World War I Veterans

from Hyde County

A ~ W

We need your assistance to make this data accurate and complete. If you have information on a veteran from Hyde County who served during World War I who isn't listed below, or if you have additional information on any of the veterans on these pages, please let me know. This can include military data, photos of the veteran, especially during their service, stories or their service during World War II, etc., or if you have any information on any of Hyde's veterans who were Killed in Action and the circumstances surrounding their deaths, please contact me. Any information you have will contribute to honoring Hyde County's Veterans, living and dead.

Pvt. Daniel T. Fisher
in France (1918)

Veteran's Name Rank Branch of Service Remarks
Alcox, Andrew R. (1889-1961) Private First Class U. S. Army Quartermasters Corps
Ballance, Thomas Bridgman (1889-1962) . . .
Ballance, Thomas (1889-1956) Seaman U. S. Navy Reserve Force .
Barber, Samuel Hobart, Sr. (1898-1943) Private U. S. Army 317th Field Artillery, 81st Division
Barber, Thomas (1894- ? ) . U.S. Army (1918-1919) .
Barber, William E. ( ? - 1940) Cook U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps
Bateman, William Clark (1883-1948) Quarter Master 3rd Class U. S. Navy .
Beckwith, Robert Nathaniel (1895-1918) Sergeant U. S. Army Company A, 534th Engineers, AEF;
Killed in Action
Bell, Clifton Linwood (1891-1969) Private First Class U. S. Army Company H, 321st Infantry
Berry, Burton Haywood (1892-1967) Corporal U. S. Army Company G, 57th Pioneer Infantry
Berry, Carlton Lucas (1899-1955) Engineer 1st Class U. S. Coast Guard .
Berry, Job (1892-1979) Private U. S. Army 329th Machine Gun Company, 83rd Division
Berry, Reubin Walton (1888-1966) . U. S. Army Wagoner, Company C, 602nd Engineers
Blake, Leonard Lee (1893-1951) Private First Class U. S. Army Pioneer Infantry
Blake, Thomas D. Private U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry;
3rd Army of Occupation in Germany
Blount, David L. . . .
Boomer, Jones Wellington (1890-1960) Corporal U. S. Army Battery B, 41st Artillery, CAC
Boomer, Milton Donald (1889-1943) Private U. S. Army 1CL, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Bragg, Gary (1881-1954) Surfman U. S. Coast Guard .
Brinn, Greeley, Jr. (1886-1960) Private First Class U. S. Army .
Burrus, Claude Webster (1890-1968) SK 3rd Class U. S. Navy Reserve Force .
Cahoon, Charles Dickens (1871-1956) . Merchant Marine .
Chase, Fred Augustus (1896-1966) . . .
Cox, Otis Lee (1897-1960) Private U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Cox, Roy Starr, Sr. (1895-1963) Seaman 2nd Class U. S. Navy Reserve Force .
Credle, Ballard (1897-1956) . . .
Credle, Clifton . . .
Credle, Grady . . .
Credle, Seth Bridgman, Sr. (1897-1966) . Merchant Marine .
Davenport, Dennis Fountaine (1890-1945) Chief Warrant Officer U. S. Navy .
Farrow, Johnnie . . .
Fisher, Daniel Timothy (1892-1975) Private U. S. Army Served in France in 1918
Forbes, Irving Jason (1897-1968) Quarter Master U. S. Coast Guard .
Foster, Zion Jennett (1898-1971) Private U. S. Army 263rd Coastal Artillery
Francis, William Guthrie (1896-1966) Private U. S. Army Company A, AAA Machine Gun Battalion
Fulford, Benjamin Bland (1887-1962) Private First Class U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Garrish, Benjamin Joseph, Jr. (1885-1941) . U. S. Coast Guard 1790
Garrish, Simon, Jr. (1865-1935) . U. S. Coast Guard .
Gaskill, Benjamin D. (1871-1953) . . .
Gibbs, Carroll Oland (1889-1971) Private First Class . .
Gibbs, Johnnie . . .
Gibbs, Robert (1887-1971) Private U. S. Army BTS DET, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Gibbs, Willie Rue . U. S. Army Co., 317th Regiment, 81st Division
Green, Phillip . . .
Harrell, William Burrus . U. S. Army .
Hardy, Jether . . .
Hodges, Ellis . . .
Holloway, John . . Killed in Action
Hooker, Walter M., Jr. . . .
Howard, Homer (1868-1947) Boatswains Mate 1st Class U. S. Coast Guard .
Howard, Napoleon (1888-1957) Private U. S. Army Company G, 57th Pioneer Infantry
Howard, Walter T. . U.S. Navy USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)
Jarvis, J. H. . . .
Jarvis, Johnnie (1892-1930) . . .
Jarvis, Julius Clement (1888-1960) . U. S. Army Wagoner, 155th Depot Brigade
Jennette, Benjamin Franklin (1892-1961) Corporal U. S. Army PH
Jones, Elbert Randolph (1894-1960) Private U. S. Army Company M, 120th Infantry
Jones, Roland Leigh (1891-1968) . . .
Mann, Eddie (1889-1966) . . .
Mann, Marion Spencer (1880-1955) Private U. S. Army 6 Co., Coastal Artillery
Mann, Norfleet Lockhart (1896-1964) Sergeant 1st Class U. S. Army Company D, 306th Engineers
Marshall, Lloyd Lee (1898-1956) Seaman 2nd Class U. S. Navy Reserve Force  
McKinney, Albert (1896-1965) Private U. S. Army 156th Depot Brigade
McKinney, Edward Jennings (1897-1969) Private U. S. Army 2nd B & S Det., 56th Infantry
McKinney, J. E. Private U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry
McKinney, William Albert (1893-1937) Private U. S. Army 167th Infantry, 42nd Division
Midgette, Enoch (1892-1955) Sergeant U. S. Army Company C, 402nd Reserve Labor Battalion,
Quartermaster Corps
Midgette, George Thomas (1888-1968) Private U. S. Army .
Midgette, John Nuby (1879-1971) Private U. S. Army .
Mooney, Preston (1891-1970) Corporal U. S. Army .
Morris, Ernest G. (1895-1960) Private First Class U. S. Army Company F, 120th Infantry, PH
Murray, Tom (1895-1960) . . .
Neal, Dave S. (1894-1918) . U. S. Army Battery E, 316th Eield Artillery, AEF,
Killed in Action at Camp Valdahom, France
Neal, John Harvey (1888-1958) Private U. S. Army Machine Gun Company, 330th Division
Nixon, Rosser (___-1973) . . .
Nixon, Dalbro Russell (1895-1962) . . .
O'Neal, Earl William, Sr. (1896-1992) . U. S. Army .
O'Neal, Lonnie (1894-1963) Private U. S. Army 2nd Regiment, Field Artillery, Repl. Depot
O'Neal, Oliver G. (1879-1964) Ordinary Seaman U. S. Navy .
O'Neal, Robert Benjamin (1887-1953) Private U. S. Army Battery F, 316th Field Artillery, 81st Division
O'Neal, Willie Henry (1888-1966) . . .
Patrick, Charlie Lee (1891-1965) . . .
Payne, Hugh Becton (1894-1919(?) . . Killed in Action (?)
Payne, John Haven (1892-1957) . U. S. Army Saddler, 120th Field Hospital
Roper, Lenous . . .
Roper, Ralph L. (1890-1955) . . .
Sadler, Thomas M. . . Killed in Action
Satterthwaite, Faxton Mahue (1892-1956) Private U. S. Army 156th Depot Brigade
Selby, Charles F. (1893-1991) . U. S. Navy .
Selby, Thaddeus Lee, Sr. (1894-1969) Private First Class U. S. Army Co., 16th Infantry, 5th Division
Simmons, Ellis (1895-1918) . . .
Simmons, Benjamin Taylor, II (1871-1933) Brigadair General U. S. Army .
Simpson, Samuel J. . . Killed in Action
Smith, John Henry (1888-1940) Private U. S. Army Ordnance Department
Smith, Pink Williams (1895-1993) Yoemanette . .
Smithwick, McKensey (1890-1949) Private U. S. Army 56th Pioneer Infantry
Spencer, Guy (1896-1966) Private First Class U. S. Army Head Quarters Company, 34th Infantry
Spencer, Oswald (1891-1957) Private U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Spencer, Monroe, Jr. (1895-1938) . . .
Spencer, Ralph G. . . Killed in Action
Spencer, William Pelege, Jr. (1888-1964) Private U. S. Army Field Artillery, Repl. Draft
Steen, Mannie Waverly (1888-1958) . U. S. Navy Reserve Force Matta.
Stotesbury, Reubin Bennett (1895-1971) . . .
Styron, Benjamin (1892-1957) Private U. S. Army Company D, 105th Ammo Training
Styron, Floyd M. Private U. S. Army .
Styon, Bud and Norman (brothers) . U. S. Army /
U. S. Coast Guard
Unknown: one brother served in the Army,
the other in the Coast Guard
Swindell, Allen Private U. S. Army Company E, 56th Pioneer Infantry
Swindell, Alonzo Shanklin (1889-1923) . U. S. Army Wagoner, 316th Field Artillery, 81st Division
Swindell, Charles Adams (1871-1950) . . .
Swindell, Edward Lee (1894-1933) . U. S. Army Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division
Swindell, Herman . U. S. Army 30th Division
Swindell, James Morgan (1894-1937) TEC 5 U. S. Army .
Swindell, Lewis . . .
Tolson, Elmo Murray (1885-1935) . U. S. Navy .
Tolson, Robert Dozier (1895-1961) Private U. S. Army 2nd Battalion, Field Artillery, Repl. Draft
Topping, Dorsey . . .
Wahab, Clifton Russell, Sr. (1892-1950) Corporal U. S. Army Prov. Dev. Regiment
Watson, Donald Bain, Sr. (1884-1933) . . .
Watson, John Dancy (1888-1918) . U. S. Army Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division,
Killed in Action, Flanders, Belgium on Sept. 2, 1918.
Watson, Romblus Lee (1890-1959) Private 2nd Class U. S. Army Company I, Development Battalion
Weston, Braxton Milton (1889-1980) Captain U. S. Army Cavalry
Weston, John Hadley (1893-1949) Private U. S. Army 113th Field Artillery, 30th Division
Weston, Ray Richard (1897-1966) Private U. S. Army Battery B, 113th Field Artillery
Whitney, Nathaniel (1888-2949) Private U. S. Army 810th Pioneer Infantry
Williams, Dallas W. (1892-1966) . U. S. Coast Guard 1790
Williams, David (1858-1938) . U. S. Coast Guard .
Williams, John Whittie Cleron (1891-1972) Private U. S. Army .
Williams, Leonard David - (1875-1957) . U. S. Coast Guard 1790
Williams, Marcus . . .
Williams, Samuel Keech (1893-1962) Private U. S. Army .
Williams, Samuel Robert (1890-1966) . . .

Sources:
"In Memory Of... An Index to Hyde County Cemeteries" by Martha Rebecca Swindell and R. S. Spencer, Jr.
"Hyde County History" by the Hyde County Historical Society
Hyde Co., NCGenWeb - "Hyde County Newspaper Articles" by Kay Midgett Sheppard
Hyde Co., NCGenWeb - "Hyde County Messenger" by Kay Midgett Sheppard
Hyde Co., NCGenWeb - "Hyde County Obituaries"
Various contributions by Hyde County Researchers

Copyright 2000

Return to Hyde County Home Page