New About Search Data Deeds Military Wills Links Query Home

Tax Lists- Free People Color from 1780 to 1860

Contributed by Jahrod Pender

Note: Be aware that there are a few included in this list who where not FPOC

1780
RAGLAND:
Reuben Bass 130 ac
Edward Bass 395 ac
Thomas Critcher 3,596 ac
Hardy Bass "single men"

OXFORD:
Jeremiah Frazier
Reuben Talley
Nicholas Talley
Elijah Bass 108 ac
Robert Hester
Archibald Mitchel 100 ac
Lewis Anderson 481 ac
Lewis Anderson Jr. 1,704 ac
Nathan Bass 579 ac
Benjamin Bass Ser. 607 ac
Robert Hicks Jr.

EPPING FOREST:
Major Evans 270 ac
Hugh Snelling 4,108 ac
Frances Chavis 2,551 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Col Dickerson
Lawerence Pettiford 370 ac
Ann Chavis 2,000 ac
Lettice Snelling 5,220 ac
Phillip Chavis 4,260 ac
Thomas Lockleer 120 ac
William Tabourne 345 ac
Joseph Hawley 470 ac
John Dickerson esq
Bartlet Tyler 2,210 ac
Poll Taxes
Asa Tyner- married man
Jacob Hawley
Barnett Snelling
Benjamin Hawley -single man

FORT CREEK:
George Priddy
"           "
Gard for Wm Chavis


1782
FISHING CREEK/Acres:
John Dickinson
Ann Chavis 400 (Is she related to Jesse
William Tabourn 149 ac
Lettice Snelling 100 ac
Samuel Jones 150 ac
Hugh Snelling 640 ac
Ann Snelling 100 ac
Barnet Snelling
Burwell Evins
Bartlet Tyler 800 ac
Lawerence Pettiford 150 ac

OXFORD:
Nathan Bass 95 ac 4 horses 3 cattle
Philip/Philemon Pettiford
Lewis Anderson Sr. 296 ac
Lewis Anderson Jr. 75 ac
Benjamin Bass 103 ac

(NOTE: Mary Bass married Benjamin Richardson 1783 bm Philip Pettiford. Her children in 1781 orphan's of Elijah Bass , John 9, Phatha 6, Sarah 4, and David 2 bound to Benjamin Bass)

TAR RIVER:
James Hester
Benjamin Bass
Benjamin Wicker
Robert Hester

RAGLAND:
Drury Pettiford 2 horses
Reuben Bass
Stephen Bass
Edward Bass 200 ac


1786 Census
RAGLAND:
Edward Bas
Nathan Bass
Drury Pettiford
George Pettiford
Drury Tayborn

FISHING CREEK:
Larrance Petiford
Ann Snelling
Lettise Snelling
William Petaford
Reuben Bass
Hugh Snelling
William Chavis
Bartlet Tyler
Burrel Ivins

TAR RIVER:
Ben Bass Jun
Ben Bass Senr.
Elias Pettyford
Samuel Jones
Edward Harris

OXFORD:
Archd Mitchell
Lewis Andrson
Philemon Pettiford


1786 Tax
FISHING CREEK:
William Pettiford
Bartlet Tyler
Barnet Snellings
William Chavers
Jacob Anderson
Nathan Bass
Ann Snelling
Hugh Snelling
Reuben Bass
John Dickerson
Burl Evins
Major Evans

OXFORD:
Valentine Locust
Drury Taborn
Archibald Mitchell
Lewis Anderson

RAGLAND:
Edward Bass
Drury Pettiford
1788 Census
RAGLAND:
Ed. Bass
Drury Pettiford

FISHING CREEK:
William Petyfurd
Bartlet Tyler 338 ac
Barnet Snellings
Wm Chavons
Jacob Anderson 100 ac
Nathan Bass 170 ac
Ann Snelling 100ac
Hugh Snelling 940 ac
Reubin Bass 120 ac
Buril Evins

TAR RIVER:
Rich Bass
George Pettiford
Benj Bass Jur 100 ac
Benj Sen 380ac

OXFORD:
Valentine Locust 100ac
Drury Taurn
Arch.D Mitchel
Lewis Anderson 371 ac


1796
OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 575 ac 1 free poll
Isaac Anderson 220 ac 1 free poll
Peter Anderson 1 fp
Jacob Anderson 100 ac 2 free polls
Hardin Bass
Edward Bass 206 ac 3 free polls
Jessy Day
Pearson Hawley
George Pettiford

TABS CREEK:
Able Anderson 1 free poll

FISHING CREEK:
Wright Bass 80 ac 1 fp
Nathan Bass 170 ac 2 free polls
Barlet Tyler 338 ac 1 free poll

TAR RIVER:
Reuben Bass
Absalom Bass 300 ac
Benjamin Bass Sr. 500 ac
(note Charles Chavis married Nancy Taborn 4 Nov bm Benjamin Bass)


1797
TABS CREEK:
Able Anderson

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 571 ac
Isaac Anderson 200 ac
Peter Anderson
Jacob Anderson 100 ac
Edward Bass 206 ac
Darling Bass
Hardy Bass
Isaac Chavers
Jesse Day
George Pettiford

FISHING CREEK:
Moses Bass 1 free poll
Nathan Bass 170 ac
Wright Bass 70 ac

TAR RIVER:
Benjamin Bass Jr 100 ac
Absalom Bass for father 300 ac
Reuben Bass

ABRAMS PLAINS:
James Chavors Sr.
Charles Chavors (note Charles Chavis married Nancy Taborn 4 Nov bm Benjamin Bass 1796)


1798
EPPING FOREST:
Augustine Anderson

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 471 ac
Isaac Anderson 120 ac
Peter Anderson 100 ac
Jacob Anderson 100 ac
Edward Bass 206 ac
Darling Bass
Hardy Bass
Isaac Chavers
Jesse Day
George Pettiford

FISHING CREEK:
Wright Bass 70 ac
Nathan Bass 170 ac

TAR RIVER:
Absalom Bass 300
Benjamin Bass 100
Isaac Chavis (lst appears)

COUNTY LINE:
Evins Chavis (Free.Negro.)


1799
RAGLAND:
Peter Chavis (lst appears)

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 170 ac
Right Bas 70 ac

TAR RIVER:
Absalom Bass no land
(Note 1799 Benjamin Bass purchased 119 acres on Falling Creek in Halifax County from John Richardson on 22 April)

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Evin Chavis
Isaac Chavis

TABS CREEK:
Augustin Anderson ac 131
Zachariah Mitchel
1800
RAGLAND:
Peter Chavis

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 170
Wright Bass 70

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 100 ac 2 polls
Peter Anderson 100 ac
Isaac Anderson 220 ac
Lewis Anderson Sr. 471 ac
Edward Bass 206 ac
Darling Bass 1 poll
Hardie Bass 1 poll
Dempsey Bass
Evins Chavers 1 poll
George Pettiford

TAR RIVER:
John Evins

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 131 ac


1801
RAGLAND:
James Chavers
Peter Chavers

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 170
Wright Bass 70

TABS CREEK:
Augustin Anderson 131 ac

FORT CREEK:
Francis Anderson

OXFORD:
George Anderson
Lewis Anderson 471 ac
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Peter Anderson 100 ac
Jacob Anderson 100 ac
Stephen Bass 2 polls
Darling Bass 260 ac
Reuben Bass
George Pettiford


1802
FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 185 ac
Wright Bass 70ac
John Tyner 50 ac
Jonathan Tyner 100 ac

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 471 ac
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Peter Anderson 100 ac
George Anderson
Jacob Anderson 100 ac
Darling Bass and Jason Bass 206 ac
Dempsey Bass
William Bass
George Pettiford
Pink Tyler


1803
RAGLAND:
Able Anderson
Peter Chavis 100 ac

TABS CREEK:
Augustin Anderson 131 1/2 ac 1 free poll

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 185 ac
Wright Bass 70 ac
Barnett Snelling 100 ac
John Tyner 501 ac
Jonathan Tyner 100 ac

NAPP REED DISTRICT:
Reubin Bass 1 free poll

TAR RIVER:
William Bass 1 free poll

OXFORD:
Peter Anderson 100 ac 1 fp
Isaac Anderson 471 ac e fp
George Anderson 1 fp
Jacob Anderson 100 ac 2 fp
Dempsey Bass 1 fp
John Bass 1 fp
Darling Bass 100 ac 1 fp
Jason Bass 106 ac 1 fp
George Pettiford 1 fp
Pink Tyler 1 fp

COUNTRY LINE:
Charles Chavis 1 fp

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Isaac Chavis 150 ac 1 fp

FORT CREEK:
William Jeffers
Hugh Snelling


1804
RAGLAND:
Able Anderson
Lewis Anderson 564 acres
Peter Chavis 100 acres
Benjamin Mitchell

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 185 acres
Wright Bass 70 acres
Barnett Snelling 100 acres
John Tyner 50 acres
Jonathan Tyner 100 acres

COUNTY LINE:
Charles Chavis
Collin Pettiford (1st appears)

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Isaac Chavis 150 acres

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Bass
Hugh Snelling
William Jeffreys

TAR RIVER:
William Bass
Samuel Jones

TABS CREEK:
Aug Anderson 131 1/2 acres
Zachariah Mitchell

OXFORD:
George Anderson
Lewis Anderson Jr
Lewis Bass
Darling Bass 100 acres
Jason Bass 106 acres
Mordicia Bass
George Pettiford
 

1805
OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 380 acres
Peter Anderson 107 1/4 acres
Jacob Anderson 100 acres
George Anderson
Lewis Anderson
Jason Bass 200 acres
Darling Bass 100 acres
Lewis Bass
Dempsey Bass
Peter Chavis 100 acres
Jacob Hawley
Thomas Mitchell (mu)
George Pettiford

FISHING CREEK:
Drury Pettiford
Barnett Snelling 100 acres
Jesse Bass for Nathan Bass

FORT CREEK:
Wright Bass 222 1/2 acres
Hugh Snelling 404 acres

TAR RIVER:
William Bass

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Isaac Chavis 150
Pearson Hawley

COUNTY LINE:
Charles Chavis
Collin Pettiford

ISLAND CREEK:
Anthony Chavis
Stephen Sneed for estate of L Anderson 464 acres

RAGLAND:
Abraham Anderson (1st appears on one free poll)

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 131 1/2


1806
RAGLAND:
Able Anderson
John Anderson
Lewis Anderson

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 acres
Nathan Bass 215 acres
Michael Mitchell
Drury Pettiford
Barnett Snelling 109
Arthur Tyner 50 acres
Jonathan Tyner 100 acres
Elijah Valentine

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 131 1/2
Benjamin Mitchell

NAPP REED DISTRICT:
Hardy Bass 20 acres
Isaac Chavis 150 acres

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 192 acres
Peter Anderson 107 1/3
George Anderson 92 3/4
Jacob Anderson 386
Darling Bass 100
Jason Bass
Lewis Bass
Mordacia Bass
Dempsey Bass
Jacob Hawley

COUNTY LINE:
Thomas Chavis

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Charles Chavis
Collin Pettiford


1807
OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 94 1/2 ac
Peter Anderson 107 1/4 ac
Lewis Anderson 1 free poll
Darling Bass 100 ac
Jason Bass 106 ac (m Sarah Taborn 1807 bm George Pettiford)
Lewis Bass 1 free poll
Dempsey Bass 1 free poll
Jacob Hawley Jr 1 free poll
William Mitchel (mu)
Isham Mitchel (mu)
Benjamin Mitchel (mu)

NAPPS OF REED:
Hardy Bass 20 ac
Isaac Chavis 150 ac 1 free poll

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 ac 1 free poll
Nathan Bass 215 ac
Drury Pettiford 1 free poll
Jonathan Tiner 50 ac 1 free poll
John Tiner 50 ac 1 free poll
Elijah Valentine 1 free poll

RAGLAND:
Able Anderson 1 free poll

TAR RIVER:
Edward Mitchell

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 131 1 free poll

ABRAIMS PLAINS:
Pearson Hawley 1 free poll
Collin Pettiford 1 free poll

1808
OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 93 1/4 ac
Peter Anderson 1 free poll
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 97 ac
Jacob Hawley 1 free poll
Benjamin Mitchell

RAGLAND:
Able Anderson 1 fp
Lewis Anderson 1 fp
John Anderson 1 fp
Moses Pettiford 1 fp
(Note: William Anderson m Elizabeth Pettiford 1808 bm Lewis Anderson)

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 215 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac 1 fp
Elijah Valentine 1 fp

TAR RIVER:
Dempsy Bass
Robert Day

BEAVER DAM:
Nancy Jones by Major 81 ac

FORT CREEK:
Hugh Snelling 404 ac

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 1 fp

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Collin Pettiford

COUNTY LINE:
Thomas Chavis


1809
OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 92 1/2 ac
Peter Anderson 107 2/3 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac
Dempsey Bass 1 free poll
Jason Bass 97 ac
Moses Bass 1 free poll
Jesse Chavis 1 free poll (possibly married one of Edward Bass daughters)
Benjamin Mitchell 1 free poll

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 71 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
William Mitchel 1 free poll
Mike Mitchel 50 ac (m Lucy Bass 1805)
Elijah Valentine 1 free poll(m Polly Bass 1806 bm Benjamin Mitchell)

FORT CREEK:
William Jefers
Hugh Snelling

BEAVER DAM:
Nancy Jones by Major Jones 81 ac

ABRAMS PLAINS:
Charles Chavis 1 free poll
Evans Chavis 1 free poll
Isaac Chavis 180 ac
Collin Pettiford 1 free poll

RAGLAND:
Abel Anderson 1 free poll
Lewis Anderson 1 free poll

TABBS CREEK:
Anderson 1 free poll


1810
OXFORD:
Benjamin Anderson 75 ac
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 92 ac
Peter Anderson 107 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 97 ac
Moses Bass
Jesse Chavis
George Pettiford 23 ac

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson

RAGLAND:
Able Anderson

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Elijah Valentine
Lewis Pettiford (Father Drury Pettiford went to Stokes on 1810 census)


1811
OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 93 2/3 ac
Peter Anderson 107 1/3 ac
Dempsy Bass
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 22 ac
Moses Bass
Jesse Chavis
George Pettiford 45 1/2 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Nathan Bass 215 ac
Lewis Pettiford
Elijah Valentine

ABRAM PLAINS:
Basha Bass
Willis Bass
Isaac Chavis 150 ac


1812
BEAVER DAM:
Major Jones for Nancy Jones
81 ac
Lemuel Snelling

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Nathan Bass 217 ac
Elijah Valentine

OXFORD:
Thomas Anderson
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
John Anderson
Darling Bass 109 ac
Dempsey Bass
Jason Bass 206 ac
Moses Bass
George Pettiford 68 ac

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson


1813
ABRAM PLAINS:
Willis Bass
Horatia Bass

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 270 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Elijah Valentine

RAGLAND:
Able Anderson

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 380 ac
Jacob Anderson 191 ac
George Anderson 92 2/3 ac
Peter Anderson 107 1/3 ac
Thomas Anderson
John Anderson
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 200 ac
Moses Bass

Dempsey Bass and George Pettiford on seperate list.


1814
ABRAM PLAINS:
Willis Bass 1 poll

COUNTY LINE:
Austin Cousins
John Cousins
Collin Pettyford 100 ac

FORT CREEK:
John Evans

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 270 ac
"For self and John Tiner"
Jesse Bass 70 ac
William Mitchell 1 poll

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 1 free poll
Jacob Anderson 150 ac
George Anderson 92 1/2 ac
Thomas Anderson
Peter Anderson 107 1/3 ac
John Anderson 1 free poll
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 97 ac
Moses Bass 1 free poll
N Bonner 1 free poll
William Evan 1 fp
David Mitchell mulatto
Anderson Pettyford (left Mecklenburg VA
Reuben Pettyford
Lemuel Tyler

RAGLAND:
Abel Anderson 1 free poll
Benjamin Anderson 75 ac

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 1 fp


1815
FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 270 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Mary Boswell
Ann Boswell

TABSCREEK:
Augustine Anderson 1 fp
Merideth Pettiford 1 fp

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson
Jacob Anderson 150 ac
George Anderson 92 1/2 ac
Peter Anderson 63 1/2 ac
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2
Darling Bass 109 ac
Jason Bass 97 ac

RAGLAND:
Able Anderson 100 ac
Abraham Anderson 115 ac Fishing Creek
Benjamin Anderson 58 ac
John Chavis 17 ac Fishing Creek

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis
Collins Pettiford


1816
ABRAM PLAINS:
Willis Bass

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavous
Thomas Chavous
James Chavous
Martin Cozens
John Cozens
James Cozens
Collin Pettiford 80 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 ac free colored
Nathan Bass 220 ac free colored
William Mitchel 1 free poll

OXFORD in special tax order:
George Anderson 92 ac
Thomas Anderson 43 ac
Reuben Pettiford 1 free poll
Anderson Pettiford 1 free poll (brothers?)
William Evans a fp
Thomas Mitchell 1 fp
Lemuel Tyler 1 fp
Crafford Hawley 1 fp
Peter Anderson 63 ac
Jeremiah Anderson
Neverson Bonner
Darling Bass
Henry Anderson
Jason Bass
John Mitchell
Isaac Anderson
William Mitchell
Benjamin Anderson
John Anderson
Abel Anderson
Abraham Anderson
Edward Mitchell

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 191 acres
Peter Anderson 107 1/4 acres
George Anderson 94 3/4 acres
Isaac Anderson 380 acres
Lewis Anderson
Darling Bass 100 acres
Jason Bass 106 acres
Lewis Bass
Dempsey Bass
Jacob Hawley Jr
William Mitchell
Isham Mitchell
Benjamin Mitchell

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson 131 acres


1817
FORT CREEK:
John Evans 1 free poll

Hugh Snelling 402 ac Quick Sand 6 slaves

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Nathan Bass ditto for John Tyner 50 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis at Jonthans Creek
Collins Petaford 88 ac

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson 1 free poll
Thomas Anderson 93 1/2 ac
Jacob Anderson 150 Cattail
George Anderson 92 ac Cattail
Isaac Anderson 220 ac Cattail
Jerimiah Anderson summoned
Peter Anderson 63 1/2 Cattail
Abraham Anderson 150 ac Fishing Creek
Darling Bass 184 ac Tar River
Moses Bass 1 free poll
Neverson Bonner 1 free poll
Jason Bass 97 Tar River
William Evans 1 free poll
Anderson Pettiford 1 free poll
Reuben Pettiford 1 free poll
Lemuel Tyler 1 free poll
Anderson Tyler 1 free poll

NAPP OF REEDS:
Dempsey Bass 1 free poll

TABS CREEK:
Augustine Anderson a free poll


1818
OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 150
Peter Anderson 63 1/2
John Anderson 60 ac H R (Hatch Run)
George Anderson 92 ac Fishing Creek
Benjamin Anderson 1 free poll
Thomas Anderson 93 1/2 ac
Henry Anderson 50 ac H R (Hatch Run)
Isaac Anderson 170 ac
Jason Bass 97 Boiling Creek
Moses Bass 59 3/4 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac Tar River
William Evans 50 ac CT (Cat Tail)
Thomas Mitchell 170 ac Fishing Creek
Reuben Peteford 40 ac
Anderson Peteford

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Nathan Bass ditto for John Tyner 50 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac

TABBS CREEK:
Agustin Anderson
Elijah Valentine

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis
Collins Petaford 88 ac

NAPP OF REED:
Dempsey Bass 1 free poll


1819
ABRAMS PLAINS:
Willis Bass

COUNTY LINE:
Collins Pettiford 80 1/4 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Bass 1 free poll
Thomas Evans 1 free poll (might be the white one?)

OXFORD:
George Anderson 93 ac F C (Fishing Creek)
Thomas Anderson 43 ac F C
Peter Anderson 65 F C
Henry Anderson 50 ac H R (Hatch Run)
Jeremiah Anderson 1 free poll
Isaac Anderson 100 ac (Cattail)
Benjamin Anderson 1 free poll
John Anderson 60 ac H R (Hatch Run)
Jacob Anderson 150 ac (Cattail)
Jacob Anderson same for Right Anderson 64 3/4 ac (Cattail)
Darling Bass 184 ac Bolings Creek
Jason Bass 97 ac Boling Creek
Mosese Bass 60 H R (Hatch Run)
John Chavis 1 free poll
William Chavis 50 ac (Cattail)
Anderson Pettyford 1 free poll
Lemuel Tyler 60 CT (Cattail)
 

1820
COUNTY LINE:
Collins Pettiford 81 1/4 ac Grassy Creek

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac

OXFORD:
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 ac Fishing Creek
Jacob Anderson 150 ac Cattail
Jacob Anderson for Wright Anderson 61 3/4 ac Cattail
Henry Anderson 50 ac H Run
George Anderson 92 1/4 ac Fishing Creek
John Anderson 60 ac H R
Jeremiah Anderson 1 poll
Benjamin Anderson 1 poll
Isaac Anderson 110 ac Cattail
Moses Bass 109 ac Boilings Creek
Darling Bass 109 ac Boilings Creek and 73 ac Hatch Run
Jason Bass 97 ac Boiling Creek
William Evans 50 ac Cattail
Anderson Pettiford 1 free poll
Willis Pettiford 1 free poll
Abraham Plenty 1 free poll

RAGLAND:
Allen Chavis a poll

1821
COUNTY LINE:
Collins B Pettiford 84 1/4 ac

OXFORD:
Jeremiah Anderson
Frank Anderson
George Anderson 93 ac FC
Thomas Anderson 43 ac FC
Jacob Anderson 150 ac CT
Jacob Anderson for Wright Anderson 41 ac CT
Isaac Anderson 110 ac CT
Henry Anderson 50 ac H R
Benjamin Anderson H R
Lewis Anderson 1 free poll H R
John Anderson 60 ac H R
Jason Bass 97 ac BC
Darling Bass 109 BC and 75 HR
Moses Bass 57 H R
William Evans 50 ac CT
Clack Guy 1 free poll
Littleton Mitchel 1 free poll
Anderson Pettiford a free poll
Willis Pettiford 1 free poll
Lemuel Tiler 62 ac CY
Archer Valentine 1 free poll
William Valentine 1 free poll

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 ac Flatt


1822
ABRAM PLAINS:
Willis Bass 60 ac
Thomas Chavis

BEAVERDAM:
Nancy Jones 88 ac

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 150 ac Cattail
George Anderson 93 Fishing Creek
Wrighty Anderson by Jacob Anderson 61 1/2 ac Catail
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 a Fishing Creek
Henry Anderson 50 ac Hatch Run
John Anderson 60 ac Hatch Run
Jermiah Anderson 1 free poll
Lewis Anderson Jr. 1 free poll
Jason Bass 97 ac Bowling Creek
Moses Bass 59 3/4 Hatch Run
Darling Bass 109 Bowling Creek and 75 ac Hatch Run
William Evans 50 ac Cattail
Littleton Mitchell 1 free poll
David Mitchell 1 free poll
Willis Pettiford
Wright Pettiford
George Pettiford Jr.
Lemuel Tyler by J Anderson 60 ac Cattail

FISHING CREEK:
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Nathan Bass 220 ac

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 110 ac


1823
ABRAM PLAINS:
Willis Bass

BEAVERDAM:
Emanuel Jones 37 1/2 ac
Edward Jones

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Elijah Valentine 1 free poll

FORT CREEK:
Peter Evans

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 Flatt L

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 110 Cattail
Nelson Anderson 1 free poll
Jacob Anderson 154 ac Cattail
Jacob Anderson same for Wright Anderson 62 1/2 ac
George Anderson 93 1/4 ac Hatch Run
Jeremiah Anderson 1 free poll
Lewis Anderson l free poll
Peter Anderson 1 free poll
Henry Anderson 50 ac Hatch Run
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 ac Folley
John Anderson 60 ac Hatch Run
Jason Bass 97 ac Boiling Creek
Moses Bass 60 ac


1824 missing from Archives

1825
COUNTRY LINE:
Collins Pettiford 88 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Peter Evans
Lewis Pettiford 1 free poll (1821 was in Wake so was father Drury Pettiford in House Creek)
Drury Pettiford in House Creek)

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson 50 ac Hatch Run
Jacob Anderson 200 ac Cattail
Wight Anderson by Jacob Anderson 62 ac Hatch Run
Peter Anderson
John Anderson 60 ac Hatch Run
Isaac Anderson 110 ac Hatch Run
George Anderson 94 ac Fishing Creek
Thomas Anderson 43 ac Fishing Creek
Jeremiah Anderson 51 ac Cattail
Moses Bass 60 ac Hatch Run
Jason Bass 97 ac Boiling Creek
Darling Bass by George Anderon 97ac and 109 ac Bolling Creek 97 and 75 ac Hatch Run
Miles Guy 1 poll
Edmund Pettiford
Anderson Pettiford
Lemuel Tyler

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 ac


1826
ABRAMS PLAINS:
Willis Bass 60 ac
Nelson Cousens

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 150 ac Cattail
same for Wright Anderson 63 ac Cattail
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 FC
Peter Anderson Jr. FC
George Anderson 94 ac FC
John Anderson 60 ac HR
Jerry Anderson 81 ac CT
Lewis Anderson 94 ac BC
Jason Bass
Darling Bass 184 ac BC and HR
Moses Bass 60 ac HR
John Brandon
Willie Cozens
William Evans 50 ac Cattail
Thomas Evans
Robert Jones
Anderson Pettiford
Edmond Pettiford
Jerry Pettiford
Lemuel Tyler 60 ac CT

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac Grassy Creek
Collins Pettyford 80 1/4ac Grassy Creek

GOSHEN:
Henry Bass 50 ac Fox

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 70 ac
Peter Evans
Lewis Pettiford


1827
GOSHEN:
Henry Bass

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 ac

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis
Burton Cousins
Collins Pettiford
Thomas Pettiford 80 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Jesse Bass 50 ac

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 150 ac CT
ditto Wright Anderson 61 3/4 ac CT
George Anderson 98 ac FC
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 FC
Henry Anderson HR
Peter Anderson
Isaac Anderson 110 CT
John Anderson 60 ac HR
Jeremiah Anderson FC
Lewis Anderson HR 115 ac
Jason Bass
Moses Bass HR
Darling Bass 109 ac BC & HR
William Chavis
Willie Cousins
Edmond Pettiford
Anderson Pettiford
Lemuel Tyler 77 ac Tar River
Littleton Taborn


1828
ABRAMS PLAIN:
Willis Bass 60 ac

COUNTY LINE:
Evan Chavis 30 ac
Collins Pettiford 80 ac

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson 50 ac HC
George Anderson 95 ac FC
Thomas Anderson 43 ac FC
Lewis Anderson jur 30 ac Reedy Br
Peter Anderson Jr
Jeremiah Anderson Ready Br
Jacob Anderson 150 ac CT
ditto Wright Anderson 61 ac CT
Washington Anderson 40 1/2 CT
Darling Bass 109 ac BC
Moses Bass 59 3/4 HC
Jason Bass 97 ac BC
Neverson Bonner
Thomas Chavis
William Evans 50 ac CT
Austin Valentine
Edmond Pettiford
Anderson Pettiford
Littleton Taborn 70 ac CT
Lemuel Tyler 60 ac CT

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac FC
Jesse Bass 20 ac FC
Lewis Pettiford 50 ac FC
Arthur Taborn


1829
OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 150 ac CT
ditto Wright Anderson 61 ac CT
Thomas Anderson 43 1/2 HR
Washington Anderson 40 1/4 ac HR
Horace Anderson
Martin Anderson 110 ac FC
Jerry Anderson 51 ac CT
Isaac Anderson CT
John Anderson 63 ac HR
Henry Anderson 50 ac HR
Lewis Anderson 30 ac CT
Dennis Anderson CT
Jacob Anderson CT
George Anderson 80 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac BC & 75 ac HR
Moses Bass 60 ac HR
Jason Bass 97 ac BC
Henderson Day
James Day
William Evans 55 1/2 CT
James Evans
Hansel Guy
Clack Guy
Thomas Guy
Henderson Hawly
William Mayo
Anderson Pettiford
Edmond Pettiford
Lemuel Tyler 60 ac CT
William Tyler
Littleton Taborn 70 ac HR
Austin Valentine


1830
BEAVER DAM:
John Evans
Major Jones Buck Horn 50ac 53ac 26 ac

COUNTY LINE:
Collin Pettiford
Allen Cozins
Asa Cozens
Nelson Cozens

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220ac FC
Lewis Pettiford 50 ac FC

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 ac Flat Creek

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson 100 ac H Run
ditto Wright Anderson 81 ac H Run
Washington Anderson 40 1/2 ac Cattail
Thomas Anderson 42 1/2 ac CT
Isaac Anderson 110 ac CT
John Anderson 60 ac CT
Jerry Anderson 129 ac CT
Lewis Anderson 60 ac CT
George Anderson Fishing Creek 75 ac
Henry Anderson 50 ac H Run
Moses Bass 50 ac H Run
Darling Bass 109 ac H Run
Littleton Tayborn 70 ac H Run
William Evans 112 ac CTail
Henderson Hawley
George Pettiford 60 ac
Bowling Anderson
Anderson Pettiford


1831
BEAVER DAM:
Benjamin Anderson
William Chavers

ABRAMS PLAIN:
Willis Bass

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 100 Flat C

COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis
Asa Cousins
Nelson Cousins
Collins Pettiford 88 3/4ac

GOSHEN:
Henry Bass 56 ac
Elizabeth Evans Great Creek

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 Fishing Creek
Peter Evans
Jesse Bass 139 Fishing Creek

NAP OF REEDS:
Lewis Peterford

OXFORD:
Jacob Anderson
Guardian for Wright Anderson 61 14 ac B Creek
John Anderson 50 H Run
Horace Anderson 50 H Run
Isaac Anderson 60 ac
George Anderson 75 H Run
Jerry Anderson 130 H Run
For Dennis Anderson, Washington Anderson CT Creek
Darling Bass H Run 109 ac
Moses Bass H Run 60 ac
Henderson Hawley
William Evans 112 ac
Asa Evans
Anderson Pettiford
George Pettiford
Lemuel Tyler 200 H Run
Littleton Tayborn


1832
BEAVER DAM:
Benjamin Anderson

FISHING CREEK:
Abraham Anderson 1 free poll
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Lewis Pettiford 70 ac 2 free polls

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 110 cattail
George Anderson 75 F Creek
John Anderson 50 ac H Run
Washington Anderson 40 ac C Tail
Henry Anderson 50 H Run
Jermiah Anderson 130 ac H Run
Lewis Anderson 130 ac H Run
Darling Bass BC 184 ac
Moses Bass 50 ac H Run
Neverson Bonner 4 ac F Creek
William Chavis
George Pettiford
Abraham Plenty
Littleton Taibourn 35 ac H Run
William Taibourn 100 ac B Creek
Lemuel Tyler 220 C Tail

RAGLAND:
Marin Anderson 110 Flat Creek


1833
FORT CREEK:
William Bass
Arthur Taborn 162 ac Tar River

GOSHEN:
Henry Bass 56 ac
Allen Cousin 20 ac

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson
George Anderson 75 Flat Creek
Washington Anderson H Run 40
Henry Anderson H Run 50
Jeremiah Anderson C Tail 129
Horrace Anderson C Tail 50
Darling Bass 75 H Run
Moses Bass 109 BC
William Chavis
James Evans 35
William Evans 112 Cat Tail
Ditto 60 ac T River for Lem Tyler wife Win and 140 Tar River
George for Edmond Pettiford H Run (George and Edmond was on 1 free poll taxed 100ac)
George Pettiford 100 T Creek
Josiah Robertson 100 H Rund
Lemuel Tyler 150 BC

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 110 Flat C

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 70 ac


1834
FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass Fishing Creek 220 ac 1 person of color
Lewis Pettiford 75 ac
Peter Evans

GOSHEN:
Henry Bass 56 1 free person
Allen Couisns 20 ac

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 60 ac
Henry Anderson 50 ac
George Anderson 75 ac
George W Anderson 40 ac
Horace Anderson 50 ac
Lewis Anderson 87 1/2 ac
Jerry Anderson 119 ac
Dennis Anderson 10 ac
Moses Bass 60 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac
William Evans for Leml Tyler 112 C H
James Evans 1 free person of color
William Chavis 50 ac 1 free person of color
George Pettiford 100 ac H R
Leml Tyler for Wright Anderson 60 ac
William Tyler 1 person of color
Augustine Valentine 1 person of color

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 100 F C 1 person of color


1835
FORT CREEK:
Jesse Bass
Hillmon Pettiford
Robert Jones
Benjamin Jones

FISHING CREEK:
Nathan Bass 220 ac
Peter Evins
Lewis Pettiford 50 ac
Abraham Anderson


1836
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis
Collin Pettiford

ISLAND CREEK:
Agnes Anderson 62 ac

OXFORD:
Leath Anderson 60 ac
Dennis Anderson
Horace Anderson 10 ac Folly’
George Anderson 75 ac Folly
Henry Anderson 50 ac H R
Jeremiah Anderson
Moses Bass H Run 60 ac
Darling Bass 96 ac BC
William Chavis Cat Tail
William Evans 112 ac Cat Tail and 140 ac Tar River
George Pettiford S B Creek
Littleton Taborn H Run
Benjamin Mitchell
George Pettiford Ser 100 BC
Lemuel Tyler 60 Cat Tail
William Tyler
Austin Valentine

FISHING CREEK:
Peter Evans
Abraham Anderson
Thompson Pettiford
William Pettiford

COUNTY LINE:
Collin Pettiford 88 ¼ Jonathon Creek
Joseph Peal Jonathon Creek


1837
COUNTY LINE:
Collin Pettiford 88 ¾ ac G Creek
Joseph Peal 50 ac G Creek

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 196 ac 2 free polls
Warner Tinner for N.B 200 Fishing Creek ac 1 free poll
Peter Evins

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Folly
Jerry Anderson 119 ac Folly
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
George Anderson 75 ac Folly
Isaac Anderson 60 Cat Tail
Henry Anderson 50 Cat Tail
Darling Bass 109 ac and 75 ac
Buck Bass H Run
James Day
Henderson Day
William Evans 112 ac Cat Tail, 60ac Tar River, 140 ac Tar River
James Evans 1 free poll
Henderson Hawly
William Mayo
Henry Mahoe
Lemel Tyler Wales Creek
Littleton Taborn 70 ac
Edmond Pettiford
George Pettiford 100 B Creek and 125 ac
William Chavis 50 ac Buck Horn
Cuffee Mayhoe
Sally Mayhoe

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 120 ac Flat River
Samuel Richardson 1 free poll


1838
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac
Nelson Cousins 117 ½ ac
Bibson Chvis 1 free poll
Collin Pettiford 88 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 201 ac 3 free polls

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Cattail 1 free poll
Jerry Anderson 118 ac Cattail 1 free poll
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Cattail 1 free poll
Henry Anderson Hatches Run 50 ac
Lethe Anderson Hatches Run 180 ac
Darling Bass 109 ac Bolings Creek and 75 ac Hatches Run
William Chavis 50 ac Buck Horn
William Evans 112 ac Cattail and 60 ac Tar River and 140 ac Tar River
Edmod Pettiford near Folly

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 120 ac Flat Creek


1839
Collins Pettiford 88 ac County Line

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 201 ac 2 polls

FORT CREEK:
Major Evans 1 poll

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson H Cattail 120 ac
Isaac Anderson 20 ac Cattail
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Cattail a1 poll
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Cattail
George Anderson 75 Fishing Creek
Eliza Anderson 60 ac Hatches Run
Henry Anderson 50 ac Hatches Run
Darling Bass 109 ac Bolings Creek and 75 ac Hatches Run
Manson Bas 20 ac
Henry Bass 1 white poll
William Evans 112 ac Cattail and 60 ac Tar River and 140 ac Tar River
Cuffy May 1 poll
William Chavis 50 ac Buckhorn
George Pettiford 100 ac
Edmond Pettiford 1 poll
Austin Valentine 3 1/2 ac 1 poll

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 120 ac 1 poll

COUNTRY LINE:
Collins Pettiford 88 ac

1840
FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 263 ac 3 free polls

FORT CREEK:
Major Evans 1 free poll

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 144 ac Cattail
Henry Anderson Jr. 60 ac Cattail and 20 ac Cattail
Henry Anderson H 50 ac Hatches Run
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Cattail
George Anderson 75 ac Fishing Creek
Jerry Anderson 188 ac Folly
Bolling Anderson 1 free poll
Lewis Anderson 86 ac
Eliza Anderson 60 ac Hatches Run and 160 ac
Darling Bass 184 ac Hatches Run
William Chavis 50 ac Buckhorn
William Evans 112 ac Cattail, 60 ac Hatches Run, 140ac Tar River
Sally Mayho
Wm Tyler 53 ac Hatches Run
Edmond Pettiford 1 free poll
Austin Valentine 17 ac Cattail

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 120 ac


1841
LEDGE OF ROCK:
Ferington Anderson 9 ac

OXFORD:
Isaac Anderson 146 ac Tar River
Henry H Anderson 50 ac Hatches Run
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
George Anderson 75 ac Folly
Jerry Anderson 188 ac Folly
Lewis Anderson Folly
Eliza Anderson Hatches Run
Darling Bass 184 ac Hatches Run
Henry Bass 1 free poll
Mason Bass 20 ac Hatches Run
William Bass 1 free poll
William Evans 112 ac Cattail
George Evans 60 Tar River a free poll
Cuffy Mayo 2 free polls
Edmond Pettiford
William Tyler
Lemuel Tyler 192 ac Tar River
Austin Valentine 18 ac

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 120 ac

TABS CREEK:
William Anderson 1 free poll


1842
COUNTY LINE:
Collins Pettiford 88 ac

OXFORD:
Henry H Anderson 50 ac Hatch Run
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
George Anderson 75 ac Folly
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Folly
Eliza Anderson 60 ac Hatches Run
Fanny Anderson 9 ac and 60 ac WC
Darling Bass 184 ac Hatches Run
Mason Bass 20 ac Hatches Run
William Evans 112 ac Cattail, 60 ac Tar River, and 192 Tar River
Edmond Pettiford 1 free poll
Austin Valentine 18 ac near Oxford

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 120 ac F Creek

TABS CREEK:
William Chavis 50 ac Buckhorn
William Johnson 250 ac Fishing Creek


1843
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac
Collins Petafoot 88 ac

FISHING CREEK:
James Mitchell 1 free poll
Lewis Pettifoot 375 ac 3 free poll

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 167 ac

OXFORD:
Henry H Anderson 254 ac Hatch Run
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
George Anderson
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Folly
Eliza Anderson 60 ac Hatches Run
Fanny Anderon 9 ac W Creek
Bowlin Anderson
Jerry Anderson 118 ac Folly
Mason Bass 20 ac Hatches Run
William Evans 112 ac Cattail, 60 ac Tar River, 285 ac Tar River

Cuffy May one free poll
Edmond Pettifor 1 free poll
Manson Stuart 52 ac Hatches Run
Josiah Robertson 110 ac Hatches Run
Austin Valentin 18 ac near oxford


1844
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac
Collins Pettyford 88 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 375 3 polls

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac
James Evans a poll

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson H
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
Lewis Anderson 86 ac Folly
Eliza Anderson 60 Hatches Run
Fanny Anderson 9 WC
Jerry Anderson 118 ac
Bowlin Anderson
Mason Bass 20 Hatches Run
William Evans 232 ac Cattail and 309 ac 2 black polls
George Evans
Susan Pettiford 5 ac Hatches Run
George Pettiford 100 ac B C

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 120 ac

TABS CREEK:
Wm Chavis 50 ac 1 poll


1845
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac
Collins Pettiford 88 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 375 ac 3 polls

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac
James Evans

OXFORD:
Henry H Anderson 234 ac H Run
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly
Lewis Anderson 81 ac Folly
Eliza Anderson H Run
Jerry Anderson 54 Folly
Mason Bass 20 H Run
William Evans 272 Cattail and 309 ac Tar River
Susan Pettiford 5 ac B Creek
George Pettiford 100 ac B Creek
Franklin Pettiford 1 Free Poll

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 120 ac

TABS CREEK:
William Chavis 50 ac


1846
FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 375 ac 3 polls

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac

LEDGE OF ROCK:
Hannah Mitchell 62 ac F R
Robert Mitchell

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 81 ac Folly and 180 ac
Dennis Anderson 10 ac
Henry Anderson 234 ac H Run
Fanny Anderson 8 ¾ ac W Creek
Alferd M Anderson 10 ac B Creek
Jerry Anderson 54 Cattail 2 poll
Nelson F Anderson 1 poll
Jerry M Anderson 1 poll
Nelson F Anderson 1 poll
Jerry M Anderson 1 poll
Mason Bass 20 ½ ac H Run
William Evans 232 ac Cattail, 75 ac F Creek, 344 ac
Lewis Evans
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac HR

TABS CREEK:
William Chavis 50 ac


1847
COUNTY LINE:
Evans Chavis 30 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford

FORT CREEK:
Alsey Pettiford 45 ac LC a poll
Elizabeth Jeffreys 62 ac MC

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson 125 ac H Run and 125 ac
Lewis Anderson 82 ac Folly
Jerry Anderson 54 ac Folly
Alfred Anderson 10 ac Folly 20 valuation
Dennis Anderson 10 ac Folly 20 valuation
Mason Bass 20 ½ H Run
William Evans 232 ac Cattail and 75 ac Tar River
Lemuel Tyler 345 T River
Pompry Valentine 1 poll
Pleasant Valentine 1 poll

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 84 ac Flat Creek

TABS CREEK:
William Chavis


1848
FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 300 ac 3 plls

FORT CREEK:
Morris Evans 335 ac LC
Alsa Pettiford 45 LC

LEDGE OF ROCKS:
Robert Chavis
Anderson Chavis
Hannah Mitchell 62 ac TR

OXFORD:
Henry Anderson 125 ac H Run
Jerry Anderson 54 ac Folly
Lewis Anderson 92 Folly
Nelson Anderson Folly 1 poll
Sandy F Anderson Folly 1 poll
Jerry M Anderson Folly 1 poll
Alfred Anderson Folly 1 poll
Denis Anderson Folly 1 poll
Mason Bass 20 H Run
William Evans 232 ac Cattail and 75 ac Fishing Creek and 345 ac Tar River
Sally Pettiford 5 ac Tar River
William Tyler Sr. 53 ac H Run
William Tyler Jr. 1 poll
Pompett Valentine
Pleasant Valentine

RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 84 ac


1849
FISHING CREEK:
Lewis Pettiford 300 ac
Tharington Pettiford 1 free black
Nathan B Pettiford 1 free black
Wm H Pettiford 1 free black

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac
Alsa Pettiford 45 ac

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 82 ac
Jerry Anderson 54 ac
Alfred Anderson 10 ac
Dennis Anderson land
Nancy Anderson 125 ac
Mason Bass 21 1/2 ac
William Evans 232 ac and 75 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac
Manson Stewart 52 ac
Lemuel Tyler
William Tyler 534 ac
William Tyler Jr. 1 free black

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 333ac
Alsey Pettiford 45 ac 1 free black


1850
FISHING CREEK:
Willie Evans 1 free black poll
Lewis Pettiford 300 3 free black poll

ISLAND CREEK:
Richard Hughes a ac 1 free black poll

LEDGE OF ROCK:
Anderson Chavis
Robert Chavis

OXFORD:
Dennis Anderson
Jerry Anderson 31 ac
Alfred Anderson 10 ac
Nancy Anderson 125 ac
S F Anderson
Lewis Anderson 82 ac
Mason Bass 20 ac
William Evans 232 ac, 75 ac, 340 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac
William Tyler 1 free black poll


1851
FISHING CREEK:
William Evans 1 free black poll
Henry Mitchel 1 free black poll
Lewis Pettiford 300 ac
Thornton and Bryant Pettiford 35 ac
John Scott (F.N.)

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 355 ac
Alsey Pettiford 65 ac

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 82 ac
Jerry Anderson 34 ac
Sandy Anderson
Dennis Anderson
Alfred Anderson 10 ac
Nelson Anderson 2 ac
Dennis Anderson
Bowlin Anderson
Mason Bass 20 ac
William Evans 236 ac and 75 ac for L Tyler 345 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac
William Tyler 53
Wm Tyler Jr 1 free poll

BEAVER DAM:
Reuben Pettiford 41 ac land


1852
FISHING CREEK:
Free Negroes
John Brandom
Willie Evans
Bob Mitchel
Henry Mitchel
John Scott
Thomas Pettiford
Lewis Pettiford 360 ac 3 free polls

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac
John H Chavis 1 free poll
Alse Pettiford 65 ac

OXFORD:
Lewis Anderson 82 ac
Bowland Anderson
Jerry Anderson 34 ac
Sandy Anderson
Dennis Anderson
Nelson Anderson 2 ac
Mason Bass 20 ac
William Evans 311 ac for Winfred Tyler 345 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac
William Tyler 53 ac
William Chavis 113 ac


1853
BEAVER DAM:
Reuben Pettiford 41 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Willie Evans
Thornton G Pettiford 33 ac
Bryant N Pettiford
William H Pettiford
Lewis Pettiford 300 ac

FORT CREEK:
John H Chavis
Thomas Evans 335 ac
Asa Pettiford 65 ac

OXFORD:
William Evans 236 ac for Winfred Tyler 345 ac
George Anderson 1 free poll
Lewis Anderson 67 ac
Jerry Anderson 34 ac
Sandy Anderson
Peter Anderson 10 ac
Dennis Anderson
Nelson Anderon 2 ac
Mason Bass 150 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac
William Tylaer

TABS CREEK:
William Chavis 113 ac


1854
BEAVER DAM:
Reuben Pettiford free negro 41 ac

CEDAR CREEK:
E Evans (FN)
Morris Evan 38 ac

FISHING CREEK:
Wm Pettiford (FN)
Tharington (FN)
Lewis Pettiford (FN) valu 600, 300 land
Tho Pettiford (FN)
Nathan Pettiford (FN)

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 335 ac
Alsy Pettiford (FN) 65 ac

TABBS CREEK:
Willie Chavis 113 ac

OXFORD:
Bowlin Anderson
George Anderson
Jerry Anderson Jr. 1 ¾ ac
Alfred Anderson 28 ac
Lewis Anderson 67 ac
Peter Anderson 10 ac
Dennis Anderson
Nancy Anderson 203 ac and 140 ac
Sandy Anderson
Nancy Anderson 125 ac
William Evans 236 ac, 75 ac, for L Tyler 341 ac
Sarah Pettiford 5 ac


1855
Reuben Pettiford 41/123 valu S V locality of land

COUNTY LINE:
William Pettiford 75 ac

CEDAR CREEK:
Morris Evans 38 ac 1 free black poll

FISHING CREEK:
Willie Chavis
Thorton Pettiford 40 ac
Lewis Pettiford 300 ac
Bryant Pettiford
Wm H Pettiford

FORT CREEK:
Frank Anderson
John Chavis 101 ac HC
Thomas Evans 335 ac

TABS CREEK:
Delila Chavis 63 ac and 50 ac Beaverdam

OXFORD:
Jerry Anderson Jr. 3 ac
George Anderson
Bowlen Anderson 7 ac
Alfred Anderson 19 ac
Lewis Anderson 65 ac
Peter Anderson 10 ac
Dennis Anderson
Nancy Anderson 140 ac
Sandy Anderson
Jerry Anderson Sr. 34 ac
William Anderson 5 ac
Willima Evans 300 ac For L Tyler 345 ac

RAGLANDS:
Martin Anderson 84 ac


1856
FISHING CREEK:
Thornton Pettiford 33 ac
Bryant Pettiford
W. T. Pettiford
Lewis Pettiford 304 ac

BEAVERDAM:
Reuben Pettiford 41 ac


1857
FISHING CREEK:
Thomas Pettiford 25 ac 100 value 1 free poll
Thornton Pettiford 23 ac 70 value 1 free poll
Della Pettiford 28 ac 64 value
Prissa Pettiford 61 ac 185 value
Lewis Pettiford estate 44 ac 132 calue
Widow of Lewis Pettiford 50 ac 150 value
Nathan B Pettiford 40 ac 200 Value TR
Ditto 56 ac 167 value HC
William Pettiford 82 ac 247 value HC


1858
BEAVERDAM
Reuben Pettiford 40 ac


1859
RAGLAND:
Martin Anderson 84 ac

BEAVERDAM:
Reuben Pettiford 41 ac

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evans 330 ac
John H Chavis 100 ac
Fishing Creek
Thomas Pediford
Wm Pediford 82 ac
Bryant Pediford 56 ac
Thornton Pediford 50 ac
Prissy Pediford 61 ac
Dilla Pediford 28 ac
Lewis Pediford estate 69 ac
Dicy Pediford estate


1860
BEAVERDAM
Reuben Pettiford (F.N,) 41 ac 164 value

FORT CREEK:
Thomas Evan 330 ac
John H Chavis 107 ac
 

1860
Thornton Pettiford 56 ac
Bryant Pettiford 56 ac
Wm Pettiford 82 ac
Prissy Pettiford 61 ac
Dilly Pettiford 28 ac
Lewis Pettiford (estate) 69 ac
Dica Pettiford (estate) 50 ac
 


© 2017 by   Deloris Williams for the NCGenWeb Project and/or individual contributors.  No portion of  any document appearing on this site is to be used for other than personal research.  Any republication or reposting is expressly forbidden without the written consent of the owner. Last updated 11/13/2017

 

| |