New About Search Data Deeds Military Wills Links Query Home

War of 1812

Granville County Regiments

Fifth Regiment, Eighth Company- Detached from Granville Regiment

Willis Johnston, Captain

William G. Brown, Lieutenant

William Dolby, Ensign

Wilie M. Spears Jesse Acock
Green B. Walker Benjamin H. Wortham
Tandy Walker Henry Chambles
James G. Tate Samuel Persyth
John Bass Henry Jones
Richard Wood Martin Freeman
Francis Clark Payten Madison
Wist Johnston Merkle Tom Kithrell
John Barnett Jr. Egreppy Nance
John Barnett Edward Weathers
Solomon Hayes Henry Hendley
Kinchen Higgs William Adcock
Kinchen Bynum Arthur Fuller
Thomas Cole Asa Green
James Mayson Nicholas Green
William W. Ananias John Mitchell
Valentine Mayfield John Davis
Kade Kittrell William Parks
John Roberts Abram Lawrence
George Lieuter John Loyd
John Paskill James Allen
James Gill Moses Winston
Wiat Kennedy Newmon Robertson
John Spear Benjamin Huffman
Thomas Lile Lain Moore
Fletcher Taylor Henry Morris
Asa Green John Sherril
David Byers James Sewit
Henry Avery William Beck
George Byers Lazarus Miner
Wist Cazart William White
James Medders Samuel Clemons
John Stephenson Michael Christon

Fifth Regiment, Ninth Company

Leatly Gilliam, Captain

William Gilliam, Lieutenant

Thomas Hunt, Ensign

Thos. Howard, 1st Sergeant

John Downey, 2nd Sergeant

Thos. Downey, 3rd Sergeant

Moses Petiford, 4th Sergeant

Horatio Bass, 1st Corporal

Charles Pratt, 2nd Corporal

Benjamin Ward, 3rd Corporal

William Oakley, 4th Corporal

Peyton Hayes Thomas Hedgepeth
William Terry Bewdie Howard
Charles Duncan William Gordan
Scarlett Anderson James G. Tate
Solomon Satterwhite Lervey Pettiford
William Daniel John T. Peace
Overton Haines Thomas House
Thomas Daniel Ransom Harris
Phillip Pool Willie Grissom
Ransom Hester Barnett Higgs
Charles Smith Edward Setton
Meredith Lampkin Pautom Madison
William Blanks Miston Freeman
Elkshel Ellis Henry Jones
Robert Wilson Samuel Persithe
Robert Jenkins Henry Chambles
William Hargrove Benjamin H. Wortham
William Collins Jesse Adcock
John Norwood John Stephenson
Reuben Hawkins Michale Christian
William Barnes James Meddows
Pleasant Mangum Samuel Clement
Rowland Perdue Wyat Czat

John Daniels

William White
John Montague Robert Stamper
John Chavis Thomas Evans
William Evans Jeremiah Anderson
Lemuel Tyler Meredith Lamkins
William Griffin Thomas Lewis
William Seares Benjamin Grissom
Reuben Parish Zacariah Mitchel
William Johnston Robert Elliston
Robert Gordon Robert Longmire
Davis Jones

Muster Roll of Detached Militia, Organized August 1814

Fourth Regiment- Granville County

First Regiment
Willis Johnston, Captain
Wm. Nailing, Lieutenant
William Mann, Ensign

Absalom Parish

Jeremiah King
Lemuel Kittrell John Adams
Micajah Harris William Adams
John Inscore John Fuller
Anthony Moore Abener Fletcher
Malachiah Frazer Hezekiah Jones
Edward Sutton James Allison
Richard Harris Gilliam McGehe
Harrel Wiggins James Cook
John Wiggins Gilford Ball
James Conway Washington Womouth
Beriman Ham Dempsey Brown
Wm. Reavis Willie Jones
Alfred Hicks Winkfield Morgan
Joshua Archer Gideon Giff
Edward Bryant Isham Huskey
James Bryant Barnet Jester
David McGlankin John W. Finch
William Warrels William Hiflin
Reuben Harris James B. Eustis
Egrippy Nance Gideon H. Macon
Thomas White James Tate
John Floyd Green B. Walker
Dick H. Dalby Zachariah Lyon
James Bowers Taswell Spain
Littleton Spain Alexander Walters
Nathaniel M. Taylor James Suite
Joseph Hister Wm. Brogdon
Leonard Bullock John Haley
James Arnold Ezekiel Wheeler
Gideon Davis Edward Chappel
Joseph Lisle Burges Walls
John Stephenson Samuel Forsythe
Archibald Mitchell Wm. McFarland
Micajah Dally Thomas Forsythe

Fourth Regiment- Granville County

Second Regiment

George Parker Riley Meadows
John P. Beasley Elkanah Lyon
Matthew Chandler John Dodson
Robert Blackwell Young Montague
Anderson Satterwhite Bennet Foster
William Amos Ephraim Frazier
John Whitamore Thomas Hunt
Francis Oliver John Cobs
Robert Hester Anthony Wood
James Smith John Duncan
George Lumpkin Woodson Washington
Joseph Ames Daniel Tucker
Graves Hart John Bowls
Robert Knott Thomas Hayes
James Falconer Benjamin Hester
John Finch Bird Lofter
Robert Lewis Samuel Lewis
Bussee Lewis Charles Yancey
Samuel Daniel John Royster
John J. Inge Wm. Martin
James Lewis  Jr. Richard Brown
Willis Hanks Thomas Grissom
Thomas Terry Nathaniel Roberson
John Hanks John Dorch
Laban Grissom John Cretcher
Archibald Gordon Jr. Allen Jones
Wm. Ongmire Jr. William Frazier
Larken Curren Thomas Morris
John Lander Alfred Hester
Richard Lemay Samuel Ussery
Thomas Rice Evan Raglin
Richard Ball Abner Hicks
James K. Clark Pumphrett Cooch
Abraham Atwood Simon Clements
John Hopkins

2011 by   Deloris Williams for the NCGenWeb Project.   No portion of  any document appearing on this site is to be used for other than personal research.  Any republication or reposting is expressly forbidden without the written consent of the owner. Last updated 11/29/2011

 

| |