Militia List of Tyrrell County, North Carolina
Alligator District, 1754

Many thanks to Chris Meekins who transcribed this militia list and made it available to us. The first table below presents the list in alphabetical order by surname and also gives each individual's original position in the list. The second table presents the militia list in its actual sequence.


A New List of The Soldiers and Likewise Officers That belongs to Our District of Allygator Taken this 24 Day of October Anno Dom 1754

RANKNAMEORIGINAL PLACE ON LIST
PrivateThos Adkins36
EnsignBenjamin Alexander3
SergeantJohn Alexander5
LieutenantJoshua Alexander2
PrivateMichel Alexander14
CorporalWilliam Alexander10
PrivateAnthony Alexander (son of Anthony)37
PrivateJohn Alexander (son of B)67
PrivateJoshua Alexander (son of Benj)34
PrivateJoseph Alexander (son of Joseph)43
PrivateBenjamin Alexander (son of Joshua)15
PrivateJoseph Alexander (son of Joshua)16
PrivateJohn Allen19
PrivateWilliam Barnes (White Oak land)44
PrivateWilliam Barns (South River)54
PrivateBenjamin Beasly64
PrivateThos Bently41
PrivateJohn Best17
PrivateJoseph Best20
PrivateThos Best18
PrivateGeorge Caron58
PrivateIsaac Caron60
CorporalJames Caron9
PrivateWilliam Cohane52
PrivateJames Cohane Junr53
PrivateJames Cohane Snr51
PrivateWilliam Cohun (Little Allygator)63
PrivateJohn Combes30
PrivateRobert Combes31
PrivateSamuel Combes32
PrivateWilliam Cowell55
PrivateThos Crank22
PrivatePeter Duncan33
PrivateBryon Fitzpatrick42
SergeantCornelius Fitzpatrick6
PrivateThos Fox13
PrivateJohn Gard65
PrivateZephanish Gard66
PrivateHenery Hartly23
PrivateWilliam Hartly24
SergeantAlexander Hopkins4
ClerkAbraham Jennet11
PrivateWilliam Jennet25
PrivateRandal Johnson29
PrivateThos Jones48
PrivateWilliam Jonson59
CaptainThos Ludford1
PrivateDenis Mack Cleas56
PrivateEdw Mann61
PrivateThos Mann62
DrummerWilliam Mann12
PrivateJohn Meakins46
PrivateIsaac Meakins Junr47
PrivateIsaac Meakins Snr45
PrivateZachariah Owens57
PrivateJohn Parrish40
PrivateBenjamin Rapheld38
CorporalWilliam Rapheld8
PrivateWilliam Rapheld Junr39
CorporalJohn Roulton7
PrivateJohn Smith49
PrivateThos Spencer35
PrivateJames Thorp27
PrivatePaul Thorp Junr28
PrivatePaul Thorp Snr26
PrivateJohn Ward21
PrivateGeorge Woods50


RANKNAMEORIGINAL PLACE ON LIST
CaptainThos Ludford1
LieutenantJoshua Alexander2
EnsignBenjamin Alexander3
SergeantAlexander Hopkins4
SergeantJohn Alexander5
SergeantCornelius Fitzpatrick6
CorporalJohn Roulton7
CorporalWilliam Rapheld8
CorporalJames Caron9
CorporalWilliam Alexander10
ClerkAbraham Jennet11
DrummerWilliam Mann12
PrivateThos Fox13
PrivateMichel Alexander14
PrivateBenjamin Alexander (son of Joshua)15
PrivateJoseph Alexander (son of Joshua)16
PrivateJohn Best17
PrivateThos Best18
PrivateJohn Allen19
PrivateJoseph Best20
PrivateJohn Ward21
PrivateThos Crank22
PrivateHenery Hartly23
PrivateWilliam Hartly24
PrivateWilliam Jennet25
PrivatePaul Thorp Snr26
PrivateJames Thorp27
PrivatePaul Thorp Junr28
PrivateRandal Johnson29
PrivateJohn Combes30
PrivateRobert Combes31
PrivateSamuel Combes32
PrivatePeter Duncan33
PrivateJoshua Alexander (son of Benj)34
PrivateThos Spencer35
PrivateThos Adkins36
PrivateAnthony Alexander (son of Anthony)37
PrivateBenjamin Rapheld38
PrivateWilliam Rapheld Junr39
PrivateJohn Parrish40
PrivateThos Bently41
PrivateBryon Fitzpatrick42
PrivateJoseph Alexander (son of Joseph)43
PrivateWilliam Barnes (White Oak land)44
PrivateIsaac Meakins Snr45
PrivateJohn Meakins46
PrivateIsaac Meakins Junr47
PrivateThos Jones48
PrivateJohn Smith49
PrivateGeorge Woods50
PrivateJames Cohane Snr51
PrivateWilliam Cohane52
PrivateJames Cohane Junr53
PrivateWilliam Barns (South River)54
PrivateWilliam Cowell55
PrivateDenis Mack Cleas56
PrivateZachariah Owens57
PrivateGeorge Caron58
PrivateWilliam Jonson59
PrivateIsaac Caron60
PrivateEdw Mann61
PrivateThos Mann62
PrivateWilliam Cohun (Little Allygator)63
PrivateBenjamin Beasly64
PrivateJohn Gard65
PrivateZephanish Gard66
PrivateJohn Alexander (son of B)67