GUILFORD COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
~ Quaker Families ~


Quaker Family Surnames in Monthly Meeting Minutes in the Guilford Area

Taken from Hinshaw's "Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy," Volume I.
The Hinshaw abstracts are available in book or CD format in many research library locations,
and also by ordering from genealogy book dealers such as
GPC.
They may also be viewed on microfilm at Guilford College's FHC, or at another FHC or a local LDS FHC by prior arrangement.


Please take a few minutes to read the following notes!
If you are unfamiliar with Quaker records, you should not try to "wing it" without learning a few things about them.
Also, you should find it worthwhile to read the introductory material and learn the specialized abbreviations
on the pages titled
Quaker, Hinshaw Encyclopedia, Quaker History, and Quaker Marriages from this same website.


Explanatory notes for this page:

Guilford County had and still has a large Quaker population.  Quaker records can provide information that may be difficult or impossible to find in existing non-Quaker vital records.   Vital records for all Quaker meetings (which included worship or preparatory meetings) were recorded at the governing monthly meeting (MM).  That does not mean that the family lived in the same county where the MM was located.  A family may have attended meetings at the MM location, or they may have attended a preparatory meeting elsewhere, closer to their home.  Their home and/or the local meeting may be in an adjoining county.   Study the census and tax and deed records.  Be aware that it would be exceptional for a birth or death to occur at the MM location itself, although a marriage may occur there. 
The source of the event and its date is not the same thing as the location of the event itself.
All you can safely say is that the event occurred "under the care of New Garden Monthly Meeting.
"

Not every family using these surnames was Quaker, or remained Quaker throughout their time in Guilford.  While many of these families would have been Quaker before they arrived in the area, some became Quaker after arrival.  Some of these family names appear only once or a few times, and some have entries that take up several columns.  Sometimes there are gaps of years or even decades between entries.  I have given you the date range from the first to the last entries in the meeting minutes, but that date range may not indicate how long the family belonged to the meeting.  For example, the last entry may be that the family was received into membership from another location; they could have belonged to that meeting for years and even decades after that date.  Be aware that some entries were "retrospective," and were due to the clerk recording prior events in other locations when a family joined the meeting.  You will see this in particular in the New Garden minutes.  Those are noted as to place of the event, and are wonderful details to find on these families.

One of the great advantages to the minutes is that families moved from meeting to meeting by using certificates to transfer their membership, and that enables you to track family movements from one location to another.  There were many Quaker migrations from the Carolinas to the Midwest in the early decades of the 1800's, and MM minutes provide valuable information on those migrations.

I did not consult the BMD (birth, marriage, death) records for each family in each meeting, which are grouped separately in the MM records and their abstracts, as that would have added a great deal of work to this project.  Be aware that those records do exist, and that they can also reflect prior events in other locations.  Some deaths were recorded in the minutes themselves.  If you find a surname of interest listed on this page, and the time period includes the one of interest to you, then you should consult a copy of the Hinshaw abstracts.  My main goal for preparing this page was to help people discover that they may have Quaker roots, and realize that they need to look at Quaker records to see if that is indeed the case.

I have excluded married surnames of brides who were dismissed from membership for "marriage out of unity," unless the bride was received into membership later.  Those entries were usually the only ones for those surnames, and those brides are indexed under their maiden surnames.   In most of those situations, the groom's family was not a Quaker family.  As the 1800's progressed, those couples were not always dismissed.  Some couples "condemned" their marriage out of unity, and continued as members, particularly if they were both Quakers.  I have included married surnames when the bride was reported as being married, but not dismissed or removed at that time, and also married surnames when the bride condemned her marriage as a way of making amends with the meeting.  A marriage out of unity can give you valuable information on a bride's marriage and maiden name, so, when in doubt, check the Hinshaw abstracts.


While these meetings were established at earlier dates, sometimes records were lost due to fires, etc.
The dates given below are the dates of the records which were available to the workers who prepared the abstracts.
There are other meetings in the area now, but these are the ones which were established in Guilford prior to 1900.

 

Monthly Meeting Details of Meetings and the Minutes in Hinshaw's Abstracts
New Garden Meetings started 1751.  Established as MM 1754.  2 vols. BMD records.  Men's minutes 1754-1888.  Women's minutes 1790-1878.
Centre/Center Meetings started 1757.  Established as MM 1773.  1 vol. BMD records.  Men's minutes: 1835-1884.  Women's minutes 1825-1890.
Deep River Meetings started 1753.  Established as MM 1778.  1 vol. BMD records.  Men's minutes 1778-1890.  Women's minutes 1778-1892.
Springfield Meetings started c. 1773.  Established as MM 1790.  2 vols. BMD records.  Men's minutes 1790-1885.  Women's minutes 1790-1886.
Dover Started as Upper Reedy Fork in 1786 before renaming in 1793.  Established as MM 1815.  1 vol. BMD.  Men's & women's minutes 1815-1876.
Hopewell Lower Reedy Fork before renaming in 1793.  Established as MM 1824.  Laid down 1849.  1 vol. BMD. Men's & women's minutes 1824-1849.
Greensboro Established as MM 1891.  1 vol. BMD records.  Men's & women's minutes 1891-1927.  Now known as First Friends Meeting of Greensboro.
High Point Established as MM 1892.  1 vol. BMD records.  Men's & women's minutes 1892-1929.

map of Guilford County in 1808, showing meeting house locations


A --- B --- C --- DE -- FG --- H --- IJKL --- MN --- OPQ --- RS --- TUV --- WXYZ 

A

Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Abbiata             1918-1920  
Abbot             1903  
Adair       1797        
Adams     1787-1798       1920-1922  
Adamson   1829 1785-1795          
Albertson 1814-1817 1783-1865 1805-1816 1797-1880       1897-1925
Albright             1920  
Alexander       1869-1884        
Allen   1813   1885       1906-1928
Allred             1905-1926  
Amburn     1786-1822          
Ammons 1801-1802              
Anderson 1883   1801-1872 1803-1886 1818   1920 1892-1927
Andrew/Andrews   1811-1837 1805-1806 1869     1909-1922  
Angel/Angell 1766     1877       1905
Anscombe             1918  
Anthony 1797 1776-1878            
Antram 1741              
Armfield 1781-1898   1855   1875   1908-1920  
Armitage             1899  
Arnett     1816-1817          
Arnold       1793-1886        
Atkins               1920-1926
Atkisson             1921-1926  
Auman               1927
Aydlott 1806-1831         1825    
Ayers       1799-1819        
                 

B

Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Bailey/Baily 1758-1790 1777-1786            
Baker               1925
Baldwin 1767-1857 1813-1815 1779-1833 1796-1797   1829    
Ball                
Ballard 1756-1786   1779-1851   1841-1875      
Ballinger 1753-1873           1908  
Ballantine       1848-1874        
Barbee               1925
Barefield     1801          
Barker 1882- 1791-1862 1862-1892 1827-1886     1905-1922 1892-1925
Barnard 1773-1819 1782-1830 1781-1815          
Barnes             1907-1922 1925
Barnet/Barnett       1821        
Barney 1774              
Barringer             1900-1901  
Barroughs 1766              
Barton               1917
Bartow       1873        
Bartram             1927  
Bates 1764              
Baxter 1873              
Beacham     1792-1795          
Beals/Beales 1741-1848 1786-1797   1792-1871        
Bean   1879-1886           1904-1906
Beard 1767-1832 1778-1853 1778-1892 1799-1851        
Beck     1783-1791         1921-1927
Beckenby 1870              
Beckerdite               1904
Beeson/Beason 1754-1812 1777-1847 1779-1867 1804-1867     1920-1927  
Bell     1781-1785 1809-1817     1903-1910  
Belton             1914-1922  
Benbow 1778-1878 1781-1825 1812-1880   1833-1869 1824-1847 1907-1927  
Benceni       1877        
Bennett   1826           1907-1925
Berry   1867-1877            
Best       1864-1874        
Bilbro             1914-1926  
Bills 1775   1779-1790          
Bingham       1870        
Bishop 1769-1785              
Bittick     1786          
Black             1921  
Blair 1872-1885 1775   1793-1885     1891-1924 1894-1929
Blake 1857              
Blaylock             1921-1924  
Blizzard 1821-1822              
Bond 1759-1775 1778 1781-1810 1799-1832        
Booker               1925-1928
Bool     1805          
Boon/Boone       1814-1824        
Boothe 1838-1839              
Bordson     1814          
Boren 1820-1835       1824-1830   1919  
Bowen             1919-1926  
Bowerman 1868              
Bowles (see also Boyles)             1901 1916
Bowman 1800-1873   1817-1820   1817-1877      
Boyd   1836   1800-1836        
Boyles (see also Bowles)               1925
Brackett               1922-1923
Bradley 1759-1760 1790 1791-1798          
Bradshaw 1854-1866              
Bradwell             1908 (H.P.)  
Brannan/Brannon             1904-1915 1907-1911
Branson 1779-1856 1782-1886 1825          
Braswell               1919
Bratton (see also Brittain) 1767-1768   1807-1810          
Bray 1778   1779-1781 1795-1799        
Brazelton 1767-1816   1783-1808 1792-1793        
Breeding     1794-1797          
Brewer             1924  
Bridges             1926  
Briggs     1890   1857-1866   1909-1917 1903-1922
Briles               1919
Brim       1870        
Brittain/Britton (see Bratton) 1755-1854     1796-1807   1827-1831    
Broadwell               1907-1908
Brooks 1768-1809   1780-1831 1822     1919 1914
Brookshire 1828-1833              
Brothers     1841-1857          
Brown 1740-1814   1783-1880 1790-1886 1821-1828   1907-1908 1905-1929
Brownlow           1835-1837    
Bruce     1822-1837          
Brumwell               1901
Bryant 1773-1782              
Buckingham 1806-1808       1827-1872      
Bull   1797-1805 1780-1806          
Bulla/Bullar 1768-1769     1837-1883       1925-1928
Bunden 1817-1818              
Bundy 1880-1887 1763-1783 1808-1890 1805-1865       1893-1904
Bunker 1772-1819   1802-1811 1873        
Bunting             1904-1913  
Burch       1874-1886        
Burcham 1783-1843   1812-1823     1826-1827    
Burns     1783-1787          
Burnside     1792          
Burris 1776-1792           1904  
Burtner             1921  
Burton/Burten       1839     1924 1892-1925
Bush             1916  
Butler 1809-1819   1820          
Butner 1886              
Button 1818              
Byrum             1914  
                 
 
C
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Cain/Cane 1804-1814   1791-1849   1818-1850 1842-1848    
Caison 1874              
Caldwell 1817              
Calhoon/Calhoun 1873             1920
Campbell 1809-1814 1831-1844            
Canaday (see also Kennedy) 1764-1818 1830   1809-1881   1826-1844    
Cannon 1831-1840             1926
Capeheart 1872              
Capps 1876              
Card       1830        
Carle       1822        
Carr 1771-1879           1908-1909  
Carroll             1894-1898 1894-1907
Carson 1773-1782              
Carter 1812-1864 1788-1848 1815-1891 1797-1868       1922
Cartland 1877-1882   1874-1890 1882-1886     1899-1921 1896-1899
Case 1871              
Caudle     1812          
Causey     1862         1925
Cecil       1861     1917 1896-1929
Cessna/Cessn 1768              
Chadwick 1820-1822   1821-1866          
Chamness 1766-1774 1786-1884 1786 1799-1816 1831      
Chance     1799          
Chapman 1783              
Chappell   1881            
Charles   1864   1790-1815 1856      
Chase 1793-1839   1790-1793   1824      
Cheak/Cheek 1784              
Chester 1802              
Chew 1814              
Chilton       1870-1882        
Chipman     1785-1870          
Christian       1882        
Church               1921
Clapp             1916-1920 1893-1904
Clarida             1921  
Clark 1773-1859 1813-1861 1792-1870 1801-1823 1830 1824-1848 1910-1929 1893-1898
Clary 1805-1818     1818-1820        
Clasby 1774   1785-1802          
Clawson       1882        
Clayton/Claton 1799-1847   1823-1824          
Clegg               1918
Clemmons 1795-1798              
Clifton             1900  
Clinard               1923
Clodfelter               1893-1922
Cloud   1790            
Coats 1761-1809              
Coble             1906-1923  
Coffield               1922
Coffin 1740-1870 1785-1860 1780-1863 1795-1874 1816-1849 1824-1831    
Coggshall/Coggeshall 1777-1817   1784-1825   1822-1823      
Cole             1912 1929
Collins 1869-1878   1788         1929
Colston 1794              
Coltrane   1841-1884 1841-1867 1834-1885       1910
Commons 1791              
Congdon 1866              
Cooney             1920  
Cook 1748-1876   1792-1846 1810-1882        
Cooper             1927  
Copeland 1857-1858     1860-1884        
Cornel/Cornell 1837-1840              
Cosand     1843-1871 1813-1816        
Couch 1818-1886   1806-1886          
Coulter               1912
Cowen             1908  
Cox 1752-1885 1781-1890 1867-1883 1811-1885   1830 1900-1927 1897-1929
Cranford   1881            
Crater               1924-1927
Craven             1906-1919 1909-1921
Crawford   1836         1908  
Crew/Crews 1798-1816   1789-1817 1792-1794 1822-1846      
Criddlebow               1907
Crisco/Chrisco       1855-1883       1905-1914
Croker               1907-1925
Crotts               1897
Crouch               1902-1927
Cude   1840         1901-1911  
Cummings 1796-1887           1912  
Curl 1809           1926  
Curtis             1892  
                 
 
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Dachis       1885        
Dailey/Daily             1904-1912  
Daniel               1925
Darden             1901-1902  
Darnell 1758              
Davidson/Davison 1777-1802 1842   1827-1880        
Davis 1773-1853 1781-1882 1785-1897 1814-1880   1834-1847 1910-1926 1896-1925
Dawson     1801       1918  
Day       1792-1842        
Dean 1814-1841       1825-1843   1900-1913  
Deer/Deare   1792            
Demoss 1776              
Dendinger             1920  
Dennis 1766-1834 1790-1838 1819-1821     1825    
Denny 1819             1909
Dickens               1909-1910
Dicks/Dix 1755-1824 1791-1865   1792-1826        
Diggs     1799          
Dillard             1912  
Dillon 1771-1807   1799-1855 1809-1823        
Dixon 1866-1879           1909-1913 1897-1905
Doan/Doane   1809            
Dobbins     1788          
Dockery               1922
Dorothy   1829            
Dorsett               1892-1917
Draper     1815 1867-1868        
Draughn               1925
Drawhorn 1802-1814              
Duncan       1822-1828        
Dundas 1888              
Dunham             1898-1901  
Dunkin 1813-1818              
Dupree               1910
Durham       1878        
Dwiggins 1800-1811           1920-1922  
Dyer/Dier 1822-1824              
Eaves         1830-1832      
Ecles/Echels/Eckles     1813-1850          
Eddy             1892  
Edgerton   1869-1885         1922-1923  
Edmondson     1785-1791          
Edwards 1753-1874 1832-1874 1845-1847 1879-1881 1830-1863 1826-1844    
Elder       1832-1842        
Eldridge 1783-1785              
Elliott 1763-1870 1777-1841 1811-1890 1833-1883 1838   1900-1922 1896-1925
Ellis 1783-1785              
Ellison/Ellisson 1789   1800       1893-1895 1903-1913
Elmore 1766-1809   1793-1806 1822     1926-1927  
Embray 1789              
English     1787-1876 1794-1885       1893-1913
Ervin 1876              
Evans 1782-1880 1786 1800-1813 1822     1909-1915  
Ewing             1916-1922  
                 
 
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Fagg       1884       1906
Farlow 1770 1811-1832 1835-1836 1856-1864     1891-1924 1893-1926
Farmer 1813-1821 1788 1791 1818-1820        
Farrington 1765-1833              
Faurer             1922  
Fentress   1885   1856-1883     1919  
Ferguson               1922-1925
Ferrel/Ferrell 1807              
Fidler               1923-1927
Field/Fields   1867-1878   1807-1882     1891-1910  
File               1905-1917
Fisher 1766-1820   1813-1860 1822-1847        
Flanner 1805-1808              
Fletcher               1904
Flippin       1882        
Floyd 1766-1775              
Fluharty             1924  
Folger   1777 1782-1816          
Ford 1782-1805              
Foster 1771-1855         1824-1844 1903  
Foust               1925
Frazier 1759-1873 1784-1882 1797-1873 1794-1885     1891-1926 1902-1928
Frederick     1863-1881          
Freedle/Friedle       1870-1873        
Freeman       1879        
Fuqua             1923  
Fulton               1916-1923
Furnas             1924  
Furr               1925
Galbreath (see Gilbreath)     1800-1854          
Gamble   1880         1901  
Garden 1824              
Gardner 1772-1818   1778-1861   1822-1865      
Gardyne               1923
Garner             1921  
Garrett 1780   1807-1834 1810-1831        
Garrison     1789 1792-1807        
Gaunt 1758-1814              
George               1907
Gibbins/Gibbons 1825-1830              
Gifford 1767-1773   1796-1812 1871-1875        
Gilbert       1804-1884        
Gilbreath (see Galbreath) 1795-1811 1885   1822-1826        
Gilchrist 1789              
Giles       1883       1918
Glasscoe (Glasgow?)       1880        
Glenn             1913  
Glover             1923  
Gluyas     1843-1872          
Goodson 1815-1819   1815-1819 1820-1831        
Gorden/Gordon 1794-1872   1793-1870         1927
Gossett     1803-1890 1844-1845        
Grantham             1900-1927  
Gray 1805-1855   1796-1851   1846-1873      
Green 1767-1881 1774-1809 1806-1809 1881-1882 1837 1830-1844    
Griffin       1805-1822        
Griffith     1830-1871         1917
Grigg 1777              
Grimes       1879        
Groome             1922  
Guire 1813-1815              
Gurley 1790-1861 1838 1822-1856 1883 1822-1853     1892-1918
Guthrie             1893-1924  
Guyer     1808-1880          
Gypson 1782              
                 
 
H
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Hackney         1876   1907-1922  
Hadley 1800 1845-1846 1779-1791          
Hailey/Haley     1799-1803 1803-1816        
Haisley/Hasley     1785-1816 1804-1814        
Hale 1821     1807-1877   1825    
Hall 1805-1808 1777-1787 1785-1888 1870-1882     1901-1920 1926
Ham 1767-1829   1784-1819 1800-1810        
Hamilton       1851-1880     1891-1896 1892-1927
Hammer     1782-1784         1911
Hammond       1857-1864     1899-1904 1918-1928
Hancock 1765-1794              
Hanes/Hains/Haines     1787-1800          
Haney       1874       1893
Hanks 1798              
Hanner             1924  
Harden/Hardin       1880     1894-1911  
Hargrave 1773-1785             1897-1907
Harlan/Harlin   1810-1820 1788 1794-1839        
Harmon/Harman       1864-1883       1902-1916
Harold/Harrold/Harrell 1770-1848   1779-1831 1870-1882 1827-1839   1911-1926 1898-1901
Harris 1766-1806   1785-1867 1795-1886     1915 1897-1921
Harrison 1826-1875              
Hart 1779-1809              
Hartgrove 1772-1807              
Hartley 1764-1887              
Harvey 1765-1873 1784-1786 1788-1801 1845-1846       1903-1912
Hassel/Hassell     1864-1879          
Hatcher 1817              
Hauner   1880            
Hauser               1907-1908
Hawkins 1809     1822        
Hayden               1909
Haydock 1754-1817              
Haymore       1870-1874        
Hayworth/Haworth 1763-1794   1780-1869 1790-1885       1899-1929
Haze 1808-1817              
Hazel     1791-1797 1803        
Heathman             1925  
Heaton 1758-1786              
Hedgecock     1822-1858 1795-1883       1892-1928
Hedrick               1907
Heitman             1921  
Hemphill       1870        
Henderson 1809              
Hendricks       1880-1883     1924 1901
Henley 1766-1872 1787-1790 1794-1888 1795-1834 1829-1840   1891-1922 1912-1925
Hepler               1925-1926
Herbert 1809-1817     1822-1838        
Hester 1793-1805              
Hiatt 1744-1826 1793-1839 1779-1891 1793-1881 1820-1836 1824 1913-1926 1897-1925
Hickman       1876        
Hicks   1827-1833   1879       1904-1924
Hill 1796 1762-1782 1827-1861 1835-1880     1925 1903-1925
Hilliard/Hilyard       1824-1828        
Hinckle/Hinkle             1923-1926 1925
Hines 1798-1803              
Hinshaw 1776-1807 1802-1884 1782-1876          
Hinton             1893-1920  
Hobbs 1839-1882 1785-1790 1880-1882 1810     1917-1923  
Hobson 1825-1836 1784-1828 1788 1815-1816        
Hockett   1787-1881         1909-1927  
Hodges             1893-1920  
Hodgin 1766-1807 1816-1887 1797-1839 1843-1886   1825-1848 1891-1925  
Hodgson/Hodson 1752-1861 1788-1835 1787-1835 1796-1883        
Hogden 1798              
Hoffman               1908
Hoggatt 1755-1812   1779-1852 1791-1868        
Hogue 1816-1886              
Holaday/Holoday/Holladay   1801   1799-1818     1898-1920  
Holbrook               1916-1919
Holder 1854-1873              
Hollingsworth 1770-1840   1800-1807   1819-1838      
Holloway 1844-1849              
Hollowell 1822-1872           1894-1925 1893-1908
Holmes       1883     1901  
Holt             1897  
Holton       1827-1873       1926
Hooks             1908-1921  
Hoover       1871-1873        
Horn/Horne 1775-1791       1847      
Horney     1795-1890   1828-1857     1893-1929
Horton 1777-1778   1799-1802          
Hoskins 1784-1883   1858-1859       1905 (H.P.) 1903-1905
Hough/Huff 1770-1786   1781-1808         1900
Houghley 1780              
Howell 1774-1785   1780-1854          
Hubbard 1811-1865   1779-1845     1835-1845    
Hubert     1789          
Huddleston     1788-1819          
Huffins/Huffines       1884       1929
Hunnicutt               1905
Hunt 1752-1876 1789-1818 1780-1828 1791-1870 1819-1853 1824-1845    
Hurley               1916
Hussey 1772-1852   1811-1840         1917
Hutchings/Hutchens/Hutchins     1784-1794         1901
Hutchinson               1908-1925
                 
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Iddings 1774-1775   1780-1830          
Ingold             1901  
Jacks         1871-1872      
Jackson 1773-1813 1793 1808-1839 1833-1876     1909-1929  
Jacobs             1918  
James       1877        
Jamison       1797        
Jane/Janes/Jean/Jeans 1793              
Jarrell               1907-1927
Jarrett               1923-1925
Jay 1800-1817     1868-1878        
Jefferson             1912-1920  
Jenkins 1759-1809 1795-1832   1822-1828     1923  
Jennett/Jinnett   1872-1885   1885     1922-1923 1892-1912
Jessop 1766-1864   1807-1867 1818-1882 1818-1834 1825-1844   1894
Jester       1790-1828        
Job/Jobe             1913-1914  
John 1791             1902
Johnson 1748-1840 1844-1848 1780-1855 1793-1885   1845 1921-1927 1902-1929
Jones 1762-1886   1780-1884 1795-1886 1829   1892-1930 1895-1912
Jordan/Jorden       1868-1885        
Joyce       1862 or 1882     1893-1894  
Judkins 1795-1811              
Julian   1844-1872            
Kanoy       1869       1899-1903
Kearns             1922-1924 1905-1925
Kellum 1792-1852     1794-1819   1825-1838    
Kelly 1809              
Kelsey               1896-1900
Kemp   1839            
Kendal/Kendall 1763-1785 1787 1781-1841 1798-1858        
Kennedy (see also Canady)               1896-1906
Kerner             1923  
Kersey 1758-1800 1786-1808 1778-1867 1794-1883       1927
Kester 1802   1785-1813 1797-1847 1824   1908  
Keys     1788          
King 1779-1881 1879-1882   1881-1882     1892-1909 1902-1929
Kirby               1926
Kirk 1809     1822-1824        
Kirkman 1871-1873 1845-1879 1879-1881       1891-1921  
Kirkpatrick       1864-1868        
Kivette             1926  
Knight 1768-1876 1885 1799-1834   1816-1840   1924-1925 1902-1919
Knupp               1918
Kyle         1863      
Lackey/Lakey     1779-1787          
Lake       1828-1840        
Lamb 1757-1778 1777-1886 1798-1868          
Lambert 1789-1824              
Lancaster             1909  
Landres               1926
Lane 1765-1774   1782-1807          
Langley 1756              
Lassiter             1920  
Lawson               1911
Layton     1780       1920  
Leak               1892-1904
Leckenby 1869              
Ledbetter     1822-1890       1891-1925  
Ledge/Leadge       1885        
Lee 1801 1831-1882 1874-1891 1866-1867     1904-1917 1907-1924
Leech/Letch/Leach 1776   1785-1791 1791-1821        
Leonard 1795-1806 1783-1879 1863 1851-1885     1891-1922  
Levering             1917-1921  
Lewis 1768-1791   1762-1798 1867-1869     1904-1921 1908-1921
Lick             1907  
Lindley 1852-1879 1867-1888         1905-1912  
Lindsey/Lindsay               1905
Lineberry   1848-1874            
Linegar     1798-1817 1817        
Linthecum       1877        
Livingood               1894-1929
Lloyd 1793-1873   1877-1878          
Long 1817   1789-1813          
Longshore 1809              
Louder/Lowder 1780-1782 1782   1813-1814        
Love     1785-1794          
Lovet/Lovett 1799-1801              
Low/Lowe 1809 1877-1878   1798-1874     1925 1910-1924
Lowman               1904-1910
Lundy     1785-1805          
Lynch 1794-1819           1908-1923  
Lyon               1905-1924
                 

 M - N

Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
McBane             1920  
McCain/McCane/McCoin 1876   1804-1805   1862-1864      
McCinne 1785              
McClamrock             1913  
McClung             1924  
McCool 1812              
McCracken   1816 1840-1891          
McCulloch   1837            
McDorman   1836 1818-1823          
McFarland               1912
McGehee               1922-1927
McGrew 1759              
McLennon             1919-1923  
McLeod               1924
McMillan               1925
McMun 1809              
McNeal             1923  
McPherson     1780-1815   1836-1837     1905-1914
McRae             1916  
Mace 1826-1867         1843    
Mackey     1788       1920  
Macy 1763-1871 1776-1879 1780-1813     1826-1837   1903
Magee       1880        
Malcolm             1894-1917  
Malsby/Maultsby 1791              
Maner     1795-1797          
Manley 1850              
Manlove     1787-1830          
Marany/Marony     1784-1811   1853-1856      
Marine     1792-1801          
Maris 1766-1843 1811 1817-1875          
Marmon 1802-1809 1805            
Marput 1814              
Marsh       1840-1875        
Marshall 1775-1852 1777-1804 1779-1795 1847-1876     1920-1926 1914
Martin     1779-1817       1901 1902-1927
Mason             1926  
Mastin/Maston     1791          
Matthews 1759-1888   1890 1872-1882     1895-1916  
Mauney       1880        
Mead               1892-1898
Meador/Meader 1871-1882     1882       1899
Mecca   1774            
Medlin               1913-1920
Mellichamp               1908
Mendenhall 1758-1857 1776-1837 1780-1897 1790-1884 1821-1822 1824-1846 1892-1926 1904-1929
Meredith/Meridith 1798-1885   1796-1881 1858-1864 1815-1839 1825-1844 1891 1892-1905
Merry     1830          
Mickles/Mikels/Mikles               1904-1929
Middleton 1818-1820   1783-1801     1826    
Miles 1809-1812              
Miller       1883        
Millhouse/Milhous 1879              
Millikan 1759-1807 1775-1788   1793-1886       1908-1921
Millis     1873-1881          
Mills 1754-1815 1782-1826 1779-1871       1912-1920  
Minthorn       1871-1873        
Modlin       1864-1883        
Moffitt   1797   1799-1885       1913
Montgomery               1902-1915
Moon 1748-1816 1790            
Moore 1778-1888   1807-1884 1807-1884 1827-1841   1893-1926 1896-1919
Moreman     1789-1800          
Morgan 1760-1798   1787-1852         1913-1922
Morris 1838-1888   1801-1811 1808-1817        
Morrow (see Murrow)                
Morton       1886 1817-1830     1893
Moss               1920
Mullice             1915-1926  
Munden       1806-1811        
Mungo               1921
Murphy   1869-1879 1783         1905-1906
Murrey/Murray 1817       1827      
Murrow/Morrow 1832-1837 1846-1878 1830   1831-1838      
Myers               1906-1908
Myrick             1902-1911  
Nading       1860-1864       1895
Nance 1820-1829              
Neal 1811              
Neely     1873          
Nelson 1819       1817-1819   1917  
Newberry 1760              
Newby 1789-1825 1766-1790   1805-1824        
Newlin 1873-1877 1804-1809         1923 1915-1923
Newman 1799-1817 1824-1832 1794-1803 1831        
Newnon/Newton 1811             1903-1909
Nicholson   1777-1784         1905-1925  
Nixon 1818-1840 1787-1789 1790-1875 1793-1845     1899-1910 1904-1905
Noah             1929  
Noblett     1790          
Noradyke/Nordyke 1833   1783-1816          
Norman   1837-1853            
North     1792-1799          
Northam   1843-1879            
Norton 1764-1770 1777-1782     1834      
Nugent/Newgent 1819-1847              
                 
 
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Odell             1911  
Oders       1795-1797        
Oldfield     1790-1796          
Oldham 1764              
O'Neal 1809-1815     1822        
Osborn/Osborne 1755-1859 1776-1883 1793-1867 1811-1856 1863-1864   1894-1923 1925-1927
Otwell             1920-1922  
Outland             1917-1920  
Overman 1777-1778 1785 1782-1829 1815-1821        
Owen/Owens 1816-1852     18(?)2       1925
Paddock 1740              
Page/Paige 1855-1873             1910
Painter       1881        
Palen/Palin/Pailon       1803-1812        
Palmer       1822        
Parham       1828        
Parker 1787-1885 1879 1781-1802 1883-1886     1901-1911 1892-1927
Parks             1920  
Parrish/Parish 1873-1875   1863-1881 1882     1891 1894-1924
Parsons 1757-1851 1846-1867           1910-1916
Paschal 1873             1916
Paston               1920-1929
Pate             1916-1920  
Patterson 1768-1808   1781-1858   1835-1858   1929  
Payne 1765-1769     1799-1882     1930 1892
Peace 1790   1790 1807-1811       1894-1928
Peacock 1800-1854              
Pearce (see also Pierce)     1810-1817 1882       1913
Pearson (see Pierson) 1755-1810     1790-1819     1905-1925  
Peck 1837-1839              
Pedon 1873-1876              
Peel/Peele 1795-1881   1801 1870-1874     1899-1903 1921
Pegg 1820-1821   1805-1824          
Pegram 1887           1896-1924 1925-1928
Pell       1870       1910-1917
Pemberton             1923-1927  
Pendry 1777-1786   1783-1786 1793-1799        
Pennington 1756-1771   1800-1802          
Peoples             1895  
Perkins 1769-1819 1790-1867   1870 1829-1862 1825-1848 1923-1924  
Perryman       1845-1856        
Person 1757-1795              
Petty   1830-1839   1864-1884     1892-1922  
Phillip/Phillips     1797-1808       1903-1912 1905-1909
Phipps             1920  
Picket/Pickett (see also Piggott)   1821 1785-1813       1901  
Pidgeon/Pidgin 1755-1758 1826-1827 1783-1830 1795-1831 1822-1865      
Pierce (see also Pearce) 1775-1835           1909-1910  
Pierson (see also Pearson)   1781-1817 1787-1817          
Piggott (see also Picket) 1774-1792     1792-1847        
Pike 1775 1833-1866 1793-1811       1903-1927 1927
Pinkam/Pinkham     1801          
Pinson 1783              
Piper     1794-1799          
Pitman 1811-1828   1818-1834          
Pitts 1770-1810   1812-1878 1878-1879       1893
Plummer       1882-1886     1921  
Plunkett   1863            
Poe     1878-1889          
Poor       1836-1853        
Pope 1764-1812   1783-1869 1841-1862        
Portes 1831     1807-1821        
Potter 1759-1777 1873-1884   1827-1876        
Potts             1897-1898 1892-1911
Powel/Powell 1761-1771 1777-1808 1783-1815         1905
Pratt 1768-1773              
Presnell   1791            
Pritchard   1784         1924  
Proctor               1907-1929
Puckett 1779-1819              
Pugh 1809-1814   1825-1836 1822-1859        
Purdie/Purdy   1867-1870   1885       1902-1915
Putman/Putnam 1861-1872     1794        
                 

 R - S

Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Ragan       1860-1883       1902-1923
Rambo 1789              
Raper               1921-1927
Rasche             1891  
Ratcliff/Ratliff   1766 1799 1815-1818        
Ray 1774-1788     1868-1883       1928
Rayl 1772-1876         1824-1848    
Redding               1902-1925
Reece/Reese 1772-1835 1790-1791 1785 1790-1867     1907-1910 1902-1907
Register             1921-1924  
Reich               1905
Reno               1898
Reynolds 1755-1826 1781-1883 1783-1875 1805-1885     1891-1922 1908
Rice 1873-1878              
Rich 1767-1876 1776-1871 1796-1820 1812-1814 1817-1857 1834-1835    
Richardson 1806-1817     1870-1880     1903-1910 1893-1917
Ricks/Rix 1774-1776   1803-1830 1792-1875        
Riddick (see also Ruddick)               1906-1913
Ridge               1917-1929
Robbins   1835   1803-1885       1905-1925
Roberts       1806     1904-1909  
Roberson/Robertson 1759-1828   1841       1917-1923 1925
Robinson 1757-1796   1868-1876         1925
Rochel/Rochelle     1815-1822   1822      
Rogers 1779-1833     1801-1880   1827-1842    
Rommel       1877        
Root 1885              
Rosnell/Roszell       1883       1898
Ross             1912-1925  
Rubel       1796        
Ruckman 1777-1798     1799        
Ruddick (see also Riddick) 1755-1780 1774 1778-1788 1792-1822        
Rush               1924
Russell 1773-1866   1791-1809     1828 1917-1924  
Ruth/Ruith     1778-1788 1799        
Saferight   1864            
Sampson 1873-1885     1870-1877     1902-1918  
Sanders/Saunders 1764-1813   1779-1831 1798-1819 1818-1824     1913
Sanderson     1806-1814 1799-1814        
Sargent       1801-1832        
Sawyer             1923-1926 1921
Scales             1904  
Schooley     1786-1802          
Scott     1846-1851          
Sears               1905-1907
Sechrest       1886 1871-1876      
Sell     1786-1800          
Sellars             1917  
Sewel/Sewell   1832   1807-1832        
Shaw 1798-1815   1809-1816   1815-1856   1911-1924 1913-1927
Sheckles               1910-1911
Sheets               1905-1928
Shelby   1864            
Shelley/Shelly   1834-1876            
Shelton   1869-1874   1886        
Shepherd/Sheppard 1768 1850-1885           1901
Sherrill               1904
Shields     1797-1860 1860        
Shiplett               1918
Shoaf               1909-1919
Shore               1928
Shugart   1824 1790-1792          
Sidwell 1755-1778              
Siler   1833-1879            
Sillman               1893
Simmons 1781-1811              
Simpson     1859          
Singletary             1910  
Sisney 1766              
Skean               1925
Sledge       1854-1885        
Slocum 1837-1838              
Small       1802-1865        
Smith 1754-1833 1762-1889   1791-1883 1822-1833   1897-1923 1911-1925
Snider       1874-1882       1905-1907
Snipes     1887          
Snodgrass     1859          
Spalding               1907
Sparger       1870        
Spaugh               1925
Spears 1809              
Speer       1822-1826        
Spencer 1815-1818   1892 1828-1871     1892-1923  
Spoon               1905-1908
Sprewell 1840              
Springer 1779-1798   1786-1815 1819-1820        
Stack         1863-1872   1893  
Stafford 1873   1792-1832 1829        
Stalker 1774-1860 1781-1792 1785-1817 1803-1836        
Stanfield 1765-1828   1780-1817 1792        
Stanley 1758-1886 1836-1864 1781-1868 1818-1876 1818-1872 1824-1848 1895-1926  
Stanton 1772-1800 1777-1877 1780-1838 1825       1893
Starbuck 1773-1849   1786-1865 1869-1870 1816-1870      
Steed             1900-1902 1927
Steele             1897  
Steer       1869        
Stephens 1757-1862   1800-1864          
Stephenson 1824-1860 1832     1842-1868      
Stevenson             1898-1917  
Stockton 1798   1785-1811 1827-1831 1837-1839      
Stone 1761-1775 1774-1777   1865-1875     1901  
Stout   1776-1783   1843-1870     1895-1926 1907-1923
Straughn             1908  
Strickland             1898  
Stuart 1764-1859   1784-1877 1820-1882       1905-1929
Stubbs 1809   1788-1791          
Suddarth             1921  
Sullivan     1789-1892   1867   1909 1907
Sumner 1771-1791     1795        
Sutton       1881-1885        
Swaim (see also Swain)       1864-1884       1904-1914
Swain (see also Swaim) 1773-1866 1782-1855 1778-1816   1850 1848-1849    
Swallow     1803-1810          
Swaney/Sweany/Sweeney 1786 1808            
Swayzee               1910-1913
Sweet 1772-1818   1787-1815 1790-1793        
Swindell   1826-1867            
Swing               1903-1925
Sykes             1905  
Symmes/Symnes       1881     1907-1909  
Symons   1804-1809   1809-1870        
Sypes               1923
                 
 
Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Taber       1870-1878        
Talbert/Talbot 1770 1825 1806-1816          
Tally               1928
Tanzey 1761              
Taylor 1757-1884     1814-1883       1914-1926
Teague   1863-1868 1864-1872 1827-1830     1904-1908 1906
Teal             1920-1923  
Temple/Temples         1822      
Terrell 1778-1807   1807-1816 1816-1817        
Terry 1791-1796              
Tetley             1925  
Tharp           1828    
Thatcher 1765-1774              
Theobold             1927-1929  
Thomas 1744-1848   1792-1836 1824-1886     1915-1920 1904-1915
Thomson/Thompson/Tomson 1809-1811   1788-1789       1896-1926 1903-1929
Thornbrugh, Thornburg 1740-1857 1777-1793 1779-1803 1791-1821 1839 1826   1925-1928
Thornlow             1913-1927  
Thornton 1827-1828   1781-1881 1814-1817        
Thorp 1804-1872              
Thrift     1890 1881     1924  
Tomlinson 1774-1777   1782-1784 1797-1886     1893-1910 1902-1921
Treeman       1874        
Trueblood 1808-1870   1825-1870          
Tucker       1805-1873       1908
Tulin   1839            
Turner 1765-1790   1785 1790-1880     1902  
Tyler 1875-1884              
Tyson   1786            
Umphris 1763              
Underhill     1783-1784 1792-1809        
Underwood 1783              
Unthank 1755-1843              
Upton       1808-1820        
Valentine       1874        
Van Noppen 1880-1887              
Vansel/Vancil       1832-1840        
Vernon     1782-1800          
Vestal 1755-1805 1821-1840 1788-1884 1824-1866   1831-1832   1906-1922
Vickery/Vickory/Vickrey   1835-1879            
Vidito     1783 1792-1802        
Vuncannon             1924  
                 

 W - X - Y - Z

Surname New Garden Centre/Center Deep River Springfield Dover Hopewell Greensboro High Point
Waid/Wade 1824   1825-1830          
Wagstaff               1905
Wales     1805          
Walker 1758-1798   1891   1864-1871     1928
Wall 1766-1790 1829-1840 1786       1923  
Walters             1893-1924  
Walton       1816-1883        
Ward   1777-1846            
Warden             1909-1920  
Warner       1884-1885       1921-1928
Warren 1816-1842   1784-1817          
Waters 1756-1761             1921
Watkins   1819-1873 1843-1844         1905
Watson         1863     1916
Way 1774-1809 1776-1807            
Weedon       1857-1880        
Weeks 1809-1814   1785-1796 1794-1813        
Weisner 1774-1819   1783-1815          
Welborn/Wilburn     1863-1874          
Welch     1843 1856-1885     1924-1926  
Wellam 1861              
Wells 1758 1782-1828           1908-1910
Weston               1919
Wharton             1911  
Wheeler 1774-1811 1824-1848 1779-1886 1806-1865     1910  
Whicker/Wicker 1819-1821         1833   1905-1921
White 1771-1885 1778-1888 1828-1890 1803-1885   1824-1846 1892-1930 1899-1929
Whitney   1777-1874            
Whittington             1923-1927  
Whitworth 1834-1836              
Wickersham 1767-1778   1783-1814 1814-1823        
Widop/Widup     1863-1870          
Widows/Widdows 1767-1828     1801-1877        
Wilbur             1929  
Wilkerson             1901  
Willcut/Wilcut/Wilcutts 1797   1797-1798          
Williams 1746-1823 1785-1800 1780-1888 1870     1895-1908 1903-1925
Williard               1927
Willis 1791-1876 1877 1786-1802 1880     1923 1909-1917
Willits/Willitts 1827-1828   1786-1817       1919-1922  
Wilsey       1843-1845        
Wilson 1764-1856 1776-1882 1780-1855 1793-1866     1909-1922 1925
Winfred 1869              
Winslow 1798-1800 1777-1802 1883-1889 1858-1860     1927 1901-1927
Winston             1901  
Winters     1876-1878         1905
Witty 1793-1806              
Wolfington       1808-1817        
Wollis 1787              
Wood         1831-1850 1844-1846 1920  
Wooddell/Wodell               1893-1905
Woodward 1765 1784-1788            
Woody 1824-1881 1858           1908-1912
Wooters             1912-1915  
Workman               1921
Worley 1782              
Worth 1771-1886 1776-1884 1780-1840 1866-1882 1837-1868   1893-1915 1892-1923
Wrenn               1925
Wright 1765-1822   1778-1862 1792-1867   1826   1901-1926
Wyrick 1887              
Yates/Yeats             1901-1910  
Yokely       1883        
York   1838         1908-1920  
Young             1893  
Younts/Yonce       1880     1920-1927  
Yow             1919  
Zachary     1781-1782         1905-1925
                 
 
 


 

this page is part of:

Guilford County North Carolina USGenWeb

2010-present, NCGenWeb Project