Lincoln County Surname Registry

If you would like to be listed as a Lincoln County surname researcher, please send your details, below.

Many surnames overlap Catawba County. Please check them out too.


I HAVE TAKEN STEPS TO PREVENT THE HARVESTING OF E-MAIL BY SPAMMERS.

A carat sign ('^') has been added to the address, preventing address harvesting.
PLEASE REMEMBER TO REPLACE THE '
^' SIGN WITH THE '@' SIGN WHEN SENDING.

 

I STRONGLY RECOMMEND THAT RESEARCHERS CREATE A 'SIGNATURE' FILE
OR 'TAG LINE' THAT COMMUNICATES THEIR GENEALOGICAL FOCUS.

THIS CAN SAVE A LOT OF TIME WHEN CORRESPONDING.
IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ARCHIVE FOR THE ONE RECEIVING THE MAIL.

FOR FURTHER DETAILS ON RESEARCHER & SURNAME,
PLEASE RESPOND TO THE RESEARCHER BY EMAIL.

NOTE

Being listed on a surname list indicates a desire to share
information on an entire family line, not just a single family unit.

For a comprehensive list of single family queries, see the RW list,
as well as other surname-specific forums:
GenForum and others.

For Lincoln County family groupings, see: FAMILY RESEARCH.

 


SURNAME

Researcher name

ABERNATHY Alice Campbell
Harold Gosnell
ADAMS
Elijah-late 1700s
Ted Adams
ARMOUR Jim Armor
ARNDT/ARENDS Jody Gee
BALLARD Lynn D. Miller
BEAL
John BEAL ( - 1809) m. Elizabeth
Robyn Collins

BURNS
Levi Burns Sr. b. 1774 NC d. 1850 Rutherford Co. NC

Jim Burns
Howard Burns

BONHAM
Absalom Bonham  m. Rebecca Cox

Brownie MacKie

BOYLES

John Boyles

BRADSHAW Tim L. Daugherty
CALDWELL Gloria Dale Griffin

CARPENTER

Rhodella Coleman

CHURCH

Rhodella Coleman

CLARK
George Clark, father of Geo. Rogers Clark; b. ca 1750, VA
Shirley McCoy

CLAY
Solomon CLAY, b May 26, 1826

Mary Beth Ryan

CLINE Gayle Cloninger
CRAGO/CRAIGO
John Crago, in Lincoln Co., 1790
Steade Craigo
CLONINGER Marilyn Cloinger Hartin
CLUBB (KLOB?)
b. ca 1713;Leepers Cr. ca. 1750-Fam. to CG MO, 1812
Steve Behr
COOPER
Thomas Efird Cooper Jr m. Harriet Lu Ella Johnston/Johnson, b. ca 1875
Melba C Finley
CORNWELL Libby Nicholson
CORPENING Alice Campbell
COSTNER Angela McManus
COX
(1) John and Margaret Morris Cox
(2) Fleet Cox, m. Rachel Phillips
(1) Mary Raye Casper
(2) Karen Cox Oliver-Paul
CROSS
Abraham, b. 1781, VA
Don Cross
CROUSE
Fanny Etta (1864-1897), m. Adolphus Elliott
Lisa Tompkins
DALES Angela McManus
DIEHL/DEAL
Jacob, d. before 1812
Dorothy Siebenmorgen
DeLEE, John Livingston
b.late 1700, moved to LA early 1800s
Holly D. Campbell
DOTHEROW Hal McCawley
EARHARDT Alice Campbell
EATON John Boyles
EDGIN or EDGEIN or EGNEN Eldon J. Edgin
FERGUSON
Robert-1, Robert-2, Moses-3 (1762-1820)

Tonya Ferguson

FERRILL
John, son of Richard, b. bef 1775

Ed McKee

FLOYD
Andrew "Andy"
Kay Fleming
FORNEY Jody Gee
Alice Campbell
FRY/FRYE Karen Frye

GADBERRY/GADBURY
William Gadberry, in Lincoln, ca. 1820

Harold C. Fisher

GIBBS Harold Gosnell

GILLELAND
Thomas Gilleland (born 1763 - died 1823 in Lincoln Co.)

Betty Cason

GLENN Angela McManus
GOODWIN Jody Gee
Alice Campbell
GRAHAM
Robert K.  (ca 1800-after 1880)
Sue Graham
GRICE/GRIST Carolyn Blackwelder
GRISSOM
Drewry Grissom/Gresham - ca 1750-1828
S. Grissom Westphal
Jan Grissom
GROVES Wanda G. Kohlmann
HAGER
Robert HAGER (1786 - c 1819 ) m. Ann ROBINSON (c 1792 - c 1876)
Robyn Collins
HALLMAN Barbara Screws
HAMILTON Angela McManus
HARBINSON Mimi Harbinson

HARRELSON
William Harrelson(1791-1877)

Ruth Bloom

HARRIS Mimi Harbinson
HARTHORN or HARTON Eldon J. Edgin
HASS
(HAAS, HAUSS, HAUSE, HUSS, HOSS, HAHS)
Sarah Huss Lantz  

HAYNES/HANES/HAINES

Rachel Haynes Tanner
Jody Gee

HEAD

Mary Gelzleichter

HELTON
Daniel S., b. 1788
--------------------------------
HELTON

Mike Helton
-------------------------
Jim Heady

HOFFMAN
John "Rich" Hoffman (1759-1832)
Angela McManus 
HOPE Lynn Stewart

HOLLAND
Jessee Holland, ca. 1770-1840

Cheryl Holland

HOOVER
H. Thomas Huver and Mariah Barbara Warlick
Donna Joy Johnson
Jody Gee
HOPE
Christopher Hope/Ruth Jenkins
Julie Blaylock
HOVIS
Mary Jane--full-blooded Creek Indian(?)
-----------------------------------------
Ronald F. (Ron) Hovis
---------------------
Angela McManus   
HOYLE Angela McManus

HUSSEY

Mary Gelzleichter

JENKINS
Jenkey (b. 1780; m. Nancy Anna Beam)
Vicki Trokey
KISER
Lawrence & wife Sarah and desc.
Mary Raye Casper
LEDFORD Ray Shaw

LOGAN
Kings Mtn. - Torys and Whigs

Jim Logan

LIKE
Christian, bt land in Killian's Settlement,  1774
Ron Williams
LOVIN
William Carl, Carl Wesley, Clifford Ramsey
Cliff Lovin
MARTIN
Parents (Moses?) of Alfred who m. Catherine Bumgarner, 1826
David Martin
MASON
John MASON born ca 1799, son of Peter(?)
Mary M. Bostian
McGINNIS
s/o John; m. Catherine Carpenter
"Meeena"

McKISICK
Daniel (1749-1818)

Brownie MacKie

MILLS Richard J. Nangle
MITCHELL DRobert Mitchell
MITCHUM
Nathaniel and wife Jemima Reynolds
Debra LaMel
Alta Durden
Martha M. Graham
MOORE
Thadeous, b. 1836
J.D. Moore
MOSER
1930's - 1940's
Doris St.Claire
McMURRY
Albert Y.
Richie Fox
NEAL Tim L. Daugherty
PASOUR
(Boshear-Bosharr-Bosher-Bozier?)
Doris Cline Ward
PERKINS
(MD>VA>Rowan Co>Lincoln Co)
also one line to KY>Lincoln Co.MO
June Kelly

PHILLIPS

Rhodella Coleman
Karen Cox Oliver-Paul

POLLARD
Phillip POLLARD (c 1795 - )
Robyn Collins
PRIM/PRIMM
Thomas Franklin, b. ca 1807
Janet Burks
RAMSAUR/RAMSOUR/RAMSEUR Mimi Harbinson
Carol S. Ohlweiler
Bill Ramseur of SC
Laura Griffith
Lewis Marshall Roch
RAMSEY
Allen, m. Elizabeth Johnson, ca 1830 & desc.
also Alfred, Daniel Enos, Beulah
Clifford Lovin
REEL
Daniel, m. Elizabeth Moody
Lori Chaney Reel

REYNOLDS
Thomas and 6 sons

Freda Elmore Reynolds

RINK/RINCK Mimi Harbinson
ROBERTS
Abel, m. Sarah McGinnis, 1818
Jo Wood
ROBINSON / ROBESON
John ROBINSON, Sr. (c 1760 - 1836) m. Hollinsbury BEAL
Robyn Collins
RUDISILL Angela McManus
SAINE
Lawson, b. 1854
Carol White

SCOTT
James Uriah/John Alexander ca. 1800

Susan Terrell

SCHRUM/SHRUM Mimi Harbinson
SHANNON
Esther
Kay Fleming
SHRUM
John Peter (b. 1761) and descendants
Steve Connor
Mimi Harbinson

SETZER

Rhodella Coleman

SHOOK
(1) John--in 1810 Lincoln Census-gone by 1830
(2) Alexander -- b. Lincoln/Catawba in 1797
     

(1) Donna M. Chapman
(2) Jack Ruple            

SLINKARD-SLINKER-SCHKENKER Richard Slinkard
SPAROW / SPARROW Tom Sparrow
SPEAGLE/SPEEGLE/SPEGAL
 Descendants of Johann Martin
Richard J. Nangle

STAMEY
Elijah C. Stamey (ca 1820-1900)

David Stamey
Jody Gee

STANFORD/SANFORD
Linus-in 1810 census
Cassie Clark
STROUP/STROUPE Mike Stroupe
Lawson Sid Stroupe
TAYLOR Mimi Harbinson

TEFFETELLER
Michael--to Blount Co. TN by 1830

Donna M. Chapman
WALLACE Angela McManus
WARLICK Donna Joy Johnson
Jody Gee

WEBB
John, b. 1797

Joe Webb
Alice Campbell

WELCH/WELSH
desc. of John Welch (1712 PA - 1769 Tryon Co, NC
Marcia McClure
WEST
Robert (1735-1827)
Dick Wilson
WHITE
Karen White Hammel
WILLIAMS
William (1774-1824)
Frank Williams
Mimi Harbinson

WILSON
Jane (1759-1842)
--------------------------------------
James, b. 1770-8, d. 1841 McMinn Co., TN

Brownie MacKie
-------------------
Jim Wilson

WYATT Jim Armor

YOUNG
---------------------------
Peter YOUNG b 1782 m Catherine DOTHEROW

Alice Campbell
---------------
Hal McCawley

 


PLEASE ..... If you get bounced mail from any of the above addresses,please let me know by sending me a copy of the bounce address:


I am maintaining this list manually so please help me .

IF ANYONE'S MAIL BOUNCES, I WILL BE
FORCED TO REMOVE THEM FROM THE LIST!


REGISTER YOUR SURNAME HERE

To be included on this list, please send me mail and include the following:

1. [SURNAME/BRIEF_ANCESTRAL_LINE/DESCRIPTIONS]
2. [YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS
3. [single SURNAME]
4. [YOUR NAME or NICKNAME]


These pages are copyrighted in the name of the NCGenWeb Project and/or the submitters and webmaster of this project.
They may not be used, housed or copied by any for-profit enterprise. Fair Use Doctrine allows for exerpting limited portions.


Derick S. Hartshorn - 2008
Last Modified: