KEITH MUSICIAN, CO. G 24th GA JUL. 15, 1862
ROBERT G. KETCHUM CO. B 3rd N.C. CAV. JUN. 1, 1863
GILES KEY CO. D HOLCOMBE LEGION, S.C. MAY 10, 1864
RUEL KING CO. D 53rd N.C. AUG. 2, 1862
WILLIAM KING CO. D 24th N.C. DEC. 22, 1863
 WILLIAM N. LAWSON CO. H 53rd N.C. AUG. 2, 1862
ROBERT H. LEMMING CO. C 25th N.C. APR. 22 (23), 1864
CALVIN D. LEONARD CO. I 53rd N.C. AUG. 10, 1862
ARETUS LITTLETON CO. D 66th N.C. APR. 22, 1864
JOHN W. LITZ CO. B 29th VA APR. 12, 1863
SAMUEL Q. MADDIN CO. B 4th N.C. CAV. FEB. 17, 1863
BENJAMIN MARTIN CO. A 56th N.C. MAY 4, 1864
HENRY MASH CO. G 56th N.C. MAR. 7, 1864
JOHN MCDANIEL CO. F 30th VA APR. 25, 1863
DUNCAN B. MCDONALD CO. A 13th BN. N.C. LT. ARTY. JAN. 12, 1865
EVANDER MCDONALD CO. E 38th N.C. FEB. 27, 1862
1st LT. JAMES K. MCKETHAN CO. E 8th N.C. MAY 2, 1864
DELAWARE MCMINN CO. D 1st VA APR. 22, 1864
1st LT. WILLIAM MCSWEEN CO. F 7th BN. S.C. INF. JUN. 2, 1864
ADAM MILUM CO. F 52nd N.C. JAN. 12, 1863
JOHN H. MITCHELL CO. K 10th VA OCT. 1, 1864
WILLIAM J. MONROE CO. C 11th VA JUL. 17, 1864
SHUBLE A. MOON CO. E 44th N.C. JAN. 15, 1863
ARIEL MUSSELWHITE CO. G 24th N.C. AUG. 12 (21), 1861
B.C. NELSON CO. I 5th N.C. CAV. FEB. 11, 1865
SGT. RICHARD D. NEWTON CO. E 4th S.C. CAV. JAN. 10, 1865
SAMUEL A. NINE CO. H 45th N.C. MAY 30, 1862
BENJAMIN J. NORWOOD CO. E 56th N.C. APR. 26, 1864
ELIHU PAGE CO. F 26th N.C. FEB. 15, 1863
LEVI PERRY CO. A 2nd N.C. CAV. FEB. 5, 1865
JOHN PETERSON CO. I 42nd N.C. APR. 6, 1863
CORP. SEABORN H. PETERSON CO. F COBB'S GA. LEGION SEPT.12, 1864
WILLIE J. PETWAY CO. G 5th N.C. OCT. 20, 1862
JAMES W. PHIFER CO. B 42nd N.C. APR. 15, 1863
PETER W. M. POTTS CO. E 42nd N.C. APR. 5, 1863
SAMUEL T. PRESSGRAVES CO. A 35th BN. VA. CAV. SEPT. 22, 1864
E. C. RATCHFORD CO. A 11th N.C. JAN. 21, 1863
A. W. REEDER CO. G HOLCOMBE LEGION S.C. JUL. 10, 1864
3rd LT. RUFFIN H. RICHARDSON CO. C 24th N.C. APR. 1, 1864
D. L. RIDDLE CO. E 3rd BN. S.C. INF. SEPT. 25, 1863
D. C. ROBINSON CO. C 5th N.C. CAV. DEC. 1, 1864
WILLIAM H. RILEY CO. D 56th N.C. MAR. 3, 1864
A. ROGERS CO. F 8th N.C. JUN. 14, 1864
MARTIN ROYAL CO. A 30th N.C. MAR. 8, 1863
MORGAN RUSS CO. G 24th N.C. OCT. 2, 1861
J. SALVINS 20th BN. VA. HVY. ARTY. MAR. 19, 1863
JOHN R. E. SAULS CO. E 56th N.C. APR. 5, 1864
A. SAUNDERS 8th (DEARING'S) CONFEDERATE CAV. APR. 9, 1864
JOHN SEAMON CO. F 42nd N.C. APR. 12, 1863
LOSON SEAMON CO. F 42nd N.C. MAR. 31, 1863
GIDEON M. SHEPARD CO. A 53rd N.C. AUG. 9, 1862
CORP. ELI W. SHIRLEY CAPT. FREEMAN'S CO. AL. PRISON GUARDS SALISBURY, N.C. GUARDS JUN. 6, 1863
JOHN A. SHOOK CO. F 38th N.C. MAR. 13, 1862
E. M. SKIPPER CO. E 59th AL JUN. 3, 1864
HENRY SMITH CO. C 8th GA  MAY 26, 1863
SGT. JOHN SOCKWELL CO. A 53rd N.C. AUG. 3, 1862
SAMUEL SUMMERS CO. K 47th N.C. JAN. 7, 1863
E. MCKEE SUMNER CO. A 38th N.C. MAR. 1862
L. S. SURCEY CO. D 2nd FL JUN. 20, 1861
JOSEPH SUTHERLAND CO. A 1st N.C. CAV. MAR. 19, 1865
BERRY W. TALLY CO. E 26th N.C. MAY 5, 1863
DANIEL U. TEASLEY CO. F 59th GA JAN. 26, 1863
G. W. THOMAS CO. G 10th VA. CAV. DEC. 31, 1864
WILLIAM T. TRIPLETT CO. F 37th N.C. SEPT. 21, 1862
WILLIAM TURNAGE CO. C 38th N.C. MAR. 4, 1862
CORP. WILLIAM H. TURNER CO. E 56th N.C. MAY 1, 1864
J. M. WALL CO. I 62nd GA JUN. 11, 1863
JOSIAH C. WARRINER CO. G 15th VA MAR. 12, 1864
HENRY C. WEAVER CO. A 44th N.C. NOV. 8, 1863
JACOB M. WHITE CO. D 42nd N.C. MAR. 14, 1863
ADAM WHITLEY CO. C 42nd N.C. MAR. 5, 1863
H. S. WILLIAMS CO. I 3rd ARK. APR. 20, 1863
CORP. JOHN WILLIAMS CO. E 42nd N.C. FEB. 22, 1863
MONTERVILLE WILLIAMS CO. D 11th GA APR. 18, 1863
THOMAS C. WILLIAMS CO. F 24th N.C. AUG. 11 (13), 1861
WILLIAM L. WILLIAMS CO. H 1st TX MAY 3, 1863
JOHN GRADY WOODFIN CO. A 56th N.C. DEC. 14, 1862
WESLEY WRIGHT CO. F 18th S.C. MAR. 25, 1864
 

 

 

©2010 to present by Deloris Williams, the NCGenWeb Project, Inc., and/or individual contributors.  No portion of this or any document appearing on this site is to be used for other than personal research.  Any republication or reposting is expressly forbidden without the written consent of the owner. Please note: We make every attempt to obtain permission from the owner before posting any copyrighted material.  However, it is always possible that we may get submissions which are posted without proper attribution.  Please  let us know if you assert ownership of any materials found here   and we will either give proper attribution or remove it promptly according to your wishes.  Last updated 03/01/2013