Capt Robert Blackburn’s Company, 1836

 

Kathy Gunter Sullivan, Volunteer Transcriber, 4 August 2007

Lincoln County Tax Lists; box no. CR.060.701.5, North Carolina State Archives

Transcription of 1817-1840 Lincoln County Tax Records is made possible by Alta Mitchem Durden.

 

Persons Names

Acres and Location

Value

W.P.

B.P.

Abernathy Miles

150 on Lipperts Creek

300

1

 

Abernathy David

150 on Allen joins Barnet Sigman

150

1

 

Addams William

 

 

1

 

Abernathy Jeremiah

100 on Allen joins Michael Cline

150

1

 

Boyd Nancy

200 pine on Allen Creek

87 on Maden creek

51 joins Fulenwider Lands

156 home tract Maden creek

200

87

50

780

 

 

 

 

3

Blackburn Robert

65 Clarks Creek joins Ben Noris

156 pine joining the above

228

156

1

 

Blackburn ___rge [obliterated]

 

 

1

 

B_yd ___n

205 on Shady branch joins L Woodford

200 Allen joins Graham

96 Finger tract joins the above

8 on Allen joins the same

800

200

96

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

4

Bisaner John

 

 

1

 

Boyd James

869 on Allen joins Woodford John Robinson & others

2345

 

7

Blackburn John

99 on hog branch joins D. Holman

342

 

 

Bomgarner Andrew

 

 

1

 

Bullinger Abraham

 

 

1

 

Barringer David

235 on pinch gut joins [illegible]

122 on Cautauba joins A Sherrill

180 on Maden creck joins Conrad Tips

427

450

550

1

 

Bandy William

182 on Mountain creek joining John Bomgarner

300

 

 

Bisaner Henry

209 Lipperts cr. joining A Keneer & Troutman

600

 

 

Brown Absalom

365 on Clarke cr joining John Killian & others

1500

1

 

Cline William

97 pinch gut joins Con Tips

300

1

 

Caldwell William

 

 

1

 

Cline Michael

360 Maden Cr joins And. Carpenter

200

1

 

Colodfelter [sic] Elias

258 on Allen & Maden Cr joins Cline & Huit

258

1

 

Caldwell David

100 Maden Cr joins W Fullenwider

100

1

 

Caldwell John

289 on Maden Cr joins Jacob Lantz

323

 

 

Carpenter John

185 on Lepards Cr joins Ben. Noris

142 on Lick run joins Ingles, 50 acres pine

700

650

1

 

Carpenter Sarah

92 on Lockarts Cr joins Joseph Carpenter

150

 

 

Carpenter Joseph

427 Locarte [Lockhart] Cr joins D. Finger & others

1082

1

 

Darr Henry

214 Lepperts Cr joins E. Goodson

1200

1

2

Dillon Frederick

92 pinch gut joins Frederick Moose

225

1

 

Finger Daniel Jr

106 Lockarts Cr joins Joseph Carpenter

318

1

 

Finger John

 

 

1

 

Finger Joseph

150 Lockarts Cr joins Michael Finger

600

1

1

Finger Susan

250 Lick run joins P Srum

250

 

 

Flanagan Jacob

 

 

1

 

Finger Michael

270 Lockarts Cr joins Jno Carpenter Boyd Jones

800

1

 

Finger Daniel Sr

165 Locarts Cr joins H. Finger

11 Ditto joins D. Sumrow

40 pine Little Creck joins David Benick

660

220

40

 

 

1

Finger Henry

200 Clarks Cr joins Thomas Smith

800

1

 

Goodson Jeremiah

516 Lipperts Cr joins Jacob Kener

1200

1

2

Gilbert Andrew

208 Clarks Cr joins H Killian

500

1

 

Gilbert George

107 Clarks Cr joins John Killian

125 Lockarts Cr joins D. Srum

500

125

1

 

Holmon Daniel

220 Lockarts Cr joins Joseph Finger

900

1

 

Holmon Philip

 

 

1

 

Huit Margret

190 Bills Branch joins D. Smyers

736

 

 

Huit David

230 on Bill Branch joins Gorge Hause

500

1

 

Huit Joseph

135 Maden creck joins Fred. Moose

262 Ditto Ditto And. Carpenter

44 D Smyers Mill Branch joins

135

514

265

 

1

 

2

Holman Anthony

12 on Maden Cr joins Jacob Holmon

60

1

 

Ikert George

175 Clarks Cr joins John Riegnhardt

33 pinch gut joins John Money

48 Allen joins Joseph Huit

100 Barringers Mill branch

600

85

15

250

 

 

 

 

1

Ikert Alect

100 Bills Branch joins George Ickert

120 Pinch gut joins John Money

13 ditto ditto ditto

300

360

106

1

1

Ikert Anthoney

 

 

1

 

Killian Andrew

150 Clarke Creek joins D Seagle

171 Pine Land Lockarts creek

1200

171

1

1

Killian Jacob

202 & 160 acres clarke Cr joins David Seagle & John Noris

200 on Middle Creek joins Graham

43 on Little creek joins John Carpenter

1450

 

325

27

 

4

Killian John

130 Clarke Creck joins G Gilbert

100 pine Lockarts creck joins Janes [sic] Boyd

One Stud horse Season $3.50

520

75

1

1

Kener Adam

119 Lipperts Cr joins Henry Bisaner

532

 

 

Kener Daniel

 

 

1

 

Kever Henry

92 Leperts Cr joins Aron Bomgarner

200

1

 

Kener John

 

 

1

 

K[obliterated]

 

 

1

 

K[obliterated]

 

 

1

 

K[obliterated]

167 Pinch gut joins Wiliam Cline

500

1

 

K[obliterated]

152 Lepperte Cr joins John Kener

600

 

1

K[oblitered] __rvey

181 Lipperts creck joins John Kener & others

511

 

1

Killian Henry

190 Clarke creck joins A. Gilbert J Killian

1000

 

2

Kener Jacob

100 on Lepperte cr joins Jeremiah Goodson

98 joins D. Troutman

44 joins D. Kener

235

400

44

 

 

Kener John

226 Lipperte cr joins Adam Kener

611

 

 

Leander Isaac

196 Maden Cr joins Fred Moose

200

 

 

Link Jacob

248 Lipperte Cr joins Doctr Johnson

        one tract on Little Shoal cr H. Fed.[?]

750

300

 

 

Miller Washing

 

 

1

 

Moose George

 

 

1

 

Miller Michael

100 on Allen joins A. Carpenter

100

1

 

Moose Andrew

 

 

1

 

Mony John

152 on Pinch gut joins J. D. Huit

532

1

 

Moose Frederick

200 lying on  ___ cr joins Conrad Tipps

216 Long branch joins Mrs Fulenwider

200 joins the same on Long branch

124 Mcclyn[?] cr Fulenwider

98 on Lileses cr joins Lex [Electious] Conner

440

432

300

60

400

 

 

Noris Benjamin

163 Clarks Cr joins John Noris

654

1

 

Noris John

738 Clarks Cr joins D. Carpenter & others

3025

 

8

Ornd [Arndt] David

 

 

1

 

Ornd [Arndt] Daniel

 

 

1

 

Propst Lawson

 

 

1

 

Propst Daniel

224 Smyers Mill Branch cr

362 Mountain creek joins John Shuford

450

131

 

 

Ritchautz John B

121 Allen joins JeneAbernathy

400

1

 

Reignhardt Joseph

4 Clarke creck joins Jacob Sapaugh

16

7

3

Reignhardt John

1631 Clark Cr joins G Ikert & others

 132 pine land on Little cr joins Joseph Huit

6726

32

 

13

Look for John Ramsour on next page.

 

 

 

Wilson Solomon

 

 

1

 

Sronce Jacob

152 Maden cr joins Michael Cline & others

152

1

 

Woodford Lymon

357 home tract shady branch

94 pine land

1795

94

 

1

 

2

Wilson Nathaniel

202 Clarke cr joins Josh. Wilson

1000

1

 

Weathers James

248 Lepperts cr joins Sol Srum

108 Long Creek Symon Ryne

300

108

 

1

 

Scronce James

 

 

1

 

Smith John

 

 

1

 

Srum Solomon

100 Lepperts cr joins D. Srum

100

1

 

Seagle David

205 Clarks cr joins Jacob Killian

580

1

 

Sulavan Noah

 

 

1

 

Srum Daniel

361 Lockrts cr & Lick run joins Michael Finger & John Srum

467

1

 

Sumrow Danel

 

 

1

 

Smith Henry

99 Lockerts cr joins D Holman

400

 

 

Ramsour John

[Large X over his name indicating not in alphabetical order.]

295 on Allen home tract

283 pine land in three Tracts

108 joining Margret Sulvan

100 Ditto Boyd

75 near Hog Hill

1475

215

108

100

75

1

2

Smith Thomas

190 on Clarks cr joins H Finger

900

 

2

Troutman David

250 Lepperts Cr in one tract 200 in another all joining Joseph Lockhart

750

1

1

Rudisell Philip

[X over name indicating not in alphabetical order.]

488 on Clarks cr joins Thomas Smith Jacob Brim & others

2300

 

4

Susevon [Sullivan?] Jacob

 

 

1

 

 

Taxables returned in Capt Blackburns Company District for 1836 [signed:] Absalom Brown

 

[Grand Totals for Blackburn’s Company:]

Land 19,944

Value: $57,508

White Polls: 71

Black Polls: 64

One Stud valued at $3.50


These Tax Listings are copyrighted in the name of the NCGenWeb Project and/or the transcribers of this project.
They may not be copied in their entirety. Fair Use Doctrine allows for exerpting limited portions.


Derick S. Hartshorn - 2008
Last Modified: