BIRTHS

Home Page

Dr. Simpsons Birth Books, Rockingham County, NC

Dr Joseph H. SIMPSON, born Guilford Co. NC, 4 Feb 1838, married Margaret FAUCETT BRANNOCK, widow of Tom BRANNOCK who was killed in the War Between The States. Dr. SIMPSON and his wife Margaret lived their married life in Rockingham Co. He died 4 Feb 1893 at "High Rock"in Rockingham Co. NC, and is buried in the SIMPSON Cemetery in Guilford County.
Dr SIMPSON kept two books on the babies that he delivered, which were in Caswell, Rockingham, and Alamance Co. NC. He averaged delivering a baby each month for 32 years.

Copied from the Birth Records:
Certified by me a Notary Public of Guilford County to be a true and exact copy of births as recorded by Dr. J. Hawkins Simpson.
N.E. Green, Notary Public 3-2-74
My Comm. Expires: Feb. 25, 1876



1861 ****
Mrs Nancy COLEMAN April 17...2 Boys
Mary MATKINS (C) April 28...Boy
Mrs Jane WATLINGTON July 8...Girl
Amanda SIMPSON (C) July 22...Boy
Martha SIMPSON (C) July 29...Boy
Mrs Eliza PASCAL Sept 11...Girl
Mrs Martha MOORE Sept 15...Girl
Mrs Elizabeth SUTTON Sept 25...Girl

1862 *****
Mrs Rebecca YOUNGER Feb 1...Boy (died in delivery by turning)
Mrs Catherine APPLE Feb 17...Girl
Zina CHRISMON (C) Feb 28...Boy
Sena SIMPSON (C) March 11...Girl
Leonna WALKER (C) March 12...Boy
Jane WATLINGTON (C) March 13...Boy
Mrs Angeline MATEER April 9...Boy
Mrs Mag. BRANNOCK June 29....Boy
Mrs Millie Hughes SUTTON July 2...Boy (abortion)
Mrs Nancy CANNADY July 24...Boy and Girl
Mrs Lizzie CANNADY Aug 12...Girl
Mrs Lienticia TERRELL Nov 11...Boy
Mrs Parthina PASCAL Nov 14...Boy
Margaret GARRETT (C) Dec 25...Boy
Easther HERBIN (C) Dec 26...Girl

1865 ****
Lou SIMPSON (C) Jan 4... Boy
Mrs SMITHEY Feb 14...Boy
Mrs Judia CUSTICE July 15...Girl
Eliza SAUNDERS (C) March 6...Boy
Mary WATLINTON (C) Nov 5...Girl

1866*********
Mrs Mary BUSICK Jan 8...Girl
Mrs Sarah MATKINS Jan 18...Boy
Mrs Jane WATLINGTON Jan 31...Girl
Mrs Susan MATKINS Feb 1...Girl
Mrs Jane BRINCEFIELD Feb 7...Boy
Henrietta UNDERWOOD Sept 13...Girl
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN Feb 10...Boy
Mrs Bell WATLINGTON May 26...Boy
Mrs Mary LEWIS June 18 ...Boy
Martha FOSTER July 10...Girl

1867*******
Adaline SIMPSON (C) Jan 24...Girl
Mrs Mag SIMPSON Feb 9....Boy
Mrs Lizzie TATE Mar 5 ...Girl
Mrs Mary LEWIS Sept 4...Boy
Mrs Margaret MAYNARD Sept 4...Boy
Mrs Nancy ROSCOW Sept 4...Girl
Mrs Sarah LEWIS Sept 10...Girl
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN (blank)...Girl
Mrs Jane WATLINGTON Nov 14...Girl
Mrs Susan MATKINS Nov 19...Boy
Mrs Sarah MATKINS Dec 16...Boy
Mrs Rosa Ann CHATHAM Dec 10...Girl

1868*****
Mrs Emily MASSEY Feb 12...Boy
Mrs Missouria BUSICK Feb 16...Girl
Mrs Mary J. MATKINS Feb 18...Boy
Mrs Jane BRINCEFIELD Jan 27....Boy
Mrs Sallie CLAPP May 16...Girl
1869***** Susan WALKER April 11...Boy
Mrs Sallie FOSTER May 6...Boy
Francis GUYNN Aug 8...Boy
Jinnie SIMPSON Aug 11...Girl
Nannie PAGE Aug 20...Girl
Mrs Mag. SIMPSON Oct 30...Boy
Mrs Jane HUTCHINGSON Jan 6...Boy
Mrs Sallie JONES Jan 31...Boy
Mrs Rosa BRANNOCK Feb 5...Girl
Easter SIMPSON (C) Feb 18...Girl
Martha ALLEN March 27...Boy
Mary J. MATKINS Aug 19..Boy
Mrs McKINNEY April 2...Boy
Nancy UNDERWOOD May 31...Boy
Hannah STADDLER June 6...Boy
Z.A. McDOWELL Aug 20..Boy
Lizzie GWYN Sept 19...Boy
Mag WAYNICK Oct 12...Girl
Jane WATLINGTON Oct 18...Girl
Mag KERNODLE Oct 21...Girl
Misouria BUSICK Nov 22...Girl
Cornilia TERRELL Dec 23...Girl

1870******
Mrs Meridy WOODS May 1...Girl
Mag HOPKINS Aug 1...Boy
Mag SIMPSON Sept 24...Girl
Adalada MADREN Dec 3...Boy
Nannie BRANNOCK Oct 18....Boy

1871*****
Sarah MATKINS Jan 26...Boy
Susan WALKER Jan 31 ...Boy
Annie CHATHAM June 16...Boy
Rosa A. BRANNOCK July 7...Boy
Jane BRINCEFIELD Oct 26...Girl
Nannie PAGE Dec 1...Girl
Josephine WALKER Dec 11...Boy

1872*****
Martha ALLEN (C) May 19...Boy
Mrs Merady WOODS June 26...Girl
Mrs Letitia TERRELL Aug 38...Girl
Mrs Jane WATLINGTON June 28....Girl
Manerva LAMBETH July 10...Girl (abortion 6 mo)
Mrs Mary Jane GUYNN Sept 17...Girl
Mrs McKINNEY Sept 26...Boy
Mrs Mag. SIMPSON Oct 29...Boy

1873****
Mrs Sarah KECK Jan 5...Girl
Mrs Nannie PAGE Jan 27...Girl
Mrs Z.A. McDOWELL July 19...Girl
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK July 20...Girl
Mrs Missouria BUSICK July 30...Boy
Mrs Duella LEWIS April 13...Girl
Mrs Mary Jane MATKINS Oct 13...Boy
Mrs Julia WATLINGTON (C) Nov 24...Boy
Mrs Rosa Ann BRANNOCK (C) Nov 27..Boy
Mrs Sarah MATKINS Oct 22...Boy
Mrs Susan WALKER Dec 3...Boy
Martha ALLEN (C) May 1 ..Girl
Mrs Nannie TERRELL Sept 22..Girl
Mrs Mag. SIMPSON Dec 29...Boy

1874****
Sallie HERBIN Feb 27...Boy
Mrs Letitia UNDERWOOD June 17...Girl
Mrs Sallie KECK Sept 11...Girl
Mrs Merady WOODS Nov 3...Boy

1875*****
Mrs Frances GARRISON Jan 28...Boy
Mrs Jane BRINCEFIELD June 6...Girl
Mrs Missouria BUSICK June 21...Boy
Mrs Margaret HERBIN June 27...Boy
Mrs Sallie MAYNARD June 30...2 Girls
Mrs Lizzie APPLE Aug 11....Boy
Mrs Amanda GRAVES Sept 3...Girl
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK Sept 10...Girl
Mrs Nannie PAGE Oct 6....Girl
Mrs Alice SUMMERS Oct 7...Boy
Mrs Susan SUNNERS Oct 7...Boy (Cranistory)
Mrs Duella LESIS Oct 31....Boy
Mrs Jane WATLINGTON Dec 1....Girl
Mrs Susan MATKINS Dec 23...Girl
Mrs Alice MOORE (C)...Dec 29...Boy

1876*****
Mrs Rosa Ann CHATHAM Jan 14...Boy
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN Jan 18...Girl
Mrs Sallie LEWIS Jan 25...Boy
Mrs Ella SWIFT Feb 26....Girl
Miss Frances BRINCEFIELD July 10...Boy
Mrs Nerry INGGOLD July 27...Boy
Mrs Bertie BOON Oct 27...Boy
Mrs Mag. SIMPSON Oct 25...Boy
Ruth SIMPSON Nov 24...Boy
Martha ALLEN (C) Dec 14...Girl

1877*****
Mrs Nannie MATKINS Feb 14...Boy
Mrs Susan SUMMERS Feb 27...Boy
Mrs Nannie PAGE March 29 ...Boy
Mrs Allis SUMMERS March 31...Boy
Mrs Lydia KERNODLE April 7...Boy
Mrs Sarah MATKINS April 8...Boy
Mrs Fannie MATLOCK May 10..Boy
Mrs Nannie TOTTEN June 19...Girl
Mrs Bettie PETTIGREW June 30...Boy
Mrs Eliza Jane APPLE July 23...Boy
Mrs Susan MATKINS Aug 1..Girl
Mrs Annie WAYNICK Aug 26...Boy
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN Sept 19...Boy
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK Oct 21...Girl
Mrs Barbary NOAH Dec 1...Boy
Mrs Meridy WOODS Dec 15...Boy
Mrs Duella LEWIS Dec 23...Boy

1878*****
Mrs Mildred WARD Jan 9...Girl
Mrs Martha MOORE Feb 1...Girl
Mrs Louisa BROWN March 20...Boy
Mrs Ella SWIFT March 29....Boy
Mrs Eliza BRINCEFIELD April 10...Boy
Mrs Rosa BRANNOCK May 4...Boy
Mrs Margarett BROWN June 25...Boy
Mrs Bettie PETTIGREW Sept 25...Boy
Mrs Emma E. CARRELL Oct 1...Girl
Mrs Bettie BOON Oct 9...Boy
Mrs Alice UNDERWOOD Oct 18...Girl

1879*****
Mrs Sarah VINSON Feb 2...Boy
Mrs Ellen BROWN May 8...Boy
Mrs Fannie TOTTEN May 30 ...Boy
Mrs Louisa BROWN June 6...Girl
Mrs Eliza OAKLEY June 12...Girl
Mrs Nerry INGOLD July 25...Girl
Mrs Missouri BUSICK July 10..Boy
Mrs Hannah STADDLER July 21...Girl
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK Aug 7...Girl
Mrs Mag WAYNICK March 6...Girl
Mrs Mary COX Sept 3..Girl
Mrs Eliza SARTIN Sept 12...Girl
Mrs Bell HOOPER Sept 30...Boy
Mrs Huldy APPLE Nov 20...Boy
Mrs Basley TATE Dec 19...Girl
Mrs Nannie PAGE Dec 26...Girl

1880*****
Mrs Mary Jane MATKINS Jan 15...Boy
Mrs Bettie PETTIGREW Jan 19...Boy
Mrs Sallie SMITH Jan 22...Girl
Mrs Barbery NOAH Jan 29....Boy
Mrs Elizabeth PENNIX Jan 29...Girl
Mrs Sarah MATKINS March 10...Boy
Mrs Martha MOORE March 29...Boy
Mrs Alice UNDERWOOD April 3...Girl
Lou HARDEN April 24...Girl
Mrs Julia ALLEN May 1...Boy
Mrs Rosa A. BRANNOCK May 24...Boy
Mrs Manerva SUMMERS May 27...Girl
Mrs Fannie KING July 2 ...Boy
Mrs Julia Ann DAWSON July 30...Boy
Mrs Nannie SIMPSON Aug 13...Boy
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN Aug 18...Boy
Mrs Bettie BOON Oct 9..Girl
Mrs Eliza PASCALL Oct 28...Boy
Mrs Annie McKINNEY Nov 26...Girl

1881*******
Jennie JOHNSON Jan 31 ...Girl
Mrs Nannie PAGE Jan 28..Girl
Mrs Emma E. CARROLL Jan 31...Girl
Miss Dona CANADY March 10...Girl
Mrs Martha TERRELL March 17...Boy
Mrs Caleb SMITH May 5...Boy
Mrs Mag WAYNICK June 24...Boy
Mrs Mag FAUCETT July 9....Boy
Mrs Eliza WOODS July 17....Boy
Mrs Emma HUBBARD Aug 12....Boy
Mrs Julia WAYNICK Aug 13...Boy
Mrs Missouri BUSICK Aug 20...Girl
Mrs Emma POE (C) Sept 1...Girl
Mrs Alice UNDERWOOD Sept 24...Girl
Mrs Lydia KERNODLE Sept 27...Girl
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK Oct 8...Girl
Mrs Mariah BROWN Oct 17...Boy
Mrs Martha MOORE Oct 27...Girl
Mrs Merry INGOLD Dec 14...Boy

1882*****
Mrs Elizabeth PINNIX Feb 21...Boy
Mrs Duella LEWIS March 5...Boy
Mrs Ella SWIFT March 13...Girl
Mrs Nancy ALLEN (C) March 24....Boy
Mrs Sarah JORDAN April 9...Girl
Mrs Sallie B. MAYNARD June 10-11...2 Girls
Mrs Martha BROWN July 15...Girl
Mrs Martha TERRELL Aug 7...Boy
Mrs Nannie PAGE Aug 13...Boy
Mrs Bosly TATE Aug 14...Boy
Mrs Ann McKINNEY Sept 10...Boy
Mrs Fannie KING Nov 10 ...Girl
Mrs Celia BOULDIN Nov 20...Boy

1883****
Mrs Mag FAUCETTE Jan 22...Boy
Mrs Lizzie GUYNN Jan 23...Boy
Mrs Mary Jane WATKINS Jan 23..Girl
Mrs Frances E. MATKINS Feb 5...Boy (Craniatory)
Mrs Sarah VINSON Feb 17...Boy
Mrs Eliza WOODS May 5 ...Girl
Mrs Emma E. CARROLL June 27..Boy
Mrs Cora KERNODLE June 29...Girl
Mrs Eliza Jane STALLINGS Aug 19...Girl
Mrs Nannie MATKINS Aug 28...Girl
Mrs Julia WAYNICK Oct 13...Boy
Annie McKINNIE Nov 14....Boy
Sarah MATKINS Dec 29....Girl

1884*****
Martha MOORE Jan 5....Girl
Mrs Nannie PAGE Jan 15...Boy
Mrs Bell HATCHETT Feb 7...Girl
Mrs Jim WHITT April 8...Boy
Mrs Priscilla PAGE May 3...Boy
Mrs Mag HERBIN June 12 ...Boy
Mrs Susan MATKINS Aug 26...Girl
Mrs Mary Y. GILLIAM Nov 27...Girl

1885*****
Mrs Mag WAYNICK Jan 22...Girl
Mrs Alice SUMMERS March 1...Girl
Mrs Mag KERNODLE March 11...Boy
Mrs Missouri BUSICK March 17....Boy
Mrs Eliza BOULDS April 12...Girl
Mrs Julia VINSON April 19...Boy
Mrs Emma SAUNDERS May 5...Boy
Mrs Mag FAUCETTE May 13...Girl
Mrs Emma E. CARRELL May 19...Girl
Mrs Julia A. DAWSON July 10...Girl
Mrs Laura E. GWYN Aug 23...Girl
Mrs Eliza WOODS Aug 25 ...Boy
Mrs Timisia DELASS Aug 30...Boy
Mrs Annie McKINNEY Sept 1 ...Girl
Mrs Sarah JORDAN Oct 19...Boy
Mrs Dora WATLINGTON Oct 23..Boy
Mrs Mag BROWN Nov 8...Girl
Mrs Misouria JORDAN Dec 7...Girl (Craniatory)
Mrs Julia WAYNICK Dec 17 ...Boy
Ellen BROWN (C) Nov 19..Boy

1886*****
Rachel WYNICK Feb 1...Boy
Ellis SARTIN Feb 1...Boy

Blue Book #1 ends here.

Brown Book #2

1886*****
Mrs ROBERTS March 17...1 Boy 2 Girls
Mrs Emma HUBBARD March 19...Boy
Mrs Nannie BRANNOCK April 5...Girl
Mrs Ann KELLY April 8....Girl
Mrs Mary PRITCHETT April 14....Girl
Mrs Jennie KERNODLE April 27....Boy
Mrs Duella LEWIS May 23...Boy
Mrs Mag HERBIN July 12...Girl
Mrs Lizzie GWYNN July 21...Boy
Mrs Lucy A. COBB Oct 25...Boy
Mrs Missouria JORDAN Dec 15...Boy

1887*****
Mrs Eliza WOODS April 25...Boy
Sallie McCOLLUM Jan 25...Boy
Mrs Elizabeth PINNIX (C) March 8...Boy
Mrs Millie BROWN (C) March 9....Girl
Dora WHEELER June 21...Boy
Mrs Alice SUMMERS July 16...Boy
Mrs Susan MATKINS July 30...Girl
Mrs Mollie KERNODLE Sept 28...Boy (Still Born)
Mrs Bell WATKINS Oct 2...Boy
Mrs Timisia DELASS Oct 15...Boy
Mrs Anna LAMBETH Oct 25 ...Boy
Emma WHITT (C) Feb _...Girl
Mrs Julia DAWSON Oct 26..Boy
Mrs Bettie ROBERTS Nov 7...Girl
Mrs Sallie MITCHELL Nov 9...Girl
Mrs Annie WALTERS Nov 13 ...Boy
Mrs Eliza Jane STALLINGS Nov 27...Girl
Mrs Rosa BOSWELL Dec 3...Girl

1888****
Mrs Rebecca GRAVES Feb 21...Girl
Mrs Ellen BROWN March 5....Boy
Mrs Sarah MATKINS March 9....Girl
Mrs Julia WAYNICK March 10....Girl
Mrs Alice KERNODLE March 20....Girl
Mrs Dora SCOTT March 28...Girl
Mrs Hock WATKINS April 12...Boy
Mrs Susan SMITH May 12...Girl
Mrs Missouria JORDAN May 16...Girl
Mrs Emma E. CARRELL May 25....Boy
Duella LEWIS July 30....Boy
Mag WAYNICK Aug 1....Girl
Hunter L. GARRISON Aug 3...Girl (Craniatory)
Mollie GWYNN Aug 16....Boy
Mrs Ben McKINNEY Aug 20....Boy
Mrs Ellen HENDERSON Aug 22...Boy (by turning)
Mrs Millie BROWN (C) Aug 27...Boy
Mrs Bettie Hunter FAUCETT Sept 16...Girl
Mrs Mag FAUCETT Sept 26...Girl
Mrs Farevah WALKER Oct 2...Boy
Mrs Ella ALLEN Nov 6...Boy
Mrs Lucy GARRETT Nov 11...Boy
Mrs Ann KELLY Nov 15....Boy
Mrs Dora WILLIAMS Nov 20....Boy
Mrs Nannie WALKER Dec 15....Boy

1889****
Alice PAGE March 28...Girl
Mrs SUMMERS April 26...Boy
Mrs Bettie ROBERTS April 27...Boy
Mrs Mary E. MATKINS May 29...Boy
Mrs Sarah HUBBARD May 21...Boy
Mrs Ellis SARTIN May 27...Boy
Mrs Philemon WALKER June 29...Boy
Mrs Eliza WOODS June 29...Boy
Mrs Hunter L. GARRISON Aug 2...Boy
Jennie HOWARD (C) Oct 12...Girl
Mrs Bell HOOPER Nov 26...Boy

1890****
Mrs Mag FAUCETT Feb 19....Girl
Mrs Julia A. DAWSON April 9...Girl
Mrs Emma SAUNDERS May 12....Boy
Miss Nancy COLE May 25...Girl
Mrs Ella E. CARRELL June 23...Boy
Mrs Bettie CHAMBERS July 17...Girl (Cranistory)
Jane SLADE (C) Sept 3...Boy
Mrs Louisa PRITCHETT Oct 7...Boy
Mrs Bettie BOULDIN Oct 22...Boy (Forceps)
Mrs Ellen HENDERSON (C) Nov 7..Girl (Turning)
Mrs Mariah BROWN (C) Dec 7...Boy (Turning)

1891****
Mrs Julia WAYNICK Jan 3...Girl
Mrs Lena HERBIN Jan 15...Girl
Mrs Jane COOK Jan 21...Boy
Mrs Manerva SIMPSON (C) Jan 22 Boy (Still Born)
Mrs Martha TERRELL Feb 5.....Boy
Mrs Jennie HOWARD (C) Feb 10...Boy
Mrs Bettie GWYN March 2...Girl
Mrs Sarah HUBBARD March 7...Girl (abortion, 6 mo.)
Mrs Jennie HUGHES April 30...Boy
Mrs Jennie HALL May 17...Girl
Mrs Alice SUMMERS June 14...Boy
Mrs Timisia DELAP July 2...Girl
Mrs Mary COX July 5....Girl
Mrs Duella LEWIS Aug 29...Girl
Mrs Lola BRANNOCK Sept 2....Boy
Miss Ellen BROWN (C) Sept 2...Girl
Ann Eliza STADDLER Oct 2...Boy
Mrs Winnie UNDERWOOD Oct 9... Boy
Mrs Dean WARE Oct 26...Boy
Mrs Bettie ROBERTS...Girl
Mrs Lula COMBS Nov 5...Boy
Mrs Alice PAGE Nov 30..Boy

1892****
Mrs Nannie MARTIN Jan 17...Girl
Mrs Julia Ann GILLIAM Feb 3...Girl
Mrs Eliza WOODS March 3...Boy
Mrs Charles MARBLE (Twins) March 2... Boy....March 4...Girl
Mrs Mag FAUCETT March 14...Boy
Mrs WALTERS April 9...Girl
Mrs Mary E. MATKINS April 11...Girl
Mrs Suarah HUBBARD May 8...Girl
Mrs Sallie LEWIS May 16...Girl
Mrs Missouri JORDAN May 20...Boy
Mrs Julia A. DAWSON May 25 ...Girl
Mrs Jane COOK June 16...Girl
Mrs Manerva SIMPSON (C) June 20....Boy
Mrs Bell JONES July 24 ...Boy
Mrs Sarah MATKINS July 28....Girl
Mrs Louisa PRITCHETT (C) Oct 28...Girl
Mrs Lena HERBIN Nov 2...Boy

 

Certified by me a Notary Public of Guilford County to be a true and exact copy of births as recorded by Dr. J. Hawkins Simpson.
N.E. Greene, Notary Public 3-2-74
My Comm. Expires Feb. 25, 1976
 

Generously contributed by Mrs. Louise Overton.  


This page is part of Rockingham NCGenWeb

2006 - present by NCGenWeb or individual contributors as shown. No portion of this site is to be considered public domain and is not to be reproduced for any purpose without express written consent of the owner of the material.