Capt. McAllister’s Company, 1840

 

Kathy Gunter Sullivan, Volunteer Transcriber, 8 October 2008

Lincoln County Tax Lists; Box no. CR.060.701.5, North Carolina State Archives

Transcription of 1817-1840 Lincoln County Tax Records is made possible by Alta Mitchem Durden.

 

A list of Captain Mcallisters Company Taxables for the year 1840

 

[Persons Names]

[Acres]

[Value]

WP

BP

Blackwood John Eyes

winter tract

362

300

1000

400

 

3

Bell John

260

425

1

 

Bradley W Joseph

235

475

1

 

Bell _illes

 

 

1

 

Best Samuel

270

1200

1

 

Clemmer Lewis Juner

97

200

1

 

Clemmer Lewis Sener

390

900

 

 

Clemmer Adam

 

 

1

 

Clemmer David

97

300

 

 

Clemmer George Sener

187

621

 

 

Clemmer George Juner

76

400

1

1

Clemmer Joseph

205

300

1

 

Clemmer Eli

Dito Jenkens tract

110

149

400

500

1

 

Clemmer Levi

108

400

1

 

Cloninger Adam

136

500

 

 

Cloninger David

334

650

 

 

Cloninger Lewis

 

 

1

 

Cloninger Jonas

 

 

1

 

Costner Joshua

 

 

1

 

Costner Peter

 

 

1

 

Costner Valentine home tract

Costner tract

280

51

600

150

1

 

Costner Absolom

 

 

1

 

Costner Jacob home tract

old tract

fetterston tract

Weaver tract

134

576

440

230

800

1350

440

460

 

 

Costner Michael

 

 

1

 

Costner David

366

732

 

1

Costner Si Peter

62

150

1

 

Cross Joseph

125

250

 

 

Clark Robert

170

400

1

 

Dammerel Aron

 

 

1

 

Carrel Henry W

 

 

1

 

Lineberger Lewis

Mill tract

137

133

600

1000

 

 

Lineberger Peter

 

 

1

 

Lineberger Frederick

Dito for Elizabeth Costner Wido

as Adm for J. Lineberger

as Agent for Elizabeth Lineberger

300

 

213

45

1250

 

200

150

1

2

3

Jacob Plonk & Frederick Lineberger old Costner tract

200

1000

 

 

Lineberger Micheal

355

1000

1

 

Mucklewean Calep

 

 

1

 

Wearver Alexander

 

 

1

 

Paysour George Juner

110

250

 

 

Paysour Felix

 

 

1

 

Paysour David

80

250

1

1

Paysour Daniel

127

127

 

 

Plonk Levi

 

 

1

 

Paysour Jacob

324

650

 

2

Perkens Isaac

 

 

1

 

Paysour George Senior

Long brick tract

300

300

600

600

 

2

Paysour Samuel

 

 

1

 

Plonk Jacob Dr

Mill tract

Long brick tract

Weatherowes tract

Haslet tract

Crow tract

Costner tract

old furnes tract

two town Lots

two tracts on Spencers Mountenans 90 acres & 55 acres

another on Long Creek

162

281

219

176

283

150

61

101

 

 

145

13

900

1000

450

450

200

150

265

150

75

 

145

25

 

1

Hoyle Andrew home

Dunawa place

Mill tract

Rudisael tract

Cox tract

hovis tract

Warn [Warren] tract & ford tract

huston & others

207

878

468

133

199

225

339

260

2500

725

1750

450

500

700

700

1400

 

16

Hoyle Eli home tract

Dito

356

120

2000

60

1

7

Hufstetler George

 

 

1

 

Hovis Absolom two tracts

182

244

1

 

Hufman Peter

as gardeen for Jonas Hufmans Ears [heirs] Stroter tract

Mill tract

hovis tract

507

 

273

210

126

1750

 

273

1000

300

1

3

Hufman Daneal

also a tract called hundersvill

also one Sixt intrest of Jonas hufmans Mill tract

also as guardeen for John hufman

Stroders tract

455

265

 

 

618

123

2000

1250

 

 

1500

300

1

4

 

 

 

1

Hollan Jesse

500

1000

 

4

Hollan Robert

_70

250

1

 

Hollan Jules

16

50

1

 

Hearon John

120

300

1

 

Green henry

 

 

1

 

Gill Isaac

106

150

1

 

Graham Robert k

 

 

1

 

Deeck Jonas long brick tract

home tract

265

74

464

250

 

 

1

Jenkens Aron

381

1500

 

2

Jenkins harrison

104

300

1

 

Jenkins Smith

162

300

1

 

Jenkens Rhuben Juner

46

80

1

 

Jenkens Rhuben Sener

112

250

 

 

Jenkens Bengemen Frosty

96

125

1

 

Jenkens Drury

 

 

1

 

Jenkens Wm

92

500

1

1

Jenkens John

89

200

1

 

Jenkens Bengemen Senr

126

380

1

1

Shedreck Jenkens

80

100

1

 

Jenkens Tillman

 

 

1

 

Jenkens Berreman

 

 

1

 

kiser Jonas

65

65

1

 

Hearon Joshua

108

325

1

 

kiser John

125

250

1

 

Rhynes Jacob Sener

Davis tract

Clemmer tract

Jenkens tract

Bolden tract

Massey tract

Haikens tract

smith tract

hufman tract

Crawley tract

Mcallister tract

hufman tract

F Rhoods tract

Senter tract

throneberger tract

Fulenwiders tract

Weathers tract

J Davis tract

Jones tract & Clemer tracts

waron tract

Hufman tract

Jo weathers tract

1486

52

95

107

89

388

437

98

82

43

100

100

10

70

122

81

76

230

102 4/3

230

275

249

6000

104

190

214

101

1200

540

100

175

100

150

200

30

170

122

160

109

550

204

550

800

146

 

7

Pain Robert

 

 

1

 

T Costner Cp Rhodes as Adm of Cn Rhods Estate

South Shole

More tract

400

 

10

44

8000

 

250

150

 

3

Rhods Calep

 

 

1

 

Rhods Jacob

187

375

1

 

Rhynes Daneal

Dito as guarteen for Mary Rhynes

160

1200

 

 

3

4

Rhyne Christian

 

 

1

 

Rhyne Micheal Sener

643

2000

 

7

Rhynes Simon

440

1200

 

3

Rhods Daneal

 

 

1

 

Rhods Elisha

hockins tract

Mearver tract

Lawvell tract

330

56

65

54

1200

200

150

150

 

 

Rhynes David

270

1200

 

 

Rhynes Calep

 

 

1

 

Rhynes Joseph

 

 

1

 

Rhynes Jacob Juner Mrs[?] Sone

225

1000

1

1

Rhynes Jacob H

 

 

1

 

Rhynes Solomon

also Smith tract & bluford tract

200

130

127

1200

400

214

 

2

Hovis Jacob

330

500

1

 

Rhynes Micheal Juner [blank]

 

 

 

 

Mcallister george

Stone tract

guartine for hovis hears

95

30

144

95

175

200

1

 

Mauney Lawson

Dito

288

30

1000

30

1

1

Mcakelwean John [blank]

 

 

 

 

Summey Jacob

255

800

 

 

Summey Jonas

 

 

1

1

Summet Fredrick

134

200

1

 

Srum Micheal

60

250

1

 

Sedcher henry

244

1200

1

1

Shedley Alexander

193

500

 

2

Floyde Andrew

95

300

 

 

Smith Abreham

95

300

 

 

Canady Roberd [blank[

 

 

 

 

Smith James R

 

 

1

 

Shedley John

 

 

1

 

thronberger David

99

300

 

 

throneberger Jacob

 

 

1

 

thronberger William

 

 

1

 

thronberger george [blank]

 

 

 

 

thronberger Daneal [blank]

 

 

 

 

Webster John

 

 

1

1

Wells David

420

1000

 

 

White Bengemen

 

 

1

 

White James

Mill tract

for Widow Fronaberger

196

23

60

1000

1500

260

1

4

Wells Samuel

383

1500

1

 

Wheathers Morgan

80

250

1

 

Wheathers Wm

 

 

1

 

Wheathers Alon

125

250

 

 

Wheathers Calep

 

 

1

 

Wheathers Smith home tract

Dito old tract

75

200

250

100

1

1

Wheathers Elisha Sener

110

200

 

1

Williams Hugh

240

330

 

3

Wheathers Samuel

331

300

 

 

Wheathers Elisha Juner

also the Carpenter tract

195

650

1

 

Wells James D

 

 

1

 

Whiet James [blank]

 

 

 

 

Wheathers Logan

83

160

1

 

 

for got the iffs [F]

 

Friday David home tract

John Smith tract

295

216

1500

1000

1

3

Friday John

321

1000

 

2

Friday Andrew yallow ridge undevided

100

1200

 

4

Friday John N

437

1200

1

3

Frayley Stephen [blank]

 

 

 

 

Fronaberger Daneal [blank]

 

 

 

 

Fronaberger Palk [blank]

 

 

 

 

Bradley Alexander [blank]

 

 

 

 

Lineberger Calep [blank]

 

 

 

 

Rhods David [blank]

 

 

 

 

Hovis David [blank]

 

 

 

 

Jenkens Elisha [blank]

 

 

 

 

Huffman Eli [blank]

 

 

 

 

Huffman Micheal [blank]

 

 

 

 

Huffman Joseph [blank]

 

 

 

 

Hufstetler Eli

 

 

1

 

Moten Jefferson [blank]

 

 

 

 

Costner Joseph [blank]

 

 

 

 

Smith John [blank]

 

 

 

 

Boldon Johnathan [blank]

 

 

 

 

Paysour Jonas [blank]

 

 

 

 

Carter Randolph [blank]

 

 

 

 

Hockins Samuel [blank]

 

 

 

 

Dillin Wm [blank]

 

 

 

 

Dillin Henry [blank]

 

 

 

 

Ramsey Jacob [blank]

 

 

 

 

Cook Mathau [blank]

 

 

 

 

Hockins James [blank]

 

 

 

 

 

Total valuation $102385

 

No 4

J Webster

 


These Tax Listings are copyrighted in the name of the NCGenWeb Project and/or the transcribers of this project.
They may not be copied in their entirety. Fair Use Doctrine allows for exerpting limited portions.


Derick S. Hartshorn - 2008
Last Modified: