Muster Rolls of the Soldiers of the War of 1812 - NC
Fourth Regiment, Detached from 4th and 14th Brigades

If you have information you would like to share about anyone on this list please email to me. Also, if you know of other men of Richmond County who served and are not listed here please send data. Thanks, Myrtle Bridges    Posted August 05, 2002

Alfred Rowland, Lieutenant Colonel Commandant
John A. Cameron, First Major
David Gillespie, Second Major

Tenth Company, detached from Richmond Regiment

John Blue, Captain
John McAlston
Daniel McAuley
Alexander Brown
James Torry
James Watkins 
Fenly McSween 
William Watkins 
John James 
Alexander McLeod, Sen
Amos Corbett
Luke Barnett
Elisha Crowson
Lorick Stephens
Alexander McRae
Dempsey Pitman (1779 tax list of Richmond County shows he owned 400 acres in this county) 
James Williams
John Boatwick
William Harris
Stephen Jones
Angus McLoud
John McSween
Charles Hawley
Donald McSween
Kenneth McInnis
David Britt
James Dawson
Cannor Weaver
Edward Gantlin (likely Edward Gauntlett)
Martin James
Luke Woodle
James Smith
Berry Norton   See Descendants of William & Anne Norton
Elias Pate
Hanly Snead
Henry Covington
William Robeson
Isaac Vaughan
James Brown
Alexander McDonald
Daniel McNair
Daniel Carmichel
John McRae
John McMillan
John McEwen
Peter Patterson
William Bringman (Brigman?)
Alexander Shaw
Duncan Buie   Read his Story
James McDonald
Daniel Watson
Archibald McLeod
Josiah Bozeman
Gilbert McEachin
Roderick Campbell
Alexander McPherson
Malcom Shaw
Mathew Rainwater
John Chase
James Molton
John Migginson
Daniel Williams
James Mask
Sammuel Mallock
John Black
Wader Shepherd
Josiah Shepherd
John McDonald
Archibald McDonald
Donald McDonald
Lochlin McLennan
Jess Williams
Benjamin Thomas
Kennith McKinsie
Moody Ingram
John McLeod
Isaac Mason
Calloway Stephens
Eli Northam
John Stogner

Third Regiment - Richmond County PLeasent M. Mask, Captain Henry Thomas, 1st Lieutenant John McKinnon, 1nd Lieutenant John Carmichael 3rd Lieutenant Shelby Coleman, Ensign Thomas H. Lewis Alex Cunningham David B. Tedder Noah Sanderford John Steele Vincent Rainwater John Buck Roland Hammons John Kelly John Powell Absolem Wall Eli McDonald James Gorden John MacInnis William Robeson Gooden Capell Joseph Dark Duncan MacRae Daniel Smith Alfred Baldwin Thomas Cope George Dawkins William Long Duncan Cunningham Isham Shepard Alexander Gordon Thomas Shepard Sanderford Loving Culliver Britt Briant Loving Daniel Laslie Archibald McCabler Israel Luced Alex Cunningham Moses Overstreet Isham Scott Daniel McLeod Lewis Thomas William Scott Burel Braham Stephen Herring Benjamin Scott Nehemiah Hadd John Pate Archibald MacGee Silas Norton Norman Campbell Benjamin Watkins Richard Welsh John Webb Jr Jacob Lampley Alexander Oliver Moses Watkins Thomas Sergener Daniel Monroe Malcom Morrison John Quick Neill Laslie Alexander McCall Alexander Martin Archibald McCallum, Jr John McDonald Dugal MacDuffie Archibald Graham Jr John Leech Dugald Leech John Morrison John McQuain Miles K. Wall

Return to Richmond Co. Military Index
Return to Richmond County Homepage

You are the    visitor since August 05, 2001.