HALIFAX   COUNTY

   

 North Carolina Masons in the Revolutionary War

 

A listing of men who belonged to the Masons that served in the Revolutionary War


 
 

NAME

LODGE

LOCATION

Simon ALDERSON

St. John's 3

New Bern

Nathaniel ALEXANDER St. John's 3 New Bern
John ARMSTRONG Old Cone Salisbury
Martin ARMSTRONG Unanimity 34 Surry County
Waightstill AVERY Fellowship 14 Rutherford County
Thomas BENBURY Unanimity 7 Edenton
William BLOUNT Unanimity 7 Edenton
Joseph BLYTHE Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Adam BOYD St. John's 1 Wilmington
Gee BRADLEY Royal White Hart 2

Democratic 21

Hiram 40

Halifax

Raleigh

Raleigh

John BRANCH Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Lott BREWSTER Unanimity 7 Edenton
Simon BRIGHT Lodges Unknown New Bern & Halifax
The Marquis de BRETIGNEY St. John's 3 New Bern
Thomas BROWN Phoenix 8 Fayetteville
William BRYAN St. John's 3 New Bern
Micajah BULLOCK Hiram 24 Williamsboro
Edward BUNCUMBE Unanimity 7 Edenton
Robert BURTON Hiram 24 Williamsboro
William BUSH Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Richard CASWELL St. John's 3 New Bern
Richard COGDELL St. John's 3 New Bern
John CRADDOCK St. John's 3 New Bern
Charles CUPPLES Blandford Warren County
John DAVES St. John's 3 New Bern
William Richardson DAVIE St. John's 3 New Bern
Lehansius DeKEYSER Phoenix 8 Fayetteville
Joseph DICKSON Old Cone

Phalanx 31

Salisbury

Charlotte

Alexander DOBBINS Old Cone Salisbury
Guilford DUDLEY Phoenix 8 Fayetteville
Richard ELLIS St. John's 3 New Bern
Thomas EVANS Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
John FORD Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
John GEDDY Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
James GLASGOW First Lodge Pitt County
Isaac GREGORY Unanimity 7 Edenton
Isaac GUION St. John's 3 New Bern
Clement HALL Unanimity 7 Edenton
Solomon HALLING St. John's 3

St. John's 1

New Bern

Wilmington

Frederick HAMBRIGHT Orange 47 Lincoln County
Cornelius HARNETT St. John's 1

Royal White Hart 2

Wilmington

Halifax

Robert HAYES Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Egbert HAYWOOD Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Joseph HEWES Philadelphia Lodge

Unanimity 7

Edenton
Green HILL Blanford Bute
John HINTON Jr. Democratic 21 Raleigh
Thomas HOGG Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
James HOGUN Royal Arch 3 Philadelphia
William HOOPER Hanover Lodge

 St. John's 1

Masonborough Inlet

Wilmington

William HOUSTON Stokes 32 Cabarrus County
Robert HOWE Hanover Lodge

St. John's 1

Wilmington
John INGLES Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Curtis IVEY St. John's 13 Duplin County
Andrew JACKSON Harmony 29 Nashville
John JOHNSTON Royal Edwin

Davie 39

Windsor

Lewiston

Samuel JOHNSTON Royal Edwin

Unanimity 7

Windsor

Edenton

James KENAN St. John's 13 Duplin County
John KINGSBURY St. John's 1 Wilmington
Abner LAMB   Visitor at several lodges
Gideon LAMB Unanimity 7 Edenton
Joseph LEECH St. John's 3 New Bern
William LENOIR Unanimity 34

Liberty 35

Surry County

Wilkes County

Nicholas LONG Unanimity 7

Royal White Hart 2

Edenton

Halifax

William LORD St. John's 1 Wilmington
William LYTLE Eagle 19 Hillsborough
William McCLURE St. John's 3 New Bern
Joseph McDOWELL Rising Sun 38 Morganton (Burke Co.)
John MACON Blandford Warren County
Alexander MARTIN Special lodge under Grand Lodge dispensation  
Cosimo DeMEDICI Unanimity 7

St. John's 3

Washington 15

Edenton

New Bern

Beaufort County

Joseph MONTFORT Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Joseph MONTFORT Jr. Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Hardy MURFREE Royal William

Unanimity 7

American George

Hiram 55

Winton

Edenton

Murfreesboro

Tennessee

John NELSON Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Adlai OSBORNE Occasional lodge Fayetteville
Thomas PASTEUR Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
John PATTON Unanimity Edenton
John PENN lodge unknown  
William POLK Phoenix 8

Phalanx 31

Fayetteville

Charlotte

Jesse REID Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
John SEVIER Polk 41 Knoxville
William SHEPPARD Eagle 19 Hillsboro
John SIMPSON First Lodge Pitt County
Benjamin SMITH St. John's 1 Wilmington
Robert SMITH Phalanx 31

Stokes 32

Charlotte

Concord

John STOKES Old Cone Salisbury
Montfort STOKES Royal White Hart 2

Old Cone

Stoke Lodge

Liberty Lodge

Halifax

Salisbury

Concord

North Wilkesboro

Jethro SUMNER Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Absalom TATUM Eagle 19 Hillsborough
Howell TATUM Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
James TATUM Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Charles Edward TAYLOR Unanimity 7 Edenton
John TILLERY Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
John WALKER St. John's 1 Wilmington
Matthew Carey WHITAKER Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Benjamin WILLIAMS St. John's 3 New Bern
John WILLIAMS St. John's 3 New Bern
Robert WILLIAMS Federal 42 Pitt County
Joseph WORTH Unanimity 7 Edenton

 

 

 

BRITISH and TORY MASONS:
Lord Charles CORNWALLIS    
Lord Francis RAWDON Regimental 86  
William BRIMAGE St. John's 3 New Bern
Martin HOWARD St. John's 3 New Bern
John BURNSIDE St. John's 3 New Bern
Andrew MILLER Royal White Hart 2 Halifax
Alexander TELFAIR Royal White Hart 2 Halifax

 

(Source: Treasures of North Carolina Masonry)

 

Return to Halifax County Miscellaneous Index

Return to Halifax County Homepage

2010 by Deloris Williams, for the NCGenWeb, Inc.  No portion of this or any document appearing on this site is to be used for other than personal research.  Any republication or reposting is expressly forbidden without the written consent of the owner. Please note: We make every attempt to obtain permission from the owner before posting any copyrighted material.  However, it is always possible that we may get submissions which are posted without proper attribution.  Please  let us know if you assert ownership of any materials found here   and we will either give proper attribution or remove it promptly according to your wishes.  Last updated 06/13/2010