Capt. James T. Alexander’s Tax District, 1821

 

Kathy Gunter Sullivan, Volunteer Transcriber, 21 July 2007

Lincoln County Tax Lists; box no. CR. 060.701.4, North Carolina State Archives

Transcription of 1817-1840 Lincoln County Tax Records is made possible for Alta Mitchum Durden.

 

A List of taxable property in Capt James T. Alexanders District for 1821

Taken by Jacob Ramsaur

 

Persons Names and Situation of Lands

No. of Acres

Value

White Poll

Black Poll

Arny Henry on the waters of Hoyles Creek

on the waters of Leapards Creek

450

230

680

 

 

800

 

 

1

 

 

3

Anthony Paul Jur on the waters South Fork

200

800

1

 

Anthony Philip on Potses Creek

on waters of ditto

247

100

1235

25

 

 

4

Arny Chritian 2 Lots So. E. Square No 5 & 42

 

640

1

 

Alexander T James Capt

 

 

1

 

Anthony Daniel on the waters of Indian Creek

on the waters of Potses Creek

330

13

165

38

 

1

 

Anthony Paul Senr Potses Creek

on the head of Potses Creek

190

100

1000

50

 

 

2

Alexander N. Levi

 

 

1

 

Alexander H. Lawson is in 9 different tracts in Lincoln County and for the Heirs of W Alexander

 

2615

 

4200

 

1

 

Blackburn Daniel for the Heirs of Eli Blackburn on

Howards Creek

 

353

 

800

 

1

 

Bollinger Christy

 

 

1

 

Bennet Charls 1 Lot So W Square

 

150

 

 

Burton H Robert on the waters of Reeds Creek

on the waters of Canslers Mill Branch

3 Lots No. 7, 8 & 9 So E. Square

2 Lots No. 21 & 22 ditto

1 Lot No 41 ditto

750

42

3500

120

1525

50

40

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

13

Burton & Fulenwider 1 Store in Lincolnton $9009

 

 

 

 

Brim Jacob on the Beatys ford Rode

4 Lots No. E. Square No. 12, 25, 43 & 44

38

50

470

 

1

 

Butts John 2 Lots So. W. Square No. 15 & 16

on the waters of Canslers Mill Creek

on Lick run

 

50

31

900

150

46

 

 

1

 

 

3

Butts Catherine widdow on Lick run

Butts Caty on Lick run

Butts Sally on Lick run

141

31

31

211

46

46

 

 

Cobb William on the South fork

253

1000

1

1

Cline John 1 Lot No. 26 N. W. Square

 

250

1

 

Cline Jacob on Clarks Creek

250

600

1

1

Carpenter David on Clarks Creek

on the waters of ditto

on the waters of ditto

200

75

180

600

37

91

 

 

 

1

Castner Peter on the South fork

274

525

1

4

Carrel James on Beaverdam

on the waters of C. Creek

Carrel William

238

200

700

200

 

 

1

 

Cansler Philip on the South for & his 2 Mills

In 5 Different Tracts

2 Lots in Lincolnton

782

667

3000

280

90

 

 

 

6

Carpenter Jacob on the waters of Clarks Creek

134

350

1

 

Carpenter Henry on Clarks Creek

on the waters of ditto

160

100

640

100

 

 

4

Detter Andrew

Detter John on the waters of the S. fork

 

356

 

300

1

1

 

Dellinger Lewis

 

 

1

 

Darr Volintine 1 Lot No. 17 So. W. Square

 

400

1

 

Dellinger Michael on Hoyles Creek

for Samuel & Sollomon Dellinger

560

100

600

100

1

2

Dobson A Mary 2 Lots So. E. Square No. 27, 31

 

75

 

3

Engle Jacob on the waters of Leepers Creek

Engle Michael

Engle Jacob Junr

Engle John

270

150

 

1

1

1

 

Finger Jacob Senr on Lick run

Finger Jonas on Lick run

268

25

268

25

 

1

 

Friday N. John

 

 

1

 

Friday Bill, a Black Man

 

 

 

1

Friday Elizabeth widdow on the S. fork in 7 Tracts

on Clarks Creek

Near Lincolnton

Friday Jonas

1920

100

100

3100

400

350

 

 

 

1

 

 

4

Fulenwider John on the South fork & in other Different

Tracts in the County

70 Lotts in Lincolnton

 

32679

 

 13401

 1900

 

 

30

Garner And 1 Lot No. 14 So. W. Square

on the waters of Bever dam

 

127

300

127

 

1

 

Grose Philip on the waters of the So fork

for Caty Robinson

101

600

1

 

1

Horse John on the South fork

121

550

1

 

Hovis Jacob on Hoyles Creek

424

500

1

 

Hager Frederick on the waters Clarks Creek

on the waters of [Long?] Creek

58

50

200

50

 

1

 

Havner John Martes Son, on Potses Creek

143

500

1

 

Hallman Abraham on Howards Creek

on Lenards fork

187

138

1500

300

 

1

 

House Henry on the South fork

130

650

1

 

House Peter on Howards Creek

227

700

1

 

Hoke Henry Senr on Potses Creek

on Lenards fork

on Hog Hill

Stud $2

250

250

50

750

250

25

 

 

 

1

Hoyle Jacob on the South [fork?]

in 3 other Different Tracts

251

339

 

1900

 

1

 

2

Hoyle Peter Esqr [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Hoke John on the South fork

on the South fork Near Town

in 4 Tracts on the waters of the Mill Branch

on Leepards Creek

on Long Creek

on the waters of In[dian] Creek 1/3 of 140 [acres]

on the waters of Buffalow

1 Lot No. 13 No. E. Square

6 Lots in Lincolnton

Store at $5,000

ditto as Guardian for John Lotz on the waters of Pinch Gut

the 1/8 Part of 2 Lots No. 14 & 15

517

160

745

31

100

47

641

 

 

 

195

2585

500

745

31

50

24

300

1350

165

 

50

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Hoke Daniel Esqr in 8 Tracts of Land

1 Lot No. 1 N.E. Square

Store given in at $5,000

Stud $4.00

1873

5075

1500

1

3

Hine Philip on Michaels Creek

380

1000

 

1

Headick [no given name]

 

 

1

 

Hoover Daniel on Potses Creek

on the waters of Howards Creek 2 Tracts

110

380

500

400

 

1

 

Haviner Abraham on Howards Creek

539

2200

 

 

Headick Jonas on the South fork

joining H Ramsaur on ditto

joining D. Ramsour

347

196

34

700

1000

34

 

 

Havner John Abr Son  on Howards Creek

163

490

1

 

Hull Abner on Lenards fork & Howards Creek

ditto for Thomas Be____[?] on the Lenards fork in 2 Tracts

128

370

300

275

 

 

Hoober Thomas Senr on Potses Creek

Pine Lands

270

160

700

80

 

1

 

3

Hogin John 1 Lot No. 11 So W. Square

 

120

1

 

Henkle David on the waters of Howards Creek

104

400

1

 

Henderson Lawson on the waters of H. Creek

on the waters of Crowders Creek

on the waters of Buffalow

on the waters of the S. fork

on the waters of Mill Creek

on the waters of Balls Creek

on the waters of I Creek 2 Tracts

on the waters of K Creek

on both sides of S. fork

on the waters of Buffalow

on the waters of S fork

4 Lots No. 13, 10, 11, 22 & 23

1529

690

154

277

50

150

618

246

213

150

194

3710

1550

76

100

75

40

1800

25

1000

50

2000

1000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Harry B. John 3 Lots N.W. Square No. 13, 14 & 15

an undivided part of Land

 

21

1575

12

 

1

 

1

Inglefinger Eve on the waters of Hoyles Creek

330

330

 

 

Johnston John

 

 

1

 

Kistler Jacob Jur

 

 

1

 

Kistler Paul  2 Lots 18 & 19 N.W. Square

4 Lots 33, 34, 35 & 36 ditto

1 Lot 37 including Tanyard

Joining the Town

 

 

 

26

920

185

250

26

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

Linhart Joseph on the South fork

on Indian Creek

103

209

551

160

 

1

 

Lorets Andrew on the waters of Howards Creek

168

504

1

 

Lorets Elizabeth on the waters of H. Creek

80

430

 

 

Lantz Samuel on Potses Creek

160

800

1

1

Lantz Jacob on Potses Creek

on the waters of ditto

170

100

850

25

 

1

 

2

Lantz George on Potses Creek

at the round medow

Joining Owen Sullavans

160

100

30

800

25

15

 

 

Lenard Jacob on Howards Creek 2 Tracts

328

1000

1

 

Michael Conrad on Leepards Creek

4 Lots 4, 5, 6 & 7 No. W. Square

200

100

1350

 

 

1

Moore Elam

 

 

1

 

Mosteller Jonas on the South fork

291

500

1

 

Miller Caleb on Howards Creek

280

1200

1

 

Mosteller Peter on the South fork

on the ditto Joins John Yoder

330

87

1200

800

 

 

Mosteller John on the South fork

for John & Jonas Mosteller, River Hills

300

150

900

37

1

 

Morris Joseph 4 Lots 22, 23, 24, 25, S.W. Square

 

250

 

1

McBee Vardry on the South fork

on medow Creek

on Beatys ford rode

Joining the Town Lands

3 Lots N.E. Square No. 4, 5 & 6

3 Lots N.E. Square No. 17, 18, 19

2 Lots N.E. Square No. 40, 41

825

100

30

56

3288

25

45

280

1785

150

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Motz M. John on Potses Creek

on the waters of H. Creek

on ditto

on ditto

on ditto

on ditto

on the waters of Lenards fork

on Lenards fork

on Buffalow

Lot in Lincolnton

774

333

350

386

400

120

50

375

80

3600

350

500

1400

350

100

25

1000

40

500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Phifer Martin 1 Lot S.W. Square No. 7

 

310

1

 

Petry John on the South fork

on Buffalow

200

100

500

50

1

 

Quigle Michael on the waters of the South fork

on Howards Creek

on the waters of Howards Creek

ditto for the Heirs of Jno McCaslin

530

300

123

140

900

900

500

235

 

 

Rodreck William

 

 

1

 

Ramsour David Taner [occupation] on the South fork

on Potses Creek & waters

389

340

2200

170

 

1

 

4

Ryne David on the waters of Potses Creek

133

600

1

 

Rodes Rudolph one Lot N.W. Square No. [blank]

 

100

1

 

Rodes Sollomon one Lot N.W. Square

 

100

 

 

Ryne Jonas on the waters of Potses Creek

168

600

1

 

Reinhardt Michael on the South f. & C. Creek

1 Lot N.E. Square

ditto for John Finger Joining Christy Arny

526

 

91

5260

100

50

1

10

Robinson Jesse on the South fork

146

1000

1

2

Reynolds Rhubin on the waters of the S. fork

200

300

1

 

Ramsour John Senr on the South fork

on the waters of Medow Creek

on the Mill Branch

on the waters of In Creek

on the waters of Horse Creek

on ditto

on the waters of Clarks Creek

on the waters of ditto

on the head of Allens Creek

on the waters of H. Creek

1 Lot No. [blank] S.E. Square

Stud Horse $2.00

ditto for Gilberts Heirs on the waters of Clarks Creek

460

150

150

200

300

250

135

35

300

137

 

 

225

2100

30

150

70

300

350

450

35

90

250

40

 

600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Ramsey Robert Senr on the South fork

on the waters of the same

105

240

315

240

 

 

Reinhardt George on the waters of the S. Fork

on Hog Hill Joining George Sides

250

100

1000

50

 

1

 

Ramsey Robert Jur

 

 

1

 

Ramsaur John (Bridge) on the South Fork

on the waters of Potses Creek

2 Lots N.W. Square

459

80

2730

40

200

 

 

 

5

Rudiseal Philip Senr on Michaels Creek

365

650

1

 

Ramsour David on Clarks Creek & South Fork

on the waters of Indian Creek

on ditto Joins John Warleck

on ditto Joins D. Crouse

Lot in Lincolnton

3 Lots No. 26, 27, 28 ditto

1 Lot No. 14

1 Lot No. 2

4 Lots 17, 18, 19, 20

Store at $6000

650

395

100

26

3000

1500

75

50

850

330

150

400

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Rush George on the South fork

550

1000

1

5

Reep Adam on the South fork

276

1200

1

 

Ramsour Jonas on the waters of S. fork

1 Lot No. 4 So. W. Square

140

500

700

 

1

 

2

Reinhardt David on both sides of Mill Branch

Joining Town Land & McBee

on the waters of Mill Branch

on the waters of Indian Creek

1 Lot No. 1 So. E. Square

1 Lot No. 11 So. E. Square

5 Lots No. 23, 28, 43, 44, 28 [again] ditto

Store at $11,000

231

42

 

100

460

2100

124

115

1500

100

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Ramsaur Jacob on Canslers Mill Branch

Joining D. Reinhards [illegible] on Clark [illegible]

on the waters of Indian Creek

on King Creek bot[ bought] of D. Dickson

2 Lots No. 2, 32, So. W. Square

Store between $5,000 & $10,000

ditto for Daniel Lortz on Lenards fork

168

50

300

330

 

220

600

200

150

150

1575

400

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

Rodes Henry on the South fork

on Hog Hill

ditto for Abr Bakers Heirs on the waters of fork

300

300

100

1800

150

50

 

 

Ramsaur Andrew 1 Lot No. 9 S.W. Square

 

260

1

 

Reinhardt Jacob in 3 Tracts Joining R. W. Williamson

on the waters of Siteses Creek

1 Lot No. 3 N.E. Square

a part Lot No. 7 N.W. Square

Store between $3,000 & $5,000

442

242

1492

363

1508

25

 

 

1

 

 

5

Reinhardt C. E. [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Reinhardt Charly [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Ramsey Solomon

131

425

 

 

Smith David on Hoylses Creek

on ditto Joining Daniel Smith

on Stanleys Creek

on ditto Joins the Same

395

74

105

130

1000

700

630

650

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

Sullavan Samuel on the waters of Howards Creek

219

500

1

 

Smith Thomas on Clarks Creek

1 Lot No. 34 N.E. Square

190

900

500

 

1

 

Sheriman Michael on Potses Creek

on the waters of ditto

260

30

500

15

 

1

 

Sullavan Ezekial on the waters of Howards C.

on ditto Joining S. Sullavan

184

23

458

57

 

1

 

Sumerows Michael 1 Lot No. 26 S. E. Square

 

80

1

 

Seapoch Margaret (wid) on the South fork

97

192

 

 

Seagle Daniel (Taylor)

 

 

1

 

Sigman John on Clarks Creek

250

800

1

 

Sullavan John on the waters Howards Creek

211

400

1

 

Sullavan Elijah on the waters of S. fork

90

400

1

 

Summy George (Blacksmith)

 

 

1

 

Summy Peter on Indian Creek

on Cansler Saw Mill Creek

2 Lots No. [blank] N.W. Square

4 Lots No. 21, 22, 35 & 34 ditto

1/3 of Lot No. 33 & 34 ditto

460

193

1840

600

1500

155

40

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

Summy Jacob on the South fork

Joining Town in 2 Tracts

Joining Daniel Warlecks

1 Lot No. 10 S. W. Square

1/3 Lot No. 33, 34

82

42

50

500

84

100

200

40

 

 

 

 

 

4

Shuford Daniel 3 Lots S.E. Square No. 12, 24, 25

 

550

1

1

Sumerows Michael Senr on Clarks Creek

on the Island ford Pine Land

330

100

990

50

 

 

Sumerows Jacob (Mi Son)

 

 

1

 

Traupoch John

 

 

1

 

Teasapoch Philip on the waters of Buffalow

360

300

 

 

Trit Jacob

 

 

1

 

Vinsan Elish

 

 

1

 

Wise Jacob on Howards Creek

250

500

 

 

Weaver Conrad on Lenards fork

1 Lot No. 5 S. W. Square

585

1500

400

 

3

Whisenhunt Adam on the waters of Lenards f

405

830

 

 

Warleck David on the waters of Buffalow

253

400

 

 

Wise Henry on the waters of Howards Creek

100

300

 

 

Wise John on Potses Creek

190

400

 

 

Warlick Beggy [Peggy] (wid) for Danil Warlicks Heirs on the waters of Howards Creek, on Clarks Creek, on the waters of Buffalow, in 3 Tracts

1048

3000

 

 

Warlick Philip

 

 

1

 

Williamson Robert a Tract whereon he Lives

7 Tracts bot [bought] of Logan Hendry all Adjoining

1 Track bot of A. McCall

150

1080

130

2000

3600

260

 

 

 

8

Yoder David on Potses Creek in 2 Tracts

282

950

 

 

Zimmerman John 1 Lot No. 7 N.E. Square

 

500

1

 

Zimmerman David [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Schenck Henry [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Schenck Michael [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Shuford Martin John Son [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Bivings James Doctr on Med[ow] Creek

on Jacobs Fork

4 Lots in Lincolnton

75

50

600

25

910

 

 

1

 

 

3

Havner Jacob Sen [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Havner Jacob Junr [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Cline Henry Junr [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Taylor James [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Barringer Metheas [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Shuford John Senr [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Smith Abraham [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Long Thomas [no entries]

 

 

 

 

James Benjamin [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Shuford Martin [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Massagee John with Jos Linhart [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Hogin James [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Goodden Joseph [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Clay Daniel [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Shell John [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Jurdan Jessee [no entries]

 

 

 

 

Peterson Henry [no entries]

 

 

 

 

 

Freeholders taken off


These Tax Listings are copyrighted in the name of the NCGenWeb Project and/or the transcribers of this project.
They may not be copied in their entirety. Fair Use Doctrine allows for exerpting limited portions.


Derick S. Hartshorn - 2008
Last Modified: