GUILFORD COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
~ Marriages for Groom "S" Surnames ~

This is a new project that is incomplete.
When the marriage license indicates the person is "of color," that is noted after the person's name with a "(C)".
If you wish to submit information or an image file, please contact the County Coordinator.



Guilford County NCGenWeb page on Vital Records


Marriage Bonds

Groom-to-be
Bride-to-be
Bond Date
Bondsman
Witness(es)
Images
Abner Saferit/Saferight Fanney Hall 10 Mar 1830 Standley Frazer A. E. Hanner
Charles G. Sanders Elizabeth Saunders 11 Mar 1837 Jesse Benbow W. W. Woodburn, C.C.C.
Hezekiah Sanders Rebeckah Sanders 22 Jun 1799 John Ham  
Hezekiah Sanders Abigail Harris 25 Jan 1837 N. Whittington W. W. Woodburn
James Sanders Phebe Beeson 26 Jan 1788 William Brown B. Searcy
Jesse Sanders Martha Hubbard 19 Aug 1819 M. McGready William T. Shields
John F. Sanders Cintha Harris 3 Jul 1821 Ahira Hut Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
Milton H. Sanders Nancy Levina Lindsay 25 Jul 1833 Edmd. W. Ogburn Orpheus S. Hanner
John Scoott Mary Coker 17 Feb 1772 Nicholas Scoott Thomas Henderson
Adam Scot Mary Donnal 2 Mar 1796 William Donnal Alex. Gray
Adam Scott Polly Thom 21 Jul 1827 Wm. T. Shields John G. Hanner
A. D. Scott Jemima F. Howerton 8 Apr 1840 Robert Scott John M. Logan
A. J. Scott Sarah Spoon 6 Aug 1850 F. S. Carpenter J. C. Lamb, J.P.
Alfred M. Scott Mary Davidson 6 Aug 1853 D. N. Sherwood B. G. Graham, C.C.C.
Allen H. Scott Elizabeth Wiley 14 Sep 1846 Samuel H. Wiley R. N. McCulloch, D.C.
Andrew Scott Irene Trotter 8 Apr 1840 Nathan Mills John M. Logan
Andrew Scott (C) Phebe Jane Shade (C) 18 Jul 1867 [none] Will U. Steiner, D.C.
Andrew C. Scott Elizabeth Ward 30 Sep 1823 Anthony Tate A. E. Hanner
Arthur Scott Easter Hays 25 Feb 1802 Jno. Hays John Hamilton
Asgil Scott Mary Stephenson 13 Jan 1830 Charles Gardner A. E. Hanner
Asgill B. Scott Mary I. Couch 5 Apr 1868 [none] Will U. Steiner, D.C.
A. W. Scott Elizabeth Wharton 13 Apr 1858 Will L. Scott H. C. Willis
Berry Scott Victoria Carter 4 Feb 1839 Brittan Carter S .G. Coffin
Calvin Scott (C) Corena Victoria Ann Strickland (C) 7 Mar 1867 Joshua Lindsay (C) A. H. Lindsay, J.P.
George W. Scott Martha C. Ledbetter 11 Feb 1830 A. C. Ledbetter A. E. Hanner
Hardy Scott Fanny Evans 30 Aug 1834 Wm. T. Shoecraft A. E. Hanner
James Scott Phebe Caulk 26 Oct 1819 William Scott Jno. Hanner
James Scott Polina Peacock 7 Nov 1846 John Killen R. N. McCulloch
James M. Scott Polly Donnell 21 Dec 1830 Thos. Sawyer A. E. Hanner
Jno. Scott Harriott H. Davis 30 Jan 1821 William Patrick Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
John Scott Pircilla Curruthis 4 May 1795 Laban Macy John Hamilton
John Scott Lucinda C. Lednum 19 Dec 1833 P. P. Perkins W. W. Woodburn, C.C.C.
John Scott Louisa Ledbetter 4 Dec 1865 Wm. D. Trotter L. Swaim
John D. Scott Jane McLean 12 May 1846 John M. Logan  
John Edward Scott (C) Julia Jones (C) 26 Nov 1859 James Guy (C) H. C. Willis, D.C.
John L. Scott Caroline E. Hatrick 27 Mar 1857 Samuel Hanner Lyndon Swaim, C.C.C.
Joseph Scott Elisabeth Wilson 12 Jan 1788 James Mason B. Searcy
Joseph Scott Ann Marrie Helton 19 Jan 1848 Wm. McKnight John M. Logan
L. M. Scott Mary Eliza Weatherly 29 Apr 1861 Wm. C. Porter H. C. Willis
Oliver Scott (C) Elizabeth Shelton (C) 25 Dec 1867 [none] Lyndon Swaim, C.C.C.
R. Scott Lettie H. Lindsay 6 Sep 1865 Jno. E. Logan L. Swaim
Robert Scott Martha Moore 13 Oct 1841 Michael C. Davis John M. Logan, C.C.C.
Robert Scott Eliza Ann Weatherly 1 May 1848 Isaac Moore R. N. McCulloch
Samuel Scott Jane McAdow 1 Feb 1788 William McAdow B. Searcy
Samuel Scott Mary Bell 18 Feb 1793 William Donnell Jn. Hamilton
T. B. Scott Elmina Couch 2 Oct 1866 J. W. Freeman L. Swaim
Th. J. Scott Sarah Emeline Apple 1 Feb 1865 J. N. Hooper L. Swaim
Thomas Scott Mary Jackson 4 Oct 1843 John Bates John M. Logan
Thos. Scott Nancy Corathers 9 Feb 1775 James Corothers Tho. Henderson
Thomas B. Scott Mary C. Thom 31 Aug 1837 William C. Nelson W. W. Woodburn
Thos. C. Scott Easter Hart/Hunt 19 Aug 1818 Valentine Waggoner Wm. T. Shields
William Scott Martha Donnel 17 Dec 1798 Adam Scott John Hamilton, C.C.
William Scott Catharine Caffey 20 Dec 1854 David Morgan L. Swaim
Wm. D. Scott Margaret Rankin 27 Jun 1836 Jos. A. McLean W. W. Woodburn, C.C.C.
Wyatt Scott Rhoda White 1 Jan 1848 A. Scott John M. Logan
Willis Shaw Mary Heath 4 Mar 1839 Smith Heath John M. Logan, C.C.C.
Samuel Short Lyddia Field 15 Feb 1796 Robert Delap John Hamilton, C.C.
front
Isaac Smith Esther Thorp 3 Apr 1799 Obediah Dick Jo. Davis
James Smith Lethe Brown 5 Jun 1827 John W. Brown Jno. G. Hanner
front
Overton Southern Nancy Heath 11 Mar 1822 H. L. King Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
Alvis E. Spence Isabela Shilcutt 28 Jan 1826 Ralph Gorrell A. E. Hanner
James Spence Mary Coots 17 Jun 1801 David Mountgomery J. Hamilton
front
James Spence Peggy Lester 21 Feb 1820 William Lester Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
front
John Spence Sally Burney 19 Feb 1822 Nathan Gladson Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
Robert Stephenson Elizabeth Hall 20 Aug 1833 Samuel Petty  
William Wiley Stewart/Stuart Mary Hall 23 Dec 1819 Reubin Anderson Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
Hiram Sutton Geany Heath 24 Aug 1832 William Gant Orpheus S. Hanner
Ammiel G. Swaim Clorinda Newman 23 Dec 1841 Job Worth J. M. Logan, C.C.C.
Ashley Swaim Prudy R. Craven 20 Oct 1866 A. A. Gordon R. F. Sechrest
Brantley Swaim Irena Fields 12 Mar 1839 Peter Fields N. B. Houston, D.C.
Charls Swaim Ibby Field 15 Dec 1857 David H. Hunt L. Swaim
H. E. Swaim Martha Blackburn 16 Oct 1849 R. N. McCulloch  
Jesse Swaim Ann Wiley 12 Sep 1843 William N. Swaim John M. Logan
Jesse F. H. Swaim Anna P. Wilson 12 Jan 1843 N. H. D. Wilson D. A. Logan
Joshua Swaim Nancy Polk 1 Sep 1824 James Polk, Jr. Jno. Hanner, C.C.C.
Lynden Swaim Lewcrisy Montgomery 17 Sep 1863 Thomas A. Sechrest R. F. Sechrest
Lyndon Swaim Abiah Swaim 3 Nov 1842 Joab Hiatt John M. Logan
Lyndon Swaim Isbella Logan 24 Oct 1859 Peter Adams  
Mdk. Swaim Jane Hardin 20 Apr 1832 Wm. Swaim A. E. Hanner
Michael Swaim Sarah Ridgdon 24 Jul 1775 Henry Walton Tho. Henderson
Michael Swaim Pirscilla Sharwood 20 Feb 1804 Daniel Sherwood Roddy Hannah
Moses Swaim Sarah Weatherly 8 Mar 1810 William Swaim Roddy Hannah
Salathiel Swaim Zipory Barker 8 Oct 1837 Jesse Swaim  
William Swaim Abiah Shearley 29 Apr 1830 Peter Adams A. E. Hanner
William Swaim Christian Swaim 19 Dec 1836 John Swaim  
Wm. N. Swaim Martha Taylor 24 Oct 1843 Levi B. Ingle John M. Logan
David Swain Lydia Stephenson 13 Nov 1834 Timothy Russell A. E. Hanner
George Swain Keziah Davis 15 Jan 1831 A. E. Hanner Daniel J. Hanner
George Swain Anne J. Rich 29 Dec 1843 W. A. Winbourn John M. Logan
Henry Swain Elizabeth Rogers 9 Oct 1816 Jonathan Iddings J. Hanner, C.C.C.
Jos. W. Swain Thesebe Ryan 5 Apr 1838 Abel Gardner, Jr. John M. Logan, C.C.C.
Obed Swain Eunice Melogue 2 Dec 1830 Robert Bartley A. E. Hanner
Paul Swain Rebecca E. Wilson 2 Nov 1852 John W. Kirkman B. G. Graham
William Swain Bulah Wood 4 Dec 1849 J. M. Swain John M. Logan
William Y. Swain Nancy Parsons 2 Aug 1849 William Parsons J. C. Lamb, J.P.
Thomas Swaney Patience Parsons 10 Apr 1833 Peter F. Parsons A. E. Hanner


Marriages from 1771 to 1868 From Other Sources

Groom Bride Marriage Date Source  
         
         
         
         


Marriage Licenses

Be careful, as sometimes the mother listed may be the stepmother, if the father remarried.

Groom
Bride
License Date
Marriage Date
Images
       

 



this page is part of:

Guilford County North Carolina USGenWeb

2007-present, NCGenWeb Project