goose
Return to Currituck Co.

CURRITUCK CO. NC TAX RECORDS
1715 Land Taxes
 
From N.C. State Archives Colonial Court Records
Taxes & Accounts CCR 190
Tax Lists -- Currituck County

Land Taxes Receved in Corrytuck for the year 1715 pr. James Browne Treas.

[Date] [Name] tracts akers S D
March 9 Samuell Jones 2 320   8  
March 12 Andrew Etheridge 2 325   8 1 1/2
March 12 John Northen 2 450   11 3
March 13 Robert Heath 1 550   13 9
March 14 Joseph Poyner 1 100   2 6
March 17 Thomas Cox 1 100   2 6
March 17 Martin Bowlin 1 100   2 6
March 17 Henry Bright 2 340   8 6
March 17 Thomas Miller 4 900 1 2 6
March 17 Daniel McFerson 1 150   3 9
March 17 Daniell West 1 130   3 3
March 17 Daniell McCay 1 150   3 9
March 17 Samuell Ballence 1 279   7  
March 17 Aandrew McFerson 1 350   8 9
March 17 Nicklas Mershall 1 100   2 6
March 19 Charles Brunt 1 200   5  
March 19 Mr. William Bell 2 900 1 2 6
March 19 Mr. Thomas Tayler 3 1060 1 6 6
March 19 Sarah Smith 1 190   4 9
March 19 Thomas Tayler Jur 1 450   11 3
March 19 James Duglas 1 50   1 3
March 20 Richard Sanderson Esqr 3 1260 1 11 6
March 20 John Henriks 2 850 1 1 3
March 20 William Willson 1 300   7 6
March 21 James Carron 1 200   5  
March 21 John Jones Ser 3 720   18  
March 21 John Jones Ser. For Drapers land 1 550   13 9
March 21 Isaac Jones 1 240   6  
March 21 John Jones Jur. 1 200   5  
March 22 Petter Dauge 2 490   12 3
March 22 Petter Dauge for Jas. Dauge 1 530   13 3
March 22 John Smith free Negro 1 300   7 6
March 22 Henry Gibson 1 300   7 6

[Date] [Name] tracts akers S D
March 22 Col. William Reed 8 3370 4 4 3
March 23 John Pell 1 250   6 3
March 24 Thomas Spencer Chekencomik 1 100   2 6
March 24 Capt. William Nickalls 2 650   16 3
March 24 Humphry Vince 1 450   11 3
March 24 Thomas Vince 1 400   10  
March 27 Thomas Stonhouse 1 300   7 6
March 27 Mermeduck Etherige 2 360   9  
March 27 Daniell Glasco 1 260   6 6
March 28 James Browne 1 250   6 3
March 29 Benjemen Tull 1 400   10  
March 31 Daniell Savell 1 50   1 3
March 31 Thomas Fansha 2 570   14 3
March 31 Henry Etherige 1 110   2 9
April 2 William Stafford 2 780   19 6
April 2 John Haris 1 150   3 9
April 2 Walis Bray 1 260   6 6
April 2 Benjemen Bennet 5 550   13 9
April 3 John Pirkens Ser. 1 150   3 9
April 3 Moses Linton 1 110   2 9
April 3 John Warren 1 200   5  
April 3 Richard Ballence 1 310   7 9
April 3 John Liggit 1 140   3 6
April 4 Frances Jervis 1 100   2 6
April 4 Azricom Parker 2 650   16 3
April 4 John Renalls 1 60   1 6
April 9 Widow Poyner 1 100   2 6
April 9 Edward Cox 1 640   16  
April 9 Charles Sinqua 1 150   3 9
April 10 John Whodhous 1 150   3 9
April 10 Edward Poyner 2 100   2 6
April 10 Richard Jones of nots Island 1 100   2 6
April 10 Thomas Evens 1 300   7 6
April 10 Luke White 2 279   7  
April 10 Henry Gibs 2 600   15  

[Date] [Name] tracts akers S D
April 10 David Jones Ser 1 480   10  
April 10 John Oneall 1 350   8 9
April 10 William Wells 1 440   11  
April 10 Richard Jonston 1 600   15  
April 10 Mr. Joseph Church 1 425   10 7 1/2
April 10 Mr. Foster Jervis 2 530   13 3
April 10 Thomas Simons 1 100   2 6
April 10 Michall Oneall Ser. 3 550   13 9
April 10 Aron Prescot 2 160   4  
April 10 Even Miller 2 250   6 3
April 10 Jermiyah Smith 1 100   2 6
April 10 John Ives 3 800 1    
April 10 Southard Danby 2 150   3 9
April 10 John Jones Jur. 1 250   6 3
April 10 Joseph Sanderson 4 1130 1 8 3
April 10 William Lerey 2 850 1 1 3
April 11 Petter Parker 2 280   7  
April 11 William Parker 1 75   1 10 1/2
April 11 Ralfe Love 1 300   7 6
April 11 William Rose 1 130   3 3
April 11 Thomas Williams 3 1300 1 12 6
April 11 Richard Etherige 2 660   16 6
April 11 Richard Smith 3 700   17 6
April 11 Mr. Thomas Vandermulen 1 400   10  
April 14 Thomas Muncref 1 160   4  
April 14 John Barber 2 120   3  
April 14 Charles Barber 2 120   3  
April 16 Obedyah Rich 1 260   6 6
April 26 William Hamton 1 600   15  
April 27 Thomas Spencer 1 100   2 6
April 27 John Mason 1 460   11 6
April 28 Darby Bartlet 1 300   7 6
April 28 Mr.Thomas Swann 1 200   5  

[Date] [Name] tracts akers S D
May 3 Joseph Bennet 2 280   7  
May 9 Thomas Davis 2 130   3 3
May 12 Robert Tuker 1 50   1 3
May 17 William Luffman 2 400   10  
May 21 John Whedbe 2 400   10  
May 21 William Rusell 1 150   3 9
May 29 Mr. William Williams 3 900 1 2 6
Jun 1 Elizibeth Williams 1 100   2 6
Jun 2 John Dixson 1 360   9  
Jun 2 Samuell Simons 2 200   5  
Jun 2 David Liggit 1 140   3 6
Jun 11 John Ives 1 600   15  
Jun 18 Mr. William Swann 10 3020 3 15 6
Jun 25 Richard Bright Ser. 2 730   18 3
July 9 James Jones 1 240   6  
July 9 Edward Jones 1 240   6  
July 9 Charles Brunt for John Cref 1 160   4  
July 10 Meremeduck Caple 1 200   5  
July 12 Joseph Wicker 1 400   10  
Augst 23 Joseph Wicker for ye new Ingland Compeny 1 580   14 6
Augst 27 George Solsbery 1 300   7 6
Augst 30 Joseph Beatman 1 200   5  
Septr 17 William Muncref 1 160   4  
Septr 17 Moses Ramse 1 50   1 3
Septr 17 Thomas Brunt 1 100   2 6

This tax record was transcribed by Stuart Chaplain from a photocopy of the original record.  No part of this record may be used for any commercial purposes. However, please feel free to copy any of this material for your own personal use and family research. If you find anything here that pertains to your families, I would strongly suggest that you look at the record on your own to check for errors or possibly other additional and helpful information.