War of 1812
Franklin County Regiments

Third Regiment, Eight Company

 

Marma. M. Jeffreys, Captain

Benj. Stewart, Lieutenant

Nathaniel Hunt, 2nd Lieutenant

James Harrison, Ensign

R. Nellsmall, 1st Sergeant

 

Richard Wright Guilford Bass
Winson Cook Bennett Perry
Newsome Briges Miles Cary
Stephen Davis Joseph B. Flemming
Nathaniel Hayes John Wichidt
Thomas Tharrington Green Wood
William D. Jones Simeon Jenkins
Dabney M. Duke Eaton Freeman
William T. Dent Mathew Walker
Izekuah Stephens Alsey Young
Benjamin G. Richards John Young
William Baker William Simmons
Martin Murphy Macomb Alfred
James Bridges William C. Perry
John C. Perry Julius Alford
Benjamin Lanier James Hunt
Duncan McLean Hugh Hayes
William Bird John J. Lancaster
Kinchen Boon Drury Denton
Thomas B. Arendel John Jones
Elijah Izzard William Alford
Julius Hill William Debnam
Robert Thomas Dilworth Sledge
John Baker James Murphy
Willie Hight Green D. House
John Prince Breedlove Pippen
John Mullins Reddick Haswell
Thomas Haswell Ignatius Goldsberry
Albert Perry John M. Sherod
Willie O. Davis Jesse Collins
David Collins John Hill
Guilford Lewis James Nelms
Willis Cook Joseph Stevens
James Barrow Henry Thomas
Joseph C. Harris Alexander Carson
James Vincent  
 
 

Muster Roll of the Detached Militia of Franklin County

Organized August 1814
Fourth Regiment

Jones Cook, Captain
Sherrod Sanders, Lieutenant
Benjamin Carpenter, Ensign

 

Hicks Wynne John Harris
William Owens Nathan Patterson
Jos. Young John Bell
Jeremiah Solomon Jacob Alford
John B. Debnam Henry Harris
Berkely Upchurch Richard Caisar
Nathaniel Williams Wm. T. Hollingsworth
Micajah T. Cotten John Douglas
William Phelps Samuel Johnson
Isaac House William Sanders
William Asque John B. Bobbit
William Murphree James Langon
John Dickson Patrick Bledsoe
Peter Denton James H. Murry
Benjamin Hamm William Denton
James Graham Willie Alford
Solomon Perry Sugar McLemore
John Farmer MacKollach Stone
James Moore Robert Cary
Thomas Gay Wm. Loyd
Bannister Peppin Charles Hines
John Merrit Richard Spivey
Willis Peale Wm. Pulliam
Elisha Sandeford Arthur Fassel
Thomas Wise James Medlin
Charles Coppage James Wiggins
James Cooley John Nelms
Joseph Helton Jonas Walker
Joseph Pleasant Jesse Winston
John Fuller Robert Robertson
Nathaniel Nicholson Malachi Simmons
William Duke Jeremiah Cook
Ransom Brogdon James C. Jones
William Browning Caswell Finch
Reuben Neale Josiah Jackson
David Cook Dickson Cour
Benjamin Priddie Oram Jackson
John Arnolds Peyton Tunstall
Benjamin Thomas John Gill
Joseph Bledsoe Turner Gupton
George Bledsoe James Nelms
Miles King Jacob Gupton
Thomas Driver John Cook
James Upchurch Joel Parish